Quasi-Constitutional Protections and Government Surveillance
[…] See, e.g., Oregon
v. Elstad, 470 U.S. 298, 306 (1985); New York v. Quarles, 467 U.S. 649, 657 (1984); Michigan
v. Tucker, 417 U.S. 433, 443–45 (1974). They were instead a judge-made form of overenforcement of Fifth Amendment rights against self-incrimination. See Monaghan, supra, at 21.
While the Supreme Court ultimately rejected this view of Miranda warnings, holding in United
States v. Dickerson, 530 U.S. 428 (2000), that the Fifth Amendment did in fact require those
warnings, there are other instances of the phenomenon that remain on the books.
194. 50 U.S.C. § 1842(c)(2) (2012) (pen/trap); § 1861(b)(2)(A) (section 215).
195. FISC’s Pen/Trap Opinion, supra note 25, at 26.
196. 50 U.S.C. § 1861(c)(1) (“Upon an application made pursuant to this section, if the
judge finds that the application meets [all of the statutory requirements], the judge shall enter
819
1.BERMAN.FIN.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE)
BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
11/15/2016 3:29 PM
2016
the court concluded that “authorizing the Court to issue an order
when a certification is made, and requiring it to do so without