Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (OPA) - Louisiana Oil Spill Coordinator`s
[…] unattended engine room.
(b) WATCHES.,Section 8104 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the
following new subsection:
"(n) On a tanker, a licensed individual or seaman may not be permitted to work more than 15 hours in
any 24-hour period, or more than 36 hours in any 72-hour period, except in an emergency or a drill. In
this subsection, 'work' includes any administrative duties associated with the vessel whether performed on
board the vessel or onshore.".
(c) MANNING REQUIREMENT.,Section 8101(a) of title 46, United States Code, is amended,
(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (1);
(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (2) and inserting "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(3) a tank vessel shall consider the navigation, cargo handling, and maintenance functions of that vessel
for protection of life, property, and the environment.".
(d) STANDARDS.,Section 9102(a) of title 46, United States Code, is amended,
(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (6);
(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (7) and inserting "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: