Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (OPA) - Louisiana Oil Spill Coordinator`s
[…] vessels over 5,000 gross tons affected by section 3703a of title 46, United States Code, as added by this
section, comply until January 1, 2015, with structural and operational requirements that the Secretary
determines will provide as substantial protection to the environment as is economically and
technologically feasible.
(c) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.,The analysis for chapter 37 of title 46, United States Code, is amended
by inserting after the item relating to section 3703 the following:
"3703a. Tank vessel construction standards.".
(d) LIGHTERING REQUIREMENTS.,Section 3715(a) of title 46, United States Code, is amended,
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking "; and" and inserting a semicolon;
(2) in paragraph (2), by striking the period and inserting "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
"(3) the delivering and the receiving vessel had on board at the time of transfer, a certificate of financial
responsibility as would
have been required under
section 1016 of the Oil
Pollution Act of 1990,
had t
he transfer taken
place in a place subject to
the jurisdiction of the
United States;
"(4) the delivering and the receiving vessel had on board at the time of the transfer, evidence that each
vessel is operating in compliance with section 311(j) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33
U.S.C. 1321(j)); and