Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (OPA) - Louisiana Oil Spill Coordinator`s
[…] Federal regulation.".
SEC. 4102. TERM OF LICENSES, CERTIFICATES OF REGISTRY, AND MERCHANT
MARINERS' DOCUMENTS; CRIMINAL RECORD REVIEWS IN RENEWALS.
(a) LICENSES.,Section 7106 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by inserting "and may be
renewed for additional 5-year periods" after "is valid for 5 years".
(b) CERTIFICATES OF REGISTRY.,Section 7107 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by
striking "is not limited in duration." and inserting "is valid for 5 years and may be renewed for additional
5-year periods.".
(c) MERCHANT MARINERS' DOCUMENTS.,Section 7302 of title 46, United States Code, is amended
by adding at the end the following:
"(f) A merchant mariner's document issued under this chapter is valid for 5 years and may be renewed for
additional 5-year periods.".
(d) TERMINATION OF EXISTING LICENSES, CERTIFICATES, AND DOCUMENTS.,A license,
certificate of registry, or a merchant mariner's document issued before the date of enactment of this
section terminates on the day it would have expired if,