ANLATIMI BOZAN CÜMLE 1. (I) The Importance of

 ANLATIMI BOZAN CÜMLE
1. (I) The Importance of Amsterdam as a trading and
banking centre belongs almost entirely to modem
history. (II) The city contains buildings of especial
Interest to students of architecture. (III) Starting as a
fishing village held by the lords of Amstel from the
bishop of Utrecht, it passed into the hands of the
counts of Holland in 1296 and received Its first charter
four years later. (IV) It shared in the general
backwardness of the northern as compared with the
southern Netherlands at this period. (V) In fact, it was
not till the balance of prosperity began to shift from
south to north in the 15 th and 16 th centuries that its
fortunes began to look up.
A) I B) II
C) III
D) IV
E) V
2. (I) In 1954, a hydrogen bomb was tested on the Island
of Bikini. (II) The explosion produced the expected
radio-active fall-out on a number of Pacific islands, and
also scattered debris over thousands of square miles
of sea. (Ill) As a result, dangerous radioactive materials
appeared on the surface of the sea and finally infected
the tuna fish which are an Important article of diet in
Japan. (IV) This is riot the only large sea to have been
polluted. (V) It is hardly surprising, then, that a number
of Japanese ingested quantities of radioactive food.
A) I
B) II
C) III
D) IV
E) V
3. (I) In China the Tang dynasty (618-907) reestablished a
strong government and extended commerce with India
and the West. (II) In this period the arts, too, showed
great vitality. (III) Tang pottery, for instance, was of
particularly high quality and impressively decorated.
(IV) Some of the earthenware tomb-figures that have
been found are over a meter high. (V) Indeed, It was so
popular that it was exported as far afield as Egypt and
Mesopotamia.
A) I
B) II
C) III
D) IV
E) V
4. (I) Coffee is another beverage that tends to be prepared
and served differently in different countries. (II) The
continuing slump in the price of raw coffee is causing
hardship for growers on a scale unseen for decades.
(Ill) The suffering is the worst in Central America,
where the drop in coffee prices has coincided with
drought (IV) In Nicaragua, coffee farmers with
malnourished children are begging for food by the
roadsides. (V) In Peru, some families have abandoned
their land, while others have turned to growing drug
crops in their search for money.
A) I
B) II
C) III
D) IV
5. (I) If you ever walk on one of Carl Andre's metal ground
sculptures, you will begin to grasp the unique qualities
of his work. (II) Andre, in fact, encourages viewers to
walk on his pieces. (Ill) Actually, the prices are not
excessive if one takes into consideration this careful
attention to detail. (IV) Over the years, the footsteps
have served to burnish the metal in the same way as a
moving train burnishes the train tracks. (V) In other
words, Andre is actually inviting his viewers to actively
contribute to his art
A) I
B) II
C) III
E) V
6. (I) American libraries in general have benefited greatly
from private donations. (II) The largest and most
importance library in the US is the Library of
Congress. (III)This was established in the year 1800 for
the use of members of congress. (IV) Before long, it
became the national library. (V) It holds a position of
high repute for its efforts to organize its services in the
interests of scholars and seekers of information.
A) I
B) II
C) III
D) IV
E) V
7. (I) Students respond positively to being liked, and to
being accepted and respected members of the class.
(II) In some schools students help ascertain their own
rights and responsibilities. (III) Everyone has a basic
need for love and for belonging, students are no
exception. (IV) They want to feel valued and cared
about. (V) They want to be part of the group rather than
outsiders.
A) I
B) II
C) III
D) IV
E) V
8. (I) Many people mistakenly believe that sign language
is just a loose collection of pantomimelike gestures.
(II) But in truth, sign languages are highly structured
linguistic systems with all the grammatical complexity
of spoken languages. (III) Contrary to another common
misconception, there is no universal sign language.
(IV) Sign languages have several kinds of linguistic
structure, including phonological, morphological and
syntactic levels. (V) Deaf people in different countries
use very different sign languages.
A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) V
E) V
AKIN EĞİTİM ve YAYINCILIK HİZMETLERİ
Meşrutiyet Caddesi No: 27 Kat: 6 Kızılay ANKARA - (312) 417 07 20 - (312) 417 07 22
WWW.KPDS.ORG
D) IV
9. (I) If you travel across America, you will see some of
the great sights of the natural world. (II) Between
Alaska's forests and Florida's swamps you will cross
the Rocky Mountains, the deserts of Arizona, the
Mississippi and much else. (III) Vast areas of the
world's largest temperate rainforest have been cut
down. (IV) You will be struck by the magnificence of
what you see. (V) You will be struck, too, by the
battering that nature has taken.
A) I
B) II
C) III
D) IV
13. (I) The bicycle is grossly unappreciated. (II) It takes us
where we want to go, and makes streets great places
to be in, rather than to drive through. (III) There is a
constant call to get youths off the streets - but that's
exactly where they should be. (IV) Following the
popularity of mountain bikes, there is now a wide
range of city bikes on the markets. (V) In fact, it's
where we all should be enjoying our streets and
communities; and not hiding away alone in our
homes.
E) V
A) I B) II
10. (I) Economics is a social science that makes use of
the same methods as such other sciences as biology,
physics and chemistry. (II) Like these other sciences,
it makes use of models or theories. (III) Economic
models or theories are simplified representations of
the real world. (IV) This is only one reason why
economic theory has changed substantially over the
years. (V) We use them to help us to understand
explain and predict economic phenomena in the real
world.
A) I B) II
C) III
D) IV
A) I B) II
C) III
D) IV
A) I B) II
E) V
12. (I)There are several reasons why the Industrial
Revolution started in Great Britain rather than in
France. (II) In the first place, Britain had the money
necessary to finance the larger enterprises. (III) The
Industrial Revolution brought about radical changes
in not only the economic arena but also the social
life. (IV) Further, England's supremacy on the seas
had encouraged commerce and thus, indirectly,
industry. (V) Moreover, there was a new rich class in
England, a merchant class, which was ready to
devote itself to industry.
A) I B) II
C) III
D) IV
E) V
E) V
C) III
D) IV
E) V
15. (I) Yoga is back in fashion in the West. (II) There is
evidence everywhere of its return to prominence. (III)
In New York, for instance, classes in yoga studies
have sprung up all over the metropolitan area. (IV)
The origins of yoga can be traced back to ancient
Hindu theistic philosophy. (V) One company also
retails CDs, videos and books and sends a yogaaccessories catalogue out to 800.000 customers
every year.
A) I B) II
C) III
D) IV
E) V
16. (I) In the field of interior decoration, glass has come
into high favor in recent times. (II) There have also
been many innovations in lighting methods allowing
lighting systems to be worked into the structure of
rooms. (III) This is largely on account of its versatility.
(IV) It can take any color and is capable of a large
variety of surface treatment. (V) The use of a mirrorwall has also become popular as it doubles the size
of an interior and gives it completeness and
symmetry.
A) I B) II
C) III
D) IV
E) V
17. (I) The education systems of the world are constantly
being criticized. (II) They are criticized because
emphasis is given to theories instead of values, to
concepts instead of human beings, to efficiency
rather than conscience. (III) Children are taught to
compete. (IV) One might expect that education would
serve as an adequate barrier to barbarity. (V) But they
are not taught how best to live in a truly sustainable
society.
A) I B) II
C) III
AKIN EĞİTİM ve YAYINCILIK HİZMETLERİ
Meşrutiyet Caddesi No: 27 Kat: 6 Kızılay ANKARA - (312) 417 07 20 - (312) 417 07 22
WWW.KPDS.ORG
D) IV
14. (I) The word "Utopia' is taken from a Greek word
meaning 'nowhere'. (II) It was first used in 1516 by Sir
Thomas More as the title of a book he wrote about an
imaginary country. (III) In it he described an ideal
society with the aim of directing public attention to
the corruption in his own country. (IV) Since then, the
term has been used of any idealised society. (V)
Actually More wrote his Utopia in Latin as this was
still the language of serious writing in Europe.
E) V
11. (I) The semi-settled tribal Penan people of Sarawak
have been fighting logging companies for more than
twenty years. (II) To them, their timber-rich forest is
more than a home; it is a lifesupport system upon
which their very lives and existence depend. (III) Now
the loggers are carving roads deeper and deeper into
the forest. (IV) One side effect of the logging is soil
erosion. (V) As a result, the Penan, though basically a
peace loving community, are starting to erect
barricades in an effort to obstruct the activities of
logging companies.
C) III
D) IV
E) V
18. (I) Advertising by its very nature is obtrusive and
attracts attention to itself as well as to the goods and
services it offers. (II) This is why everyone has
something to say about it. (III) So it is not surprising
that it has become a popular subject of controversy.
(IV) As a matter of fact, in the long run, products sell
on their merits. (V) Nor is it likely that the arguments
that rage around it will soon be settled one way or
the other.
A) I B) II
C) III
D) IV
E) V
19. (I) The causes of depression differ in men and women.
(II) Research shows that women usually internalize
distress, while men externalize it. (III) Depressed
women are more likely to talk about their problems
and reach out for help. (IV) Depressed men often have
less tolerance for internal pain and turn to some
action or substance for relief. (V) Male depression is
thus less obvious than female depression, as the
male, instead of trying to deal with it, seeks to run
away from it.
A) I B) II
C) III
D) IV
22. (I) There are two very remarkable buildings at
Fontaineblau, a small town 65 kilometres southeast of
Paris. (II) One is the gorgeous castle visited by a
thousand tourists a day - a place where kings spent
their summers and where Napoleon took his baths.
(Ill) The other is a stone prison behind a high wall at
the other side of town, which draws only a couple of
hundred visitors a month. (IV) Nevertheless, this
prison is the perfect counterweight to the more
celebrated sights of Fontaineblau. (V) The other is
museum which unfortunately is underfunded.
A) I B) II
D) IV
E) V
21. (I) There are two very remarkable buildings at
Fontaineblau, a small town 65 kilometres southeast of
Paris. (II) One is the gorgeous castle visited by a
thousand tourists a day - a place where kings spent
their summers and where Napoleon took his baths.
(Ill) The other is a stone prison behind a high wall at
the other side of town, which draws only a couple of
hundred visitors a month. (IV) Nevertheless, this
prison is the perfect counterweight to the more
celebrated sights of Fontaineblau. (V) The other is
museum which unfortunately is underfunded.
A) I B) II
C) III
D) IV
E) V
C) III
D) IV
E) V
24. (I) Perhaps no country in Asia needs mental health
care more than Cambodia, a tormented nation where
the scars of the 1975-79 Khmer Rouge regime are still
fresh even a quarter of a century later. (II) Actually
there has been a rapid improvement in mental health
care in neighboring countries. (Ill) According to a
survey conducted by the Transcultural Psychosocial
Organization (PTO), 75% of adult Cambodians who
lived through the Khmer Rouge era suffer from either
extreme stress of post-traumatic stress disorder. (IV)
Children born to this broken generation haven't done
much better. (V) Aid workers estimate that 40% of
young Cambodians suffer from stress disorders
caused by growing up in a disappointed social group.
A) I B) II
C) III
D) IV
E) V
25. (I) Dresden shows little sign of having been flattened
during the war. (II) The Renaissance towers still stand
with the Elbe flowing by cobbled squares and green
parks. (III) It now compares well with any western city,
and is actually more beautiful than most. (IV)
Architects have indeed done a fine job in restoring it
to all its former glory. (V) Dresden even has a new
name, "Bio polis", meaning a city of biological
science.
A) I B) II
C) III
AKIN EĞİTİM ve YAYINCILIK HİZMETLERİ
Meşrutiyet Caddesi No: 27 Kat: 6 Kızılay ANKARA - (312) 417 07 20 - (312) 417 07 22
WWW.KPDS.ORG
E) V
23. (I) Hong Kong is fast recovering from the effects of
the SARS epidemic on the economy. (II) In
September, the government launched a costly
marketing campaign to encourage tourists and
investors to return. (Ill) The stock market is up 40 %
from its April low. (IV) They still say that it was the
weather that brought the SARS epidemic to an end.
(V) In August, retail sales rose for the first time in six
months.
A) I B) II
C) III
D) IV
E) V
20. (I) Dante's influence on the literature of his country is
unparalleled in literary history. (II) Especially with his
Divine Comedy, he set the final pattern of literary
Italian. (III) His epistles and eclogues owed a lot to
Latin rhetorical writings. (IV) This great masterpiece
is a poetic narrative of a journey through hell,
purgatory, and heaven, in which he passed moral
judgment on early 14th century Italy. (V) Already in
his lifetime imitations of this great work were
attempted, but he was too great to be successfully
imitated.
A) I B) II
C) III
D) IV
E) V
26. (I) Most of the developing countries are pressing
ahead with social, political and economic reforms. (II)
But without sustained external support, these efforts
are unlikely to succeed. (III) Fortunately, there are
some encouraging signs at present that economic
support is forthcoming. (IV) Most developing
countries have fantastic natural resources but they
are unable to use them in order to increase their
economic growth. (V) For example, the United States
has pledged to increase aid spending by $ 5 billion a
year and the EU has promised an additional $ 7
billion a year.
A) I B) II
C) III
D) IV
30. (I) Abstract Expressionism in US painting was the
dominant force in the country's art in the late 1940s
and 1950s. (II) Itwas characterized by the sensuous
use of paint, often on very large canvases, to convey
powerful emotions. (Ill) Ornamental art without
figurative representation occurs in most cultures. (IV)
Some of the artists involved painting pure abstract
pictures, but others often used figures in their work.
(V) Most of the leading Abstract Expressionists were
based in NewYork during the height of the movement,
and their critical and financial success helped New
York to replace Paris as the world's leading centre of
contemporary art.
E) V
A) I B) II
27. (I) On January 1st, 2003, as the North American FreeTrade Agreement (NAFTA) enters its tenth year, a new
phase of tariff reductions on farm produce will start.
(II) The United States will eliminate tariffs completely
on several Mexican items including winter vegetables.
(III) In return, Mexico will eliminate them on a range of
produce, including wheat, barley and rice. (IV) This
moves the two countries a step closer to the point in
2008, when the last few tariffs on agricultural produce
will be removed. (V) But any Mexican government has
to listen seriously to the farmers for they make up a
large part of the population.
A) I B) II
C) III
D) IV
E) V
28. (I) Plot is the sequence of incidents or events of which
a story is composed. (II) Most short stories will hardly
have room for more than one or two developed
characters. (III) When recounted by itself, it bears
about the same relationship to a story that a map
does to a journey. (IV) Just as a map may be drawn on
a finer or grosser scale, a plot may be recounted with
lesser or greater detail. (V) It may include what a
character says or thinks, as well as what he does.
A) I B) II
C) III
D) IV
E) V
29. (I) IMF loans are not freely given. (ll) They are lent on
condition that certain policies are followed. (III) In
addition, the World Bank provides extensive technical
assistance. (IV) Sometimes these policies are very
unpopular in borrowing countries. (V) They may be
required to devalue their currencies, raise taxes and
cut government spending.
A) I B) II
C) III
D) IV
E) V
C) III
E) V
31. (I) The history of the Red Cross began with the
personal experience of one man. (II) In June 1859,
Henri Durant, a businessman and philanthropist, was
traveling in Italy where chance led him the battlefield
ofSolferino. (Ill) He was horrified by the sight of the
wounded left to die by thousands. (IV) That is why
"voluntary aid societies" came into being. (V) He
immediately set to work to care for themand was soon
joined by the local people.
A) I B) II
C) III
D) IV
E) V
32. (I) Although punishment can suppress an unwanted
response, it has several disadvantages. (II) Its effects
are not as predictable as the results of reward. (Ill)
This is why an extreme punishmentmay lead to
aggressive behavior. (IV) Punishment says, "Stop it!"
but fails to give an alternative. (V) As a result, the
offender may substitute an even less desirable
response.
A) I B) II
C) III
D) IV
E) V
33. (I) A soldier's job used to be to kill the enemy. (II)
Now, however, the global systemis more complex
and modern troops are often deployed in Operations
other than war (OOTW). (Ill) For the British Army
recent OOTW have included collecting weapons from
ethnic Albanian guerillas and peacekeeping in former
Yugoslavia. (IV) These kinds of operations have
become increasingly common since the end of the
ColdWar, as the UN takes on international policing
missions. (V) If the marines had opened fire on
unarmed citizens, there would have been an
international outcry.
A) I B) II
C) III
AKIN EĞİTİM ve YAYINCILIK HİZMETLERİ
Meşrutiyet Caddesi No: 27 Kat: 6 Kızılay ANKARA - (312) 417 07 20 - (312) 417 07 22
WWW.KPDS.ORG
D) IV
D) IV
E) V
34. (I) Your face is the most distinctive part of your body.
(II) It allows you to explore the outside world. (Ill) The
shape and size of your eyes, ears, nose and mouth
are what make you look so different from everyone
else. (IV) However, the primary purpose of your facial
features is not to make you recognizable. (V) Their
main function is to enable you to sense the world.
A) I B) II
C) III
D) IV
E) V
35. (I) The discovery of huge oil reserves in Daging in
North Eastern China in 1959 allowed them to end
their dependence on Soviet oil supplies. (II) Daging's
many rigs still pump away, but output from the
ageing oil field is dropping off. (III) Similarly, though
Eastern Siberia's oil resources appear to be
promising, they have yet to be tapped commercially.
(IV) Meanwhile, China's economic boom has
produced a growing need for energy that only foreign
supplies can satisfy. (V) As a result energy
strategists in Beijing are now negotiating access to
Russian oil in Southern Siberia.
A) I B) II
C) III
D) IV
E) V
36. (I) There are many different ways of responding to or
experiencing artworks. (II) We call these art
responses. (III) Being amused by a play is an art
response, and, if the play is a farce, all things being
equal, an appropriate response. (IV) A large part of
what is called aesthetic experience concerns noticing,
detecting and discriminating. (V) Similarly, if one is
reading a social protest novel, then being angered by
the oppression depicted is an art response.
A) I B) II
C) III
D) IV
E) V
37. (I) America's hopes of nurturing pluralism in the Arab
world could bear some fruit in the Gulf. (II) Quietly, if
hesitantly, Gulf rulers have been introducing some
reforms, (III) Saudi Arabia's relations with Qatar are
close to breaking point following America's decision
to move its troops and military control centre there.
(IV) Bahrain now has a functioning parliament, though
only half the electorate bothers to vote. (V) In Qatar a
new constitution has been approved by referendum
thus paving the way for a 45-seat legislature.
A) I B) II
C) III
D) IV
E) V
38. (I) An average individual experiences a lifetime of
perhaps 70 years or so. (II) That person, through the
memories of his or her parents and grandparents,
may also indirectly experience earlier periods of time
back over one or two generations. (III) The study of
history gives one access - even less directly but
often no less vividly - into hundreds of years of
recorded time. (IV) This idea that something is older
or younger relative to something else is the basis of
relative dating. (V) But it is only archaeology that
opens up the almost unimaginable vistas of
thousands of years of past human existence.
A) I B) II
C) III
E) V
39. (I) Although many archaeological virtual libraries have
been created, the official one for archaeology
worldwide is ArchNet (archnet.uconn.edu). (II) A
number of established journals also have a Web
presence. (III) Maintained by the University of
Connecticut; it catalogues thousands of links,
according to geographical region and subject. (IV)
Academic electronic journals and publishers,
academic departments and museums are also listed.
(V) Another virtual library for archaeology, ARGE,
divides information by country, subject or period, and
visits and evaluates Web sites before including them.
A) I B) II
C) III
D) IV
E) V
40. (I) The face of education is changing rapidly as a
direct result of innovative computer technology. (II)
Gone are the days of studying repetitive grammar
exercises from an old copy of A First Aid In English,
while chalk dust floats in the air. (III) Teachers are
becoming weary of teaching the same subjects in the
same way year after year. (IV) The students of today
are more likely to find themselves in front of a
computer screen than a black board. (V) As the tools
of education change, so does the nature of learning
and acquisition of knowledge.
A) I B) II
C) III
D) IV
E) V
41. (I) Because a play is written to be performed, it uses
certain conventions you do not encounter in short
stories. (II) It contains stage directions that tell the
actors how to speak and how to move upon the
stage. (III) Most of the story is presented through
dialogue, the words the characters speak. (IV) When
you read a play do you try to imagine how it would
appear on stage? (V) In addition, it is divided into
short units of action called “scenes” and larger ones
called “acts”.
A) I B) II
C) III
AKIN EĞİTİM ve YAYINCILIK HİZMETLERİ
Meşrutiyet Caddesi No: 27 Kat: 6 Kızılay ANKARA - (312) 417 07 20 - (312) 417 07 22
WWW.KPDS.ORG
D) IV
D) IV
E) V
42. (I) Labour unions arose in the late 1800s and early
1900s largely in response to the awful working
conditions in factories. (II) Unions try to increase the
wages of their members in three ways. (III) In garment
factories, iron plants and textile mills, labourers
worked about 14 hours per day, seven days a week.
(IV) The long workweek was not new to those who
had worked on farms, but the working conditions
were. (V) Men, women and children as young as 5
operated clattering machinery so dangerous that
many workers lost their sight, hearing and limbs.
A) I B) II
C) III
D) IV
E) V
AKIN EĞİTİM ve YAYINCILIK HİZMETLERİ
Meşrutiyet Caddesi No: 27 Kat: 6 Kızılay ANKARA - (312) 417 07 20 - (312) 417 07 22
WWW.KPDS.ORG
ÜDS SOSYAL BİLİMLER ANLATIMI BOZAN CÜMLE SORULARI
CEVAP ANAHTARI
1) B
2) D
3) D
4) A
5) C
6) A
7) B
8) C
9) C
10) D
11) D
12) C
13) D
14) E
15) D
16) B
17) D
18) D
19) B
20) C
21) E
22) E
23) D
24) B
25) E
26) D
27) E
28) B
29) C
30) C
31) D
32) C
33) E
34) B
35) C
36) D
37) C
38) D
39) B
40) C
41) D
42) B
AKIN EĞİTİM ve YAYINCILIK HİZMETLERİ
Meşrutiyet Caddesi No: 27 Kat: 6 Kızılay ANKARA - (312) 417 07 20 - (312) 417 07 22
WWW.KPDS.ORG