Evaluating Federal and New Jersey Regulation of Rating Factors
[…] permissible bases for rate variation but not a floor. States may permit variation by up to these
four factors but may add no others and are not necessarily required to vary on any. For
example, rather than compelling states to vary rates based on geography, Congress requires
States to establish one or more rating areas, which HHS then will evaluate for adequacy. 119 By
115
Id. (quoting Florida Lime & Avocado Growers, Inc. v. Paul, 373 U.S. 132, 142-43 (1963) and Hines v. Davidowitz,
312 U.S. 52, 67 (1941)).
116
See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-23(a)(1); see also 42 U.S.C. § 18041(d) (providing that “[n]othing in [Title 1 of the ACA]
shall be construed to preempt any State law that does not prevent the application of the provisions of this title”).
117
Florida v. United States HHS, Nos. 11-11021 & 11-11067, 2011 U.S. App. LEXIS 16806, at *58 (11th Cir. Aug. 12,
2011), cert. granted sub nom. Nat’l Fed’n of Indep. Bus. v. Kathleen Sebelius, No. 11-393, 181 L. Ed. 2d 420; 2011