Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (OPA) - Louisiana Oil Spill Coordinator`s
[…] Secretary of Transportation, and the Governor of Alaska, to begin negotiations with the Foreign Minister
of Canada regarding a treaty dealing with the complex issues of recovery of damages, contingency plans,
and coordinated actions in the event of an oil spill in the Arctic Ocean.
"(d) The Secretary of State shall report to the Congress on the Secretary's efforts pursuant to this section
no later than June 1, 1991.".
TITLE IX,AMENDMENTS TO OIL SPILL LIABILITY TRUST FUND, ETC.
SEC. 9001. AMENDMENTS TO OIL SPILL LIABILITY TRUST FUND.
- 78 -
(a) TRANSFERS TO TRUST FUND.,Subsection (b) of section 9509 of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986 is amended by striking all that follows paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
"(2) amounts recovered under the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 for damages to natural resources
which are required to be deposited in the Fund under section 1006(f) of such Act,
"(3) amounts recovered by such Trust Fund under section 1015 of such Act,
"(4) amounts required to be transferred by such Act from the revolving fund established under section
311(k) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act,