Congress imposed as a condition for receiving development assistance through GSP2"4 and CBERA 265 that the country receiving the benefit must observe a specified standard for worker rights. The problem is not the existence of the right, but instead its enforcement. This section discusses the specific labor standards imposed by these benefit programs and assesses their effectiveness in preventing exploitation of workers in developing countries. The first specific standards for worker rights were added as a condition to eligibility for GSP. Section 2462(b)(7) provides that the President "shall not" grant beneficiary status to a country "if such country has not taken or is not taking steps to afford internationally recognized worker rights to workers in the country ...........The Act defines "internationally recognized worker rights" as: 2 " 19 U.S.C. §§ 2461-66 (1986). For a discussion of the benefits, see supra notes 23338 and accompanying text. 2° 19 U.S.C. §§ '2701-2706 (1986).