The Obstacles of Outsourcing Imported Food Safety to China
[…] an FDA initiated recall occurs only in urgent situations or when a firm
refuses to initiate a recall upon FDA request.107 In either type of recall, the
FDA assumes the supervisory role108 and the recalling firm assumes primary responsibility for removing the unsafe products.109
During the consideration or administration of a recall, the FDA evaluates the product’s potential health hazard.110 According to the seriousness
102. See 21 C.F.R. §§ 7.41– 7.59 (2009) (incorporating the guidelines with the most
recent updates and amendments).
103. 21 C.F.R. § 7.40(b) (2009).
104. Id. § 7.40(a).
105. O’REILLY, supra note 43, § 21:2, at 21-6.
106. See 21 C.F.R. § 7.50 (2009) (also stating that under certain circumstances, the
FDA “will intentionally delay public notification of recalls of certain drugs and devices
where the agency determines that public notification may cause unnecessary and harmful anxiety in patients and that initial consultation between patients and their physicians is essential.”); see also O’REILLY, supra note 43, § 21:2, at 21-7 (discussing the
potential implications of the term “recall”).
107. 21 C.F.R. §§ 7.40(b), 7.45 (2009).
108. Id. § 7.46(b).
109. See O’REILLY, supra note 43, § 21:2, at 21-6 (“A recall is the removal or correction