Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (OPA) - Louisiana Oil Spill Coordinator`s
[…] U.S.C. 1321(o)(2)) is amended by inserting before the period the following: ", or with respect to any
removal activities related to such discharge".
SEC. 4203. COAST GUARD VESSEL DESIGN.
The Secretary shall ensure that vessels designed and constructed to replace Coast Guard buoy tenders are
equipped with oil skimming systems that are readily available and operable, and that complement the
primary mission of servicing aids to navigation.
SEC. 4204. DETERMINATION OF HARMFUL QUANTITIES OF OIL AND HAZARDOUS
SUBSTANCES.
Section 311(b)(4) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1321(b)(4)) is amended by
inserting "or the environment" after "the public health or welfare".
SEC. 4205. COASTWISE OIL SPILL RESPONSE COOPERATIVES.
Section 12106 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(d)(1) A vessel may be issued a certificate of documentation with coastwise endorsement if ,
"(A) the vessel is owned by a not-for-profit oil spill response cooperative or by members of such a
cooperative who dedicate the vessel to use by the cooperative;
"(B) the vessel is at least 50 percent owned by persons or entities described in section 12102(a) of this
title;
"(C) the vessel otherwise qualifies under section 12106 to be employed in the coastwise trade; and
"(D) use of the vessel is restricted to,
"(i) the deployment of equipment, supplies, and personnel to recover, contain, or transport oil
discharged into the navigable waters of the United States, or within the Exclusive Economic
Zone, or
(ii) for training exercises to prepare to respond to a discharge.
"(2) For purposes of the first proviso of section 27 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1920, section 2 of
the Shipping Act of 1916, and section 12102(a) of this title, a vessel meeting the criteria of this