Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (OPA) - Louisiana Oil Spill Coordinator`s
[…] - 32 -
is submitted to the Congress, the President shall implement the recommendations contained in the report.
SEC. 4114. TANK VESSEL MANNING.
(a) RULEMAKING.,In order to protect life, property, and the environment, the Secretary shall initiate a
rule making proceeding within 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act to define the
conditions under, and designate the waters upon, which tank vessels subject to section 3703 of title 46,
United States Code, may operate in the navigable waters with the auto-pilot engaged or with an
unattended engine room.
(b) WATCHES.,Section 8104 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the
following new subsection:
"(n) On a tanker, a licensed individual or seaman may not be permitted to work more than 15 hours in
any 24-hour period, or more than 36 hours in any 72-hour period, except in an emergency or a drill. In
this subsection, 'work' includes any administrative duties associated with the vessel whether performed on
board the vessel or onshore.".
(c) MANNING REQUIREMENT.,Section 8101(a) of title 46, United States Code, is amended,
(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (1);
(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (2) and inserting "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: