L. No. 100-418, sec. 1301, § 301(b)( I ), 102 Stat. 1107, 1165 (1988). "5 The statute makes clear that it must be the "act, policy, or practice of a foreign country" that must deny worker rights, not a foreign company. Id. (emphasis added), "' See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 202(a)(2) (1978). Congress, in passing the FLSA, declared that "labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers . burdens commerce." Id. 3" See, Hello Hohner, Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974: Requirements, Procedures, and December 1989] AMERICAN LABOR POLICY 85 Flies can potentially be protected at home and abroad from unfair competition gained from exploitation of labor.