Quasi-Constitutional Protections and Government Surveillance
[…] query could be undertaken without sign-off from an internal executive
branch watchdog. Thus, a high-level official knowledgeable about the
law had to determine that the relevant legal standards—standards set
by the court in its minimization requirements (e.g., the RAS standard
for queries)—were met. To be sure, executive branch officials are not
independent magistrates. But someone in the NSA’s OGC is more
likely to make a neutral assessment than an analyst seeking intelligence.
Involving that office therefore promoted individual privacy interests.
an ex parte order as requested.”); 50 U.S.C. § 1842(d)(1) (“Upon an application made pursuant
to this section, the judge shall enter an ex parte order as requested . . . if the judge finds that the
application satisfies the requirements of this section.”).
197. FISC’s Pen/Trap Opinion, supra note 25, at 26–27 n.19.
198. Id. at 84.
199. Id. at 84–85; see also id. at 85 n.58 (“[I]t shall be incumbent on NSA’s Office of
General Counsel to review the legal adequacy for the basis of such queries.”); In re Application