Binding Shareholder Proposals
[…] records)
– In particular, this has been applied in the context of advance
notice bylaws
11
To What Extent Can Shareholders Adopt
Bylaws that Govern or Bind
the Board of Directors?
12
Specific References to StockholderAdopted Bylaws in the DGCL
•
•
•
Section 141(d): Board can be staggered pursuant to a stockholderadopted bylaw
Section 216: Majority/plurality standard in director elections:
– “A bylaw amendment adopted by stockholders which specifies
the votes that shall be necessary for the election of directors
shall not be further amended or repealed by the board of
directors.”
Section 203(b)(3): Stockholders can opt-out of Section 203 with a
bylaw amendment:
– “A bylaw amendment adopted pursuant to this paragraph shall
not be further amended by the board of directors.”
13
Stockholder-Adopted Bylaws
• DGCL only contemplates very limited instances of
stockholder-adopted bylaws.
• Otherwise, the DGCL does not explicitly address the
question of the extent to which stockholder-adopted
bylaws regulate or define board action.
– But see Hollinger Int’l, Inc. v.