Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (OPA) - Louisiana Oil Spill Coordinator`s
[…] Subtitle A,Improvements to Trans-Alaska Pipeline System
SEC. 8101. LIABILITY WITHIN THE STATE OF ALASKA AND CLEANUP EFFORTS.
(a) CAUSE OF ACCIDENT.,Section 204(a)(1) of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act (43
U.S.C. 1653(a)(1)) is amended by striking out "caused by" in the first sentence and inserting in lieu
thereof "caused solely by".
(b) LIMITATION OF LIABILITY.,Section 204(a)(2) of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act (43
U.S.C. 1653(a)(2)) is amended by striking "$50,000,000" each place it occurs and inserting in lieu thereof
"$350,000,000".
(c) CLEANUP EFFORTS.,Section 204(b) of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act (43 U.S.C.
1653(b)) is amended in the first sentence,
(1) by inserting after "any area" the following: "in the State of Alaska";
(2) by inserting after "any activities" the following: "related to the Trans-Alaska Pipeline System,
including operation of the terminal,"; and
(3) by inserting after "other Federal" the first place it appears the following: "or State".
SEC. 8102. TRANS-ALASKA PIPELINE LIABILITY FUND.
(a) TERMINATION OF CERTAIN PROVISIONS.,
(1) REPEAL.,Section 204(c) of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. 1653(c))