Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (OPA) - Louisiana Oil Spill Coordinator`s
[…] member is engaged in the business of the Environmental Sciences Review Panel.
(4) TERMINATION.,The Environmental Sciences Review Panel shall be terminated after the submission
of all findings and recommendations required under paragraph (2)(A).
(f) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.,There are authorized to be appropriated to the
Secretary of the Interior to carry out this section not to exceed $500,000 for fiscal year 1991, to remain
available until expended.
SEC. 6004. COOPERATIVE DEVELOPMENT OF COMMON HYDROCARBON-BEARING
AREAS.
(a) AMENDMENT TO OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF LANDS ACT.,Section 5 of the Outer
Continental Shelf Lands Act, as amended (43 U.S.C. 1334), is amended by adding a new subsection (j) as
follows:
"(j) COOPERATIVE DEVELOPMENT OF COMMON HYDROCARBON-BEARING AREAS.,
"(1) FINDINGS.,
"(A) The Congress of the United States finds that the unrestrained competitive production of
hydrocarbons from a common hydrocarbon-bearing geological area underlying the Federal
and State boundary may result in a number of harmful national effects, including,
"(i) the drilling of unnecessary wells, the installation of unnecessary facilities and other
imprudent operating practices that result in economic waste, environmental damage, and
damage to life and property;