A Power Struggle: Demand Response and the Limits of FERC`s
[…] capacious terms when it wishes to enlarge, agency discretion.”).
89. Morgan Stanley Capital Grp., Inc., 554 U.S. at 532.
90. See Montana-Dakota Util. Co. v. Nw. Pub. Serv. Co., 341 U.S. 246, 251 (1951)
(“Petitioner cannot separate what Congress has joined together. It cannot litigate in a judicial
forum its general right to a reasonable rate, ignoring the qualification that it shall be made
specific only by exercise of the Commission’s judgment, in which there is some considerable
element of discretion.”).
91. See id.
92. See 16 U.S.C. § 825l (2012) (“The finding of the Commission as to the facts, if
supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive.”).
93. Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n of U.S., Inc. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29,
43 (1983).
94. See Elec. Power Supply Ass’n. v. FERC, 753 F.3d 216, 225 (D.C. Cir. 2014)
(“Ultimately, given Order 745’s direct regulation of the retail market, we vacate the rule in its