Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (OPA) - Louisiana Oil Spill Coordinator`s
[…] The Secretary shall, not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act, issue regulations
necessary to ensure that vessels subject to the Vessel Bridge-to-Bridge Radiotelephone Act of 1971 (33
U.S.C. 1203) are also equipped as necessary to,
(1) receive radio marine navigation safety warnings; and
(2) engage in radio communications on designated frequencies with the Coast Guard, and such other
vessels and stations as may be specified by the Secretary.
Subtitle B,Removal
SEC. 4201. FEDERAL REMOVAL AUTHORITY.
(a) IN GENERAL.,Subsection (c) of section 311 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C.
1321(c)) is amended to read as follows:
"(c) FEDERAL REMOVAL AUTHORITY.,
"(1) GENERAL REMOVAL REQUIREMENT.,(A) The President shall, in accordance with the
National Contingency Plan and any appropriate Area Contingency Plan, ensure effective and
immediate removal of a discharge, and mitigation or prevention of a substantial threat of a
discharge, of oil or a hazardous substance,
"(i) into or on the navigable waters;
"(ii) on the adjoining shorelines to the navigable waters;
"(iii) into or on the waters of the exclusive economic zone; or
"(iv) that may affect natural resources belonging to, appertaining to, or under the exclusive management
authority of the United States.