The study claims that there were no runaway shops among OPIC projects, 296 and that based on aggregate figures for each year, 297 OPIC projects resulted in a positive impact on U.S. employment. 298 The analysis has several problems that indicate its failure to measure the full impact on American employment. First, by aggregating the figures to conclude that in a given year the employment impact was positive,299 the study seems to excuse any offsetting . "2 " "4 22 U.S.C. § 2191(k)(1) (1986). Congress also provided a more general restriction that OPIC must decline to give assistance to a project if it is "likely to cause a significant reduction in the number of employees in the United States." Id. at § 2191 ( 1 ). 295 See 22 U.S.C. § 2200a(a)(1).