Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (OPA) - Louisiana Oil Spill Coordinator`s
[…] Pollution Act of 1990 or any other Act referred to in a subparagraph of subsection (c)(1) shall be treated
as a reference to such Act as in effect on the date of the enactment of this subsection."
SEC. 9002. CHANGES RELATING TO OTHER FUNDS.
(a) REPEAL OF PROVISION RELATING TO TRANSFERS TO OIL SPILL LIABILITY
FUND.,Subsection (d) of section 4612 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking the
last sentence.
(b) CREDIT AGAINST OIL SPILL RATE ALLOWED ON AFFILIATED GROUP BASIS.,Subsection
(d) of section 4612 of such Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"For purposes of this subsection, all taxpayers which would be members of the same affiliated group (as
defined in section 1504(a)) if section 1504(a)(2) were applied by substituting '100 percent' for '80 percent'
shall be treated as 1 taxpayer."
- 80 -