Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (OPA) - Louisiana Oil Spill Coordinator`s
[…] and inserting "$10,000."; and
(3) in subsection (g) by striking "$500." and inserting "$10,000.".
(f) WATCHES.,Section 8104 of title 46, United States Code, is amended,
(1) in subsection (i) by striking "$100." and inserting "$10,000."; and
(2) in subsection (j) by striking "$500." and inserting "$10,000.".
(g) COASTWISE PILOTAGE.,Section 8502 of title 46, United States Code, is amended,
(1) in subsection (e) by striking "$500." and inserting "$10,000."; and
(2) in subsection (f) by striking "$500." and inserting "$10,000.".
(h) FOREIGN COMMERCE PILOTAGE.,Section 8503(e) of title 46, United States Code, is amended
by striking "shall be fined not more than $50,000, imprisoned for not more than five years, or both." and
inserting "commits a class D felony.".
(i) CREW REQUIREMENTS.,Section 8702(e) of title 46, United States Code, is amended by striking
"$500." and inserting "$10,000.".
(j) PORTS AND WATERWAYS SAFETY ACT.,Section 13(b) of the Port and Waterways Safety Act
(33 U.S.C. 1232(b)) is amended,