Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (OPA) - Louisiana Oil Spill Coordinator`s
[…] commits a class A misdemeanor if that person"; and
- 50 -
(2) in paragraph (3) by striking ", shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than one
year, or both".
(m) DEEPWATER PORT ACT OF 1974.,Section 15(a) of the Deepwater Port Act of 1974 (33 U.S.C.
1514(a)) is amended by striking "shall on conviction be fined not more than $25,000 for each day of
violation or imprisoned for not more than 1 year, or both." and inserting "commits a class A misdemeanor
for each day of violation.".
(n) ACT TO PREVENT POLLUTION FROM SHIPS.,Section 9(a) of the Act to Prevent Pollution from
Ships (33 U.S.C. 1908(a)) is amended by striking "shall, for each violation, be fined not more than
$50,000 or be imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both." and inserting "commits a class D felony.".
SEC. 4303. FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY CIVIL PENALTIES.
(a) ADMINISTRATIVE.,Any person who, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, is found to have