Quasi-Constitutional Protections and Government Surveillance
[…] amounts of information about Americans’ communications. 38 The
information collected—nearly all call detail records generated by
certain telephone companies in the United States—included much of
the information that typically appears on a customer’s telephone bill:
the date, time, and duration of a call as well as the participating
telephone numbers. 39 The FISA Court’s orders required
communications providers to supply virtually all of their calling
records to the NSA, the vast majority of which relate to purely
35. PCLOB SECTION 215 REPORT, supra note 5, at 21–22; see also 50 U.S.C. §
1861(a)(1) (2012) (stating that the FBI “may make an application for an order requiring the
production of any tangible things . . . for an investigation to obtain foreign intelligence
information not concerning a United States person or to protect against international terrorism
or clandestine intelligence activities”). The government continued this program until Congress
legislatively barred bulk collection in the USA Freedom Act of 2015, Pub. L. No. 114-23, 129
Stat. 268 (2015).
36. PCLOB SECTION 215 REPORT, supra note 5, at 57–102 (explaining why FISC’s