Binding Shareholder Proposals
[…] 141(i))
10
Common Law Limitations on the Scope
of Bylaws
• Delaware courts have generally said bylaws establish
rules and procedures
• Delaware courts have also imposed a “reasonableness”
requirement on bylaws
– See Brumley v. Jessup & Moore Paper Co., 77 A. 16 (Del. 1910)
(invalidating improper restriction in right to inspect books and
records)
– In particular, this has been applied in the context of advance
notice bylaws
11
To What Extent Can Shareholders Adopt
Bylaws that Govern or Bind
the Board of Directors?
12
Specific References to StockholderAdopted Bylaws in the DGCL
•
•
•
Section 141(d): Board can be staggered pursuant to a stockholderadopted bylaw
Section 216: Majority/plurality standard in director elections:
– “A bylaw amendment adopted by stockholders which specifies
the votes that shall be necessary for the election of directors
shall not be further amended or repealed by the board of
directors.”
Section 203(b)(3): Stockholders can opt-out of Section 203 with a
bylaw amendment:
– “A bylaw amendment adopted pursuant to this paragraph shall
not be further amended by the board of directors.”
13
Stockholder-Adopted Bylaws
• DGCL only contemplates very limited instances of