Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (OPA) - Louisiana Oil Spill Coordinator`s
[…] 1016, including a judicial order terminating operations. The district courts of the United States shall have
jurisdiction to grant any relief as the public interest and the equities of the case may require.
SEC. 4304. DEPOSIT OF CERTAIN PENALTIES INTO OIL SPILL LIABILITY TRUST FUND.
Penalties paid pursuant to section 311 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, section 309(c) of that
Act, as a result of violations of section 311 of that Act, and the Deepwater Port Act of 1974, shall be
deposited in the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund created under section 9509 of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 9509).
SEC. 4305. INSPECTION AND ENTRY.
Section 311(m) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1321(m)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(m) ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS.,
"(1) FOR VESSELS.,Anyone authorized by the President to enforce the provisions of this section
with respect to any vessel may, except as to public vessels,
"(A) board and inspect any vessel upon the navigable waters of the United States or the
waters of the contiguous zone,
"(B) with or without a warrant, arrest any person who in the presence or view of the authorized person
violates the provisions of this section or any regulation issued thereunder, and