Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (OPA) - Louisiana Oil Spill Coordinator`s
[…] (d) INCREASE IN BORROWING AUTHORITY.,
(1) INCREASE IN BORROWING PERMITTED.,Paragraph (2) of section 9509(d) of such Code
is amended by striking "$500,000,000" and inserting "$l,000,000,000".
(2) CHANGE IN FINAL REPAYMENT DATE.,Subparagraph (B) of section 9509(d)(3) of such Code is
amended by striking "December 31, 1991" and inserting "December 31, 1994".
(e) OTHER CHANGES.,
(1) Paragraph (2) of section 9509(e) of such Code is amended by striking "Comprehensive Oil
Pollution Liability and Compensation Act" and inserting "Oil Pollution Act of 1990".
(2) Subparagraph (B) of section 9509(c)(2) of such Code is amended by striking "described in paragraph
- 79 -
(1)(A)(i)" and inserting "of removal costs".
(3) Subsection (f) of section 9509 of such Code is amended to read as follows:
"(f) REFERENCES TO OIL POLLUTION ACT OF 1990.,Any reference in this section to the Oil
Pollution Act of 1990 or any other Act referred to in a subparagraph of subsection (c)(1) shall be treated
as a reference to such Act as in effect on the date of the enactment of this subsection."
SEC. 9002. CHANGES RELATING TO OTHER FUNDS.
(a) REPEAL OF PROVISION RELATING TO TRANSFERS TO OIL SPILL LIABILITY
FUND.,Subsection (d) of section 4612 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking the
last sentence.