Quasi-Constitutional Protections and Government Surveillance
[…] the particular offense to which it relates,” 208 while FISA requires an
executive branch official to certify that the information sought is
foreign intelligence information and to designate what type of foreign
intelligence information is being sought. 209 When it comes to bulk
collection, similar particularity restrictions apply. The FISC limited the
pen/trap collection program to Internet metadata “reasonably likely
to identify the sources or destinations of the electronic
communications” of known members of terrorist organizations.210
207. 50 U.S.C. § 1842(c)(2) (2012) (pen/trap); see also § 1861(b)(2)(A) (requiring,
under section 215, for an application to show that “the tangible things sought are relevant to an
authorized investigation . . . to obtain foreign intelligence information not concerning a United
States person or to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities”).
208. 18 U.S.C. § 2518(4)(c) (2012).
209. 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(6) (A), (D)–(E).
210. FISC’s Pen/Trap Opinion, supra note 25, at 81.
823
1.BERMAN.FIN.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE)
BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
11/15/2016 3:29 PM
2016
And with respect to the telephone metadata, the statutory provision