Taking and Destruction of Property Under a Defense and War Program
[…] The courts
have permitted the legislature to grant a greater recovery than the courts
themselves would have allowed.40 0 A price which enables an entrepreneur to
carry on his activities at a reasonable return would undoubtedly be upheld,
even though the government pays him more than it would pay another for
the same article, where the government, in aid of the war effort, needs the
article.
small segment of the market which was free.
But cf. 53 STAT. 1255, 46 U. S. C. § 1242 (1939), providing, in respect to requisitioning of ships, that "in no case shall the value of the property taken or used be deemed
enhanced by causes necessitating the taking or use." Cf. Hearingsbefore the S. Con. on
Commerce
on S. J. Res. 67 and H. R. 4466, 77th Cong., 1st Sess., p. 25.
39
7Gulf Refining Co. v. United States, 58 Ct. Cls. 559 (1923).
39
8E.g., Reg. 51a. See Note, (1940) 84 SOL. J. 387. This has been criticized on the