Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (OPA) - Louisiana Oil Spill Coordinator`s
[…] read as follows:
"(c) When a license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner's document has been revoked under this
chapter, the former holder may be issued a new license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner's
document only after,
"(1) the Secretary decides, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, that the issuance is
compatible with the requirement of good discipline and safety at sea; and
"(2) the former holder provides satisfactory proof that the bases for revocation are no longer valid.".
SEC. 4104. REMOVAL OF MASTER OR INDIVIDUAL IN CHARGE.
Section 8101 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(i) When the 2 next most senior licensed officers on a vessel reasonably believe that the master or
individual in charge of the vessel is under the influence of alcohol or a dangerous drug and is incapable
of commanding the vessel, the next most senior master, mate, or operator licensed under Section 7101(c)
(1) or (3) of this title shall,
"(1) temporarily relieve the master or individual in charge;
"(2) temporarily take command of the vessel;
"(3) in the case of a vessel required to have a log under chapter 113 of this title, immediately enter the
details of the incident in the log; and
- 27 -