IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF LUCAS
[…] in certifying municipal petitions.
R.C. 3517.06 requires a list of officers and members and the Executive Committee that is
formed by the Central Committee.
R.C. 3517.03 provides:
Each major party controlling committee shall elect an executive committee that shall
have the powers granted to it by the party controlling committee, and provided to it by
law.
The controlling committee of the LCRP is the Central Committee pursuant to its bylaws. Only a
validly formed central committee formed at a valid organizational meeting can elect an executive
committee. This is why R.C. 3517.05 requires "If more than one organized group claims to be
the rightful county central or executive committee, each such group shall file a list of its officers
and members as provided in section 3517.06 ". (emphasis added). R.C. 3517.06 requires the lists
of members and officers be filed "promptly after the organization of each of such committees".
The organizational meeting of this party was in 2008 as required by statute. Both Board members