IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF LUCAS
[…] six nor later than fifteen days following the declaration of the results by the board of elections of
the election of members of county central committees in that county." The statute specifically
provides the outgoing chairman, outgoing secretary, or a member designated by a Board of
Elections member of the same party to call a meeting to order and "proceed to organize a
meeting" by electing a temporary chairman. This only can proceed in limited circumstances
which do not exist here. The use of the wording of R.C. 3517.05 which allows to BOE to act
upon committee lists only in the event "more than one organized group claims to be the rightful
county central or executive committee". The documents filed by Seles today apparently have not
met this requirement as she scratched out the words required by statute indicating they must have
held an organizational meeting. Further, Jan Lowe is not part of the Hoag's committee