Not Logic, but Experience: Drawing on Lessons from the Real World
[…] populated with provisions protecting those who are drunk or drugged,
sometimes requiring that the drug have been administered by the defendant.27
Sixth, an array of provisions protects unconscious, mentally incapacitated,
physically helpless, and elderly persons.28 Finally, a healthy number of modern
statutes criminalize various forms of fraud in obtaining sexual compliance,
although many of these are limited in scope to particular types of fraud or
particular circumstances in which fraud is perpetrated.29 The trend in state
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
358
See, e.g., UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-402(1) (2013) (“A person commits rape when the actor has
sexual intercourse with another person without the victim’s consent.”); N.H. REV. STAT.
ANN. § 632-A:2(I)(m) (2013) (outlawing sexual assault when “the victim indicates by speech
or conduct that there is not freely given consent to performance of the sexual act”).
See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 774 (2013) (“A person is guilty of sexual extortion when
the person intentionally compels or induces another person to engage in any sexual act
involving contact, penetration or intercourse with the person or another or others by means