The goods can then be returned to the United States where duty is charged only on the value added by the assembly operations. Through a series of tariff schedules, 313 the system is designed to 3°7 3" Id. § 2191(m). 22 U.S.C. § 2191a(a)(1) (Supp. 1989). The only distinction in the standard is that under OPIC, a country will be in compliance if it "is taking steps to adopt and implement laws that extend internationally recognized worker rights." Id. GSP has more ambiguous language.