Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (OPA) - Louisiana Oil Spill Coordinator`s
[…] (ii) the risks of collisions, spills, and damages associated with that traffic;
(iii) the impact of installation, expansion, or improvement of a vessel traffic service system; and
(iv) all other relevant costs and data.
(2) REPORT.,Not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall
submit to the Congress a report on the results of the study conducted under paragraph (1) and
recommendations for implementing the results of that study.
- 30 -
SEC. 4108. GREAT LAKES PILOTAGE.
(a) INDIVIDUALS WHO MAY SERVE AS PILOT ON UNDESIGNATED GREAT LAKE
WATERS.,Section 9302(b) of title 46, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(b) A member of the complement of a vessel of the United States operating on register or of a vessel of
Canada may serve as the pilot required on waters not designated by the President if the member is
licensed under section 7101 of this title, or under equivalent provisions of Canadian law, to direct the
navigation of the vessel on the waters being navigated.".
(b) PENALTIES.,Section 9308 of title 46, United States Code, is amended in each of subsections (a), (b),
and (c) by striking "$500" and inserting "no more than $10,000".
SEC. 4109. PERIODIC GAUGING OF PLATING THICKNESS OF COMMERCIAL VESSELS.