Free Speech and Democracy in the Video Age
[…] elected officials to call for an investigation of Planned Parenthood.55 In
response, the National Abortion Federation recently secured a temporary restraining order barring release of CMP’s recordings.56
51. Whole Foods Mkt., Inc., 205 L.R.R.M. (BNA) 1153 (Dec. 24, 2015).
52. Id.
53. Jackie Calmes, Video Accuses Planned Parenthood of Crime, N.Y. Times (July 15,
2015), http://www.nytimes.com/2015/07/15/us/video-accuses-planned-parenthood-ofcrime.html (on file with the Columbia Law Review).
54. Id. Federal law prohibits such sales for profit. See 42 U.S.C. § 289g-2(a) (2012)
(“It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer
any human fetal tissue for valuable consideration if the transfer affects interstate commerce.”); 42 U.S.C. § 289g-2(e)(3) (defining term “valuable consideration” so as not to
include “reasonable payments associated with the transportation, implantation, processing, preservation, quality control, or storage of human fetal tissue”). It appears that
the group actually edited the interview in a way that misrepresents the doctor’s statements—leaving out a portion of the interview in which the doctor reiterated that the fees
cover only the clinic’s actual expenses. See Editorial, The Campaign of Deception Against