Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (OPA) - Louisiana Oil Spill Coordinator`s
[…] to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) by Alaska Native corporations are
deemed to have vested in the respective corporations as of March 23, 1989. This section shall take effect
- 77 -
with respect to each Alaska Native corporation only upon its irrevocable election to accept an interim
conveyance of such land and notice of such election has been formally transmitted to the Secretary of the
Interior.".
SEC. 8302. IMPACT OF POTENTIAL SPILLS IN THE ARCTIC OCEAN ON ALASKA
NATIVES.
Section 1005 of the Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act (16 U.S.C. 3145) is amended ,
(1) by amending the heading to read as follows:
"WILDLIFE RESOURCES PORTION OF STUDY AND IMPACT OF POTENTIAL OIL SPILLS IN
THE ARCTIC OCEAN";
(2) by inserting "(a)" after "SEC. 1005."; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
"(b)(1) The Congress finds that,
"(A) Canada has discovered commercial quantities of oil and gas in the Amalagak region of the
Northwest Territory;