Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (OPA) - Louisiana Oil Spill Coordinator`s
[…] under paragraph (3) of this subsection if,
"(A) the owner or operator of the vessel establishes, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, that the
vessel is not unsafe or a threat to the marine environment; or
"(B) the entry is necessary for the safety of the vessel or individuals on the vessel.".
(b) REPORTING MARINE CASUALTIES.,
(1) REPORTING REQUIREMENT.,Section 6101(a) of title 46, United States Code, is amended
by adding at the end the following:
"(5) significant harm to the environment.".
(2) APPLICATION TO FOREIGN VESSELS.,Section 6101(d) of title 46, United States Code, is
amended,
(A) by inserting "(1)" before "This part"; and
(B) by adding at the end the following:
"(2) This part applies, to the extent consistent with generally recognized principles of international law,
to a foreign vessel constructed or adapted to carry, or that carries, oil in bulk as cargo or cargo residue
involved in a marine casualty described under subsection (a) (4) or (5) in waters subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States, including the Exclusive Economic Zone.".
(c) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.,Section 9(a) of the Ports and Waterways
Safety Act (33 U.S.C. 1228(a)) is amended,
(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking "section 4417a of the Revised Statutes, as
amended," and inserting "chapter 37 of title 46, United States Code,";