Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (OPA) - Louisiana Oil Spill Coordinator`s
[…] Labor."; and
(4) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(2) If a failure described in paragraph (1) constitutes or constituted a threat of serious, irreparable, or
immediate harm or damage to life (including fish and other aquatic life), property, any mineral deposit,
or the marine, coastal, or human environment, a civil penalty may be assessed without regard to the
requirement of expiration of a period allowed for corrective action.".
SEC. 8202. TRANS-ALASKA PIPELINE SYSTEM CIVIL PENALTIES.
- 76 -
The Trans-Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. 1651 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new section:
"CIVIL PENALTIES
"SEC. 207. (a) PENALTY.,Except as provided in subsection (c)(4), the Secretary of the Interior may
assess and collect a civil penalty under this section with respect to any discharge of oil,
"(1) in transit from fields or reservoirs supplying oil to the trans-Alaska pipeline; or
"(2) during transportation through the trans-Alaska pipeline or handling at the terminal facilities, that
causes damage to, or threatens to damage, natural resources or public or private property.