Fictional Places Quiz - What Travel Writers Say

Fictional Places Quiz
Try our Fictional Places Quiz & see how well you know fiction. Answers appear at the bottom.
1. This is the setting for the U.S. television drama Buffy the Vampire Slayer.
A) Los Angeles, California
B) Sunnydale, California
C) San Francisco, California
D) Bronx, New York
2. This is a small town in Connecticut featured on the television show Gilmore Girls.
A) Little Whinging
B) Stars Hollow
C) Bloomfield
D) Farmington
3. This is the only settlement in Britain inhabited solely by magical beings, and is located to the
northwest of Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry.
A) Stonehenge
B) Hogsmeade Village
C) Godric's Hollow
D) Little Hangleton
4. This is part of Stephen King’s fictional Maine topography and provides the setting for a number
of his novels, novellas, and short stories.
A) Wallagrass
B) Passadumkeag
C) Madawaska
D) Castle Rock
5. This is the town in which the American animated sitcom The Simpsons is set.
A) Turner
B) Springfield
C) Humor Heights
D) Baltimore
6. This is the Indiana town on the 1963-67 television show The Fugitive where Dr. Richard
Kimble was arrested (and later convicted) for the murder of his wife.
A) Altona
B) Stafford
C) Bruceville
D) Edgewood
7. This is the fictional prehistoric city, which is home to the characters of the animated television
series, The Flintstones (1960).
A) Adam’s Rib
B) Pleistocene
C) Bedrock
D) Rex City
8. Where Clark Kent grew up, a small farming town in Kansas
A) Derby
B) Coffeyville
C) Smallville
D) Prairie Village
9. A Connecticut setting involving robotic women.
A) Canaan
B) Ashford
C) Stepford
D) Beacon Falls
10. This is a setting in the Star Wars universe, introduced as a spaceport town on the planet
Tatooine.
A) Cloud City
B) Coruscant
C) Mos Eisley
D) Naboo
11. Found in various works by Garrison Keillor
A) Lake Wobegon
B) International Falls
C) Elbow Lake
D) Blue Earth
12. A city in The Matrix films, the last human city on the planet Earth after a cataclysmic nuclear
war between humankind and sentient Machines.
A) Zion
B) Jerusalem
C) Butte
D) Narnia
13. Where mighty Casey struck out with two outs in the last inning.
A) Topeka
B) Dunedin
C) Mudville
D) Boston
14. Place depicted in the novel, Gulliver's Travels, by Jonathan Swift.
A) Island of Tortuga
B) Lilliput
C) Nomanisan Island
D) Shipwreck Island
15. This is a community in North Carolina that was the setting for The Andy Griffith Show.
A) Mayberry
B) Springfield
C) Balls Falls
D) Waco
16. The purported final resting place of King Arthur.
A) Bran Castle
B) Avalon
C) Liverpool
D) Orkney Islands
17. An American city that is the home of Superman.
A) Kansas City
B) El Dorado
C) Metropolis
D) Vice City
18. Dr. No's hideout in the first James Bond movie.
A) Koh Tapu
B) Claw Island
C) Crab Key
D) Sandy Cove
19. A fictional American city that is the home of Batman, and the principal setting for all Batman
comics, films, and other adaptations.
A) Gotham City
B) The Bronx
C) Jersey City
D) Winger
20. This is the small fishing village in which Jessica Fletcher lives in the television series Murder,
She Wrote.
A) Beacon Hills
B) Cicely
C) Cabot Cove
D) Pleasantville
Answers
1. B, 2.B, 3.B, 4.D, 5.B, 6.B, 7.C, 8.C, 9.C, 10.C, 11.A, 12.A, 13.C, 14.B, 15.A, 16.B, 17.C, 18.C,
19.A, 20.C
Ratings
20/20: Congratulations; you don’t deserve to live in the real world.
15-19: Not too shabby; you obviously enjoy crime and humor!
10-14: Probably the movie questions, eh?
>10: Try to get out more, eh.
Suggested Reading:
Fictional places: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_fictional_location_types
Suggested Viewing:
"Murder, She Wrote" opening theme (1984): http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v94ugLhua9Y
Batman intro (1966): http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1jgE-lrfZ3k
140 Greatest James Bond Quotes: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EmqF4kzbaS8
A Man of Steel Official Trailer #2 (2013) - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-DaPBBOHfsA
Monty Python And The Holy Grail- The Black Knight: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2eMkth8FWno
Andy Griffith & Don Knotts on The Today Show: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3ahbyf9cbEU
The Matrix - Subway Fight: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0zIJCpUqeb4
The Matrix - Bullet time + Helipad Fight Scene: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KNrSNcaYiZg
The Matrix Reloaded: Trinity on her Ducati motorcycle: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eF9AC2Ce2ow
A Prairie Home Companion: The News from Lake Wobegon, February 14, 2009:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CzF2Jw2jZd8
Star Wars Subway Car: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J5gCeWEGiQI
Star Wars Call Me Maybe: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dBM7i84BThE
The Force: Volkswagen Commercial: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R55e-uHQna0
Stepford Wives – trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B3HASgMS7w0
“The Flintstones" Opening: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2PPf3aaZmUw
The Fugitive Trailer HD (1993): http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=63hdx4iYs7k
The Simpsons - Homer Evolution: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=faRlFsYmkeY
Stephen King on Writing, Scary Stories, and More: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FIehHxcEuGM
Buffy The Vampire Slayer Outtakes: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k_0htyzoCMY
Gilmore Girls-Behind the Scenes: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iZk3KCozR9M