1. Select the word closest in meaning to the given word `Inquisitive` A

Class: 09
1.
Select the word closest in meaning to the given word
‘Inquisitive’
A.
B.
C.
D.
Curious
Prying
Interested
All of these
2.
Select the word closest in meaning to the given word
‘Serene’
A.
B.
C.
D.
Bustling
Agitated
Nervous
Tranquil
3.
Select the word closest in meaning to the given word
‘Congregate’
A.
B.
C.
D.
Crumble
Finish
Break up
Assemble
4.
Select the opposite of the given word
‘Frequent’
A.
B.
C.
D.
Seldom
Often
Recurrent
None of these
5.
Select the opposite of the given word
‘Humble’
A.
B.
C.
D.
Meek
Proud
Modest
Subservient
6.
Select the opposite of the given word
‘Bent’
Subject: IEO
A.
B.
C.
D.
Crooked
Straight
Warped
Twisted
7.
Mark the word with the incorrect spelling:
A.
B.
C.
D.
Embarrass
Embelishment
Embezzlement
Ember
8.
Mark the word with the incorrect spelling:
A.
B.
C.
D.
Concatanate
Conceal
Conceive
Concede
9.
Mark the option with the correct spelling of the word:
A.
B.
C.
D.
Patriach
Patriarch
Patriarchh
Pattriarch
10.
Mark the most appropriate substitute for the given description:
A speech or a presentation made without previous preparation,
A.
B.
C.
D.
Speech
Debate
Presentation
Extempore
11.
Mark the most appropriate substitute for the given description
Someone who is considerably experienced in a trade
A.
B.
C.
D.
Veteran
Apprentice
Novice
Neophyte
12.
Reorder the given phrases to make meaningful sentence out of them:
P. and beyond
Q. thank you
R. worked above
S. the call of duty
T. you really
A.
B.
C.
D.
Q-T-R-P-S
P-Q-R-S-T
T-Q-R-P-S
R-P-Q-T-S
13.
Reorder the given phrases to make meaningful sentence out of them:
P in the dustbin
Q. was not sweet
R. the apple
S. the half eaten apple
T. so he put
A.
B.
C.
D.
R-Q-T-S-P
P-S-Q-R-T
P-Q-R-S-T
S-Q-R-P-T
14.
In the following passage, choose ‘a’, ‘an’ or ‘the’ and fill in the blanks:
Monica looked on the table in the store for a table cloth to put on the dining table. She found a beautiful cloth with red flowers. She
spread the cloth over the table, and then she went to find a cutlery and crockery to lay on the table for the meal. “Please lay an extra plate”, she told her maid, “As we expect an excellent friend who is a surprise for my husband.” Then she gave everyone a glass. “Shall I put the candle in______ middle of the table?” she thought.
A.
B.
C.
D.
The
An
A
None of these
15.
Fill in the blank with the most appropriate determiner from the given options
My mother lost ________ way in the city
A.
B.
C.
D.
His
Her
My
Our
16.
Fill in the blank with the most appropriate word from those given
______ you angry when Naman beat you in badminton?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Was
Weren’t
Wasn’t
None of these
17.
Fill in the blank with the most appropriate word from those given
Now, there ________ any clouds left in the sky
A.
B.
C.
D.
Was
Were
Weren’t
Wasn’t
18.
Fill in the blank with the most appropriate word from those given
________ you like pets?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Do
Does
Did
None of these
19.
Fill in the blank with the most appropriate Transitive/ lntransitive verb
I sang the prayers while my brother ___________ the drums
A.
B.
C.
D.
Play
Played
Playing
None of these
20.
Fill in the blank forming appropriate phrasal verb
Watch _______! The dog is looking very dangerous
A.
B.
C.
D.
In
Out
Up
Down
21.
Fill in the blank with the most appropriate Transitive/ lntransitive verb
We must ___________ aloud in front of a gathering
A.
B.
C.
D.
Speak
Is speaking
Speaks
Spoke
22.
Fill in the blank with the correct simple present form of the given verb
As soon as he _______ his office, he doesn’t take personal calls. (reach)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Reach
Reaches
Reaching
Reached
23.
Fill in the blank with simple present or present continuous form of the given verb
Aman _________ strawberry ice-cream.(love)
A.
B.
C.
D.
love
Loves
Loved
None of these
24.
Fill in the blank with simple present or present continuous form of the given verb
The train ___________ in another half an hour (depart)
A.
Depart
B.
C.
D.
Departs
Departed
Departing
25.
Change the following Direct to indirect narration.
Samir said, “1 feel fine again”.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Samir said I feel fine again
Samir said that I feel fine again
Samir said that he felt fine again
None of the above
26.
Change the following Direct to indirect narration.
I said, “We’re going the wrong way.”
A.
B.
C.
D.
I said that we are going the wrong way
I said that we were going the wrong way
Both the above
None of the above
27.
Punctuate and capitalize the given sentence as and where necessary
vikas vijay samir and i are going for tomorrows cricket match
A.
B.
C.
D.
Vikas,Vijay, Samir and I are going for tomorrow’s cricket match
Vikas Vijay Samir and I are going for tomorrows cricket match
Vikas Vijay Samir and I are going for tomorrows cricket match!
None of the above
28.
Monica’s mother, Mrs Sun, got a call from Mr Sun and had to go out. So, she left the following message for Monica:
Fill in the correct words from the options given to complete the above message:
MESSAGE
26t h May, 20XX
5.30 pm
Monica,
Your friend Ajay
called to inform that the movie planned for today________ postponed.
He could not arrange for today’s tickets. Instead, he has bought tickets for tomorrow’s evening show. He has asked you to call him and confirm
whether you will meet him outside PVR tomorrow or should he come and fetch
you I am with your dad right now. See you in the evening
at dinner.
Mom (Mrs Suri)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Will be
Have be
Has been
None of these
29.
Rearrange the following extracts from a letter body in the correct sequence
The following are parts of a letter to your friend Vijay, offering condolences on the death of his grandmother. Rearrange all parts to
form the correct sequence:
P I remember your grandmother as a very strong and cheerful lady, who despite all adversities provided her children the best of
education and up-bringing.
Q. I was shocked when I heard the news of the sad demise of your grand-mother.
R. Such people seldom die. They always remain in our hearts and minds.
S. I pray to god to grant you all the strength to recover from this great loss.
T. I offer my deep condolences to you and all members of your family in your hour of grief
A.
B.
C.
D.
Q-P-R-T-S
P-Q-R-S-T
P-S-Q-R-T
T-S-R-P-Q
30.
Fill the blank with appropriate answer from the options given below:
Ramesh, a student of Class IX, is suffering from Jaundice and the doctor has advised him to take two weeks rest to help him recover.
Ramesh writes the following application to the Principal requesting him for two weeks’ leave.
Help Ramesh complete the application by using the most appropriate words from the options given below:
To
The Principal
Delhi Public School
New Delhi
Subject: Application for leave
Respected Sir
With due respect, I would like to inform you that I am suffering from
Jaundice. The doctor has advise ________ rest to help me recover fully from the
sickness .Hence, kindly grant me leave for two weeks starting from today, 15t h
May, 20XX.
Thanking you.
Yours obediently
Ramesh
15t h may 2012.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Two weeks’
Some
One day’s
None of these
31.
Monica’s mother, Mrs Sun, got a call from Mr Sun and had to go out. So, she left the following message for Monica:
Fill in the correct words from the options given to complete the above message:
MESSAGE
26t h May, 20XX
5.30 pm
Monica,
Your friend Ajay
called to inform that the movie planned for today has been postponed.
He could not arrange for today’s tickets. Instead, he has bought tickets for tomorrow’s evening show. He has asked you to call him and confirm
whether you will meet him outside PVR tomorrow or should he come and fetch
you I am with________ right now. See you in the evening
at dinner.
Mom (Mrs Suri)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Your dad
Ajay
Monica
Mrs Suri
32.
Read the following passage and answer the question that follows:
Bessie Smith was the ‘Empress of the Blues.’ However, long before she earned that title, she and her brother, Andrew, performed on
the streets of Chattanooga, Tennessee. They came from an impoverished family, so they needed to earn money for their household.
He danced and she sang. The two often performed in front of the White Elephant Saloon, a tavern in the city’s African­American community. In 1912, Bessie Smith met Gertrude ‘Ma’ Rainey (known as the ‘Mother of the Blues’). Smith joined Ma’s vaudeville act and became a popular Blues singer. In the 1920s, Bessie Smith starred in the Broadway musical ‘How Come’. In 1923, she made her first record, ‘Gulf Coast Blues’ and ‘Down Hearted Blues.’ It sold 800,000 copies. She made records with some of the most famous Jazz musicians of that era, including James R Johnson, Coleman Hawkins, and Louis Armstrong. One of her most
famous recordings was ‘St. Louis Blues,’ recorded in 1929 with Louis Armstrong. She was the highest paid black singer of that time. She made 160 records. However, the Depression in the 1 930s was not good for her career. Columbia Records dropped her in the
1930s. She died in 1937.
Today Bessie Smith is still remembered as the ‘Empress of the Blues.’ Bessie Smith was admitted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1989.
What is a career?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Lifelong work
A part-time job
Retired life
Singing and dancing
33.
Read the following passage and answer the question that follows:
A small plane crashed into a house Sunday afternoon, killing the pilot and destroying half of the home. The family inside the house
escaped without getting injured. The single-engine airplane crashed around 5:30 p.m. The pilot, the only one in the plane, was trying
to make an emergency landing at the airport.
The pilot’s body was found on the bed in the master bedroom. The plane crashed into one end of the house, where the three bedrooms were. That part of the house was wrecked. The Sharmas, who own the house, were all at home eating dinner.
“Oh, my god,” said Mrs. Sharma, “I thought the world had come to an end. I had never heard such a loud sound. We all ducked under the table, thinking it was an earthquake. When nothing else happened, we got brave and decided to investigate.”
They immediately called the emergency control room when they discovered the cause of the thunderous sound. The family was lucky
because there was no fire. Authorities suspect that a lack of fuel contributed to the crash. Mr. Sharma said that they might have to
move out until they get the house repaired. The police will release the pilot’s name after they have notified his next of kin.
Was the pilot trying to land on the house?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Yes, the pilot was
No, the pilot was trying to land at the airport
Both the above
None of these
34.
Read the following passage and answer the question that follows:
Bessie Smith was the ‘Empress of the Blues.’ However, long before she earned that title, she and her brother, Andrew, performed on
the streets of Chattanooga, Tennessee. They came from an impoverished family, so they needed to earn money for their household.
He danced and she sang. The two often performed in front of the White Elephant Saloon, a tavern in the city’s African­American community. In 1912, Bessie Smith met Gertrude ‘Ma’ Rainey (known as the ‘Mother of the Blues’). Smith joined Ma’s vaudeville act and became a popular Blues singer. In the 1920s, Bessie Smith starred in the Broadway musical ‘How Come’. In 1923, she made her first record, ‘Gulf Coast Blues’ and ‘Down Hearted Blues.’ It sold 800,000 copies. She made records with some of the most famous Jazz musicians of that era, including James R Johnson, Coleman Hawkins, and Louis Armstrong. One of her most
famous recordings was ‘St. Louis Blues,’ recorded in 1929 with Louis Armstrong. She was the highest paid black singer of that time. She made 160 records. However, the Depression in the 1 930s was not good for her career. Columbia Records dropped her in the
1930s. She died in 1937.
Today Bessie Smith is still remembered as the ‘Empress of the Blues.’ Bessie Smith was admitted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1989.
When did Smith make her first record?
A.
B.
C.
D.
1912
1920
1923
1929
35.
Read the following passage carefully and answer the question given below:
The Cradle of Liberty, the Hub of the Universe, the Athens of America, etc., these are big words for a mid-sized city. However,
Boston lives up to them. With its rich history, grand architecture and world- renowned academic and cultural institutions, the city
retains and radiates the glory it has garnered over the last four centuries.
It was the puritans who set out in search of religious freedom and founded Boston as their ‘shining city on a hill.’ In the following century, the Sons of Freedom were born in Boston, where they caroused and rabble-roused until the colonies found themselves in the
midst of a War for Independence. A hundred years later, it was Boston’s poets and philosophers who were leading a cultural revolution - pushing progressive causes like abolitionism, feminism and transcendentalism.
That’s the stuff of history, but today’s Boston fulfils these promises. Boston is among the country’s forward­thinking and barrier­
breaking cities. This is most evident politically, where Boston is at the forefront of controversial issues like same-sex marriage and
universal healthcare. it’s also visible in the changing landscape of the city, as Boston and environs are now home to some of the country’s most cutting­edge architecture and innovative urban planning projects.
Culturally, Boston is shedding its staid and stodgy reputation, as artists, literati, thespians and filmmakers rediscover the city’s rich resources and create new ones. With the recent explosion of avant-garde studios and the opening of the institute for Contemporary
Arts, Boston is poised to play a role in visual arts more prominent than ever before.
No single element has influenced the city as profoundly as its educational institutions. Over the years, Boston’s colleges and universities have attracted scholars, scientists, philosophers and writers who have thrived off and contributed to the city’s evolving culture. Contemporary Boston is no exception, especially as it draws students from around the world. From September through May,
the city overflows with their exuberance. This renewable source of cultural energy supports sporting events, film festivals, music
scenes, art galleries, coffee shops, hip clubs and Irish pubs.
The city is magnificent in late spring (May and June) or early fall (September and October), when parks are filled with flowering trees
or colourful leaves. In summer, the city goes all out for Independence Day, with a week’s worth of celebrations during Harbour festival. Any time of year, the cultural calendar is packed.
(Source: The Lonely Planet)
The antonym of the word ‘profoundly’ as used above is__________.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Superficially
Overpoweringly
Overwhelmingly
Intensely
36.
Read the following passage carefully and answer the question given below:
Yes there were giants before the Jam Sahib (the great Indian cricketer, Kumar Shree Ranjit Singhji, better known to the world as
Ranji). And yet, I think it is undeniable that as a batsman, the Indian will live as a supreme exponent of the Englishman’s game. The claim does not rest simply on his achievements, although judged by them, the claim could be sustained. His season’s average of 87 with a total of over 3000 runs, is easily the high - water mark of English cricket. Thrice he totalled over 3000 runs and no one else
has equalled that record. Is not his astonishing achievement of scoring two double hundreds in a single match on a single day - not
against any feeble attack, but against Yorkshire, always the most resolute and resourceful of the bowling teams?
However, we do not judge a cricketer so much by the runs he gets as by the way he gets them. “In literature as in finance,” says Washington Irving, “Much paper and much poverty may co­exist.” In cricket too, runs as well as dullness may be closely associated. If cricket is menaced with creeping paralysis, it is because it is losing the spirit of joyous adventure and becoming a mere instrument
for compiling tables of averages. There are dull, mechanic fellows who turn out runs with as little emotion as a machine turns out pins.
There is no colour, no enthusiasm, no character in their play. Cricket is not an adventure to them, it is a business. It was so with
Shrewsbury. His technical perfection was astonishing, but, the soul of the game was wanting in him. There was no sunshine in his play,
no swift surprise or splendid unselfishness. Without these things, without gaiety, daring and the spirit of sacrifice cricket is a dead
thing. Now, the Jam Sahib has the root of the matter in him. His play is as sunny as his face. He is not a miser hoarding up runs, but a
millionaire spending them, with a splendid yet judicious prodigality. It is as though his pockets are bursting with runs that he wants to
shower with his blessings upon the expectant multitude. It is not difficult to believe that in his little kingdom Nawanagar where he has
the power of life and death in his hands he is extremely popular for it is obvious that his pleasure is giving pleasure.
(AG Gardiner)
Rationale behind the toss of appreciation of true form of cricket are/is________.
A.
B.
C.
D.
It has lost its sense of adventure
It is a business
They turn out runs in a mechanical way
All of the above
37.
Read the following passage and answer the question that follows:
Swami Vivekananda, born on 12t h January, 1863 as Narendranath Dutta was the chief disciple of the 19t h century mystic, Sri
Ramakrishna Paramahamsa and the founder of Ramakrishna Mission. He is considered a key figure in the introduction of Vedanta
and Yoga in Europe and America and is also credited with raising interfaith awareness, bringing Hinduism to the status of a world
religion during the end of the 19t h century. Vivekananda is considered to be a major force in the revival of Hinduism in modern India.
He is best known for his inspiring speech beginning with “Sisters and brothers of America”, through which he introduced Hinduism at the Parliament of the World’s Religions at Chicago in 1893.
Swami Vivekananda was born in an aristocratic Bengali family of Calcutta in 1863. His parents influenced the Swami’s thinking ­ the father, by his rational mind and the mother, by her religious temperament. From his childhood, he showed inclination towards
spirituality and God realization. While searching for a man who could directly demonstrate the reality of God, he came to
Ramakrishna and became his disciple. As a guru, Ramakrishna taught him Advaita Vedanta and that all religions are true, and service
to man was the most effective worship of God. After the death of his Guru, Vivekananda became a wandering monk, touring the
Indian subcontinent and getting a first­hand account of India’s condition. He later sailed to Chicago and represented India as a delegate in the 1893 Parliament of World Religions. An eloquent, speaker, Vivekananda was invited to several forums in United
States and Spoke at Universities and clubs. He conducted several public and private lectures, disseminating Vedanta, Yoga and
Hinduism in America, England and a few other countries in Europe. He also estab
Comprehension lished Vedanta societies in America and England. He later sailed back to India and in 1897 founded the
Ramakrishna Math and Ramakrishna Mission, a philanthropic and spiritual organization.
Vivekananda spent few of his days at Advaita Ashrama, Mayavati and later at the Belur Math. Henceforth, till the end he stayed at
Belur Math, guiding the work of Ramakrishna Mission and Math and the work in England and America. Thousands of visitors came
to him during these years including The Maharaja of Gwalior and in December 1901, the stalwarts of Indian National Congress
including Lokamanya Tilak. In December 1901, he was invited to Japan to participate in the Congress of Religions, however, his
failing health made it impossible. He undertook pilgrimages to Bodhgaya and Varanasi in his final days. He passed away at Belur
Math, at a young age of 39, on 4t h July, 1902.
In 1893, at the Parliament of the World’s Religions, Chicago__________.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Swami Vivekanand spoke about removing poverty
Made citizens of America aware about the virtues of Hinduism
The people of America were not interested in hearing to a monk from India
None of the above
Read the following passage and answer the question that follows:
One issue that dominates any discussion of public order strategy all over the world is whether the police should concern themselves
38.
with quality-of-life problems. The specific poser here is whether police should take cognizance of littering public places, harassing
passers-by, demanding alms and creating noise pollution. There is one school of thought that is against the police intervening in such
situations, on the ground, that, policemen are already overburdened with graver issues and cannot afford the time involved in sorting
out what should agitate solely the municipal authorities. I am not in agreement with them. Urban policing in India can ignore qualityof-life problems only at its own
peril.
The antonym of the word ‘peril’ as used above is__________.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Safety
Risk
Danger
Hazard
Read the following sentences and answer the question that follows:
Duryodhana was a wicked prince.
P One day Bhima made Duryodhana fall from a tree from which Duryodhana was stealing fruits.
Q. He did not like that Pandavas should be loved and respected in Hastinapur.
R. Duryodhana specially hated Bhima.
S. Among the Pandavas, Bhima was extraordinarily strong and powerful.
This enraged Duryodhana so much that he began to think of removing Bhima from his way.
39.
Arrange the above sentences in a meaningful sequence:
A.
B.
C.
D.
P-R-S-Q
Q-S-R-P
S-R-P-Q
P-Q-R-S
Read the following passage and answer the question that follows:
One issue that dominates any discussion of public order strategy all over the world is whether the police should concern themselves
with quality-of-life problems. The specific poser here is whether police should take cognizance of littering public places, harassing
passers-by, demanding alms and creating noise pollution. There is one school of thought that is against the police intervening in such
situations, on the ground, that, policemen are already overburdened with graver issues and cannot afford the time involved in sorting
out what should agitate solely the municipal authorities. I am not in agreement with them. Urban policing in India can ignore qualityof-life problems only at its own
peril.
40.
The word ‘agitate’ can easily be replaced by___________.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Calm
Separate
Mix
Rouse or excite
1. D
6. B
11. A
16. B
21. A
26. B
31. A
36. D
2. D
7. B
12. A
17. C
22. B
27. A
32. A
37. B
3. D
8. A
13. A
18. A
23. B
28. C
33. B
38. A
4. A
9. B
14. A
19. B
24. B
29. A
34. C
39. B
5. B
10. D
15. B
20. B
25. C
30. A
35. A
40. D
Class: 09
1.
Select the word closest in meaning to the given word
‘Stubborn’
A.
B.
C.
D.
Supple
Flexible
Compliant
Obstinate
2.
Select the word closest in meaning to the given word
‘Paradox’
A.
B.
C.
D.
Conformity
Contradiction
Concurrence
Agreement
3.
Select the word closest in meaning to the given word
‘Conceal’
A.
B.
C.
D.
Hide
Divulge
Reveal
Disclose
4.
Select the opposite of the given word
‘Freeze’
A.
B.
C.
D.
Thaw
Halt
Chill
Solidify
5.
Select the opposite of the given word
‘Barren’
A.
B.
C.
D.
Infertile
Arid
Desolate
Fertile
6.
Select the opposite of the given word
‘Often’
Subject: IEO
A.
B.
C.
D.
Seldom
Habitually
Frequently
Normally
7.
Pick the word which means differently from the following groups of words
Aid, Abet, Assist, Back, Oppose, Cooperate, Help, Prosper, Relieve
A.
B.
C.
D.
Oppose
Assist
Abet
Help
8.
Mark the word with the incorrect spelling:
A.
B.
C.
D.
Humourous
Humane
Humanity
Humanitarian
9.
Mark the word which has correct spelling :
A.
B.
C.
D.
Aesthetic
Asthetic
Aesthitic
None of these
10.
Match the given idiom with the most appropriate meaning:
Back seat driver
A.
B.
C.
D.
person who criticizes from the sidelines like giving unwanted advice
One who drives a car from the rear seat
Navigator
None of the above
11.
Mark the most appropriate substitute for the given description
Payment of money allowed to wife on legal separation from the husband
A.
B.
C.
D.
Divorce
Fee
Charity
Alimony
12.
Reorder the given phrases to make meaningful sentence out of them:
p. he is going to
Q. but he is all
R. Ajay says that
S. talk and no action
T. lose weight
A.
B.
P-T-S-Q-R
R-P-T-Q-S
C.
D.
T-R-P-S-Q
P-Q-R-S-T
13.
Fill in the blank with the appropriate alternative:
We can leave our bags in the class, __________?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Can we
Can’t we
Could we
Couldn’t we
14.
In the following passage, choose ‘a’, ‘an’ or ‘the’ and fill in the blanks:
Monica looked on the table in the store for a table cloth to put on the dining table. She found a beautiful cloth with red flowers. She
spread the cloth over the table, and then she went to find a cutlery and crockery to lay on the table for the meal. “Please lay an extra plate”, she told her maid, “As we expect______excellent friend who is a surprise for my husband.” Then she gave everyone a glass. “Shall I put the candle in the middle of the table?” she thought.
A.
B.
C.
D.
An
The
A
None of these
15.
In the following passage, choose ‘a’, ‘an’ or ‘the’ and fill in the blanks:
Monica looked on the table in_______ store for a table cloth to put on the dining table. She found a beautiful cloth with red flowers.
She spread the cloth over the table, and then she went to find a cutlery and crockery to lay on the table for the meal. “Please lay an extra plate”, she told her maid, “As we expect an excellent friend who is a surprise for my husband.” Then she gave everyone a glass. “Shall I put the candle in the middle of the table?” she thought.
A.
B.
C.
D.
A
The
An
None of these
16.
Fill in the blank with the most appropriate word from those given
Our dog’s__________ puppies in the next couple of days
A.
B.
C.
D.
Has
Have
Having
Haven’t
17.
Fill in the blank with the most appropriate form of the irregular verb
He _________up in the middle of the night
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wake
Woke
Woken
Did wake
18.
Fill in the blank with the most appropriate word from those given
We ___________ remember to bring our identity cards
A.
B.
C.
D.
Don’t
Didn’t
Doesn’t
None of these
19.
Fill in the blank with the most appropriate preposition
It’ s no good running away_________ your loved ones.
A.
B.
C.
D.
With
From
Of
To
20.
Fill in the blank forming appropriate phrasal verb
The aeroplane is ready to take ________
A.
B.
C.
D.
Up
On
Down
Off
21.
Fill in the blank with the most appropriate modal verb
I told you that I ____________help mommy with the shopping today.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Can
Would
Could
None of these
22.
Fill in the blank with the correct present perfect continuous or the past perfect continuous form of the given verb:
He _________ in Indore since 1989. (live)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Lived
Is living
Has been living
None of these
23.
ill in the blank with the future continuous form of the given verb
My parents_______ me a computer. (get)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Will get
Are going to get
Got
Would get
24.
Fill in the blank with the correct simple past form of the given verb
I __________ home after school
A.
B.
C.
D.
Am in a hurry
Hurry
Hurried
None of these
25.
Change the following active sentence into passive voice:
Students often borrow University library books
A.
B.
C.
D.
Students are in the habit of borrowing books from the University library
University library books are often borrowed by students
University students borrow books from the library
None of the above
26.
Change the following active sentence into passive voice:
Columbus discovered America
A.
B.
C.
D.
America was discovered by Columbus
America discovered Columbus
Columbus was going to discover America
None of the above
27.
Punctuate and capitalize the given sentence as and where necessary
i ll be back soon please don t go away we ve to discuss some very important things
A.
B.
C.
D.
I’ll be back soon please don t go away we ve to discuss some very important things
I’ll be back soon. Please don’t go away. We’ve to discuss some very important things.
I’ll be back soon. Please don’t go away. We’ve to discuss some very important things
None of the above
28.
Given below is the layout of a post card. Fill in the blanks by choosing from the options given below:
Name and Address of the sender
Name and Address of the addressee
_________________
A.
B.
C.
D.
Name and Address of the addressee
Name and Address of the sender
Message
None of the above
29.
Given below is the format of a poster. Fill the blank with appropriate answer from the options given below:
Banner - containing the organizers details
___________________________
.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Headings / Slogan / Event details
. Message / Attractions / Event details
Both the above
Sponsors / Contact information of organizers
Date, lime and Venue
Graphic / Photograph / Illustration / Picture / Art work
Slogan
Organizers photographs
30.
Monica’s mother, Mrs Sun, got a call from Mr Sun and had to go out. So, she left the following message for Monica:
Fill in the correct words from the options given to complete the above message:
MESSAGE
May, 20XX
5.30 pm
Monica,
Your friend Ajay
called to inform that the movie planned for today has been postponed.
He could not arrange for today’s tickets. Instead, he has bought tickets for tomorrow’s evening show. He has asked you to _______ and confirm
whether you will meet him outside PVR tomorrow or should he come and fetch
you I am with your dad right now. See you in the evening
at dinner.
Mom (Mrs Suri)
26t h
A.
B.
C.
D.
Meet him
Wait him
Call her
Call him
31.
Monica’s mother, Mrs Sun, got a call from Mr Sun and had to go out. So, she left the following message for Monica:
Fill in the correct words from the options given to complete the above message:
MESSAGE
May, 20XX
5.30 pm
Monica,
Your friend Ajay
called to inform that the movie planned for today has been postponed.
He could not arrange for today’s tickets. Instead, he has bought tickets for tomorrow’s evening show. He has asked you to call him and confirm
whether _________ outside PVR tomorrow or should he come and fetch
you I am with your dad right now. See you in the evening
at dinner.
Mom (Mrs Suri)
26t h
A.
B.
C.
D.
You are
You will meet him
You are going to him
He will meet you
32.
Read the following passage and answer the question that follows:
Now that you are going a little more into the world, I will take this occasion to explain my intentions as to your future expenses that
you may know what you may expect from me and make your plan accordingly. I shall neither deny nor judge you any money that
may be necessary for either your improvement or pleasures. I mean the pleasures of a rational being. Under the head of improvement
I mean the best books and the best masters, cost what they will; I also mean all the expenses of lodgings, coach, dress, servants etc.
which according to the several places where you may, shall be respectively necessary to enable you to keep best company. Under
the head rational pleasures, I comprehend , first proper charities to real and compassionate objects; secondly proper presents to
those to whom you are obliged, or whom you oblige; thirdly, a conformity of expenses to that of the company which I will never
supply are the profusion of low riot, and the idle lavishness of negligence and laziness. A fool squanders away, without credit or
advantage to himself, more than a man of sense spends with both. The latter employs his money as he does his time, and never
spends the shilling of one, nor a minute of the other, but in something that is either useful or rationally pleasing to himself or others. The
former buys whatever he does not want, and does not pay for what he does want.
The author is sharing what relationship with the boy_________.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Guardian and ward
Stranger and passer-by
Neighbour and acquaintance
None of the above
33.
Read the following passage and answer the question that follows:
The Mumbai police chief and some city officials want to install video cameras in all 100 police cars. They think this will reduce the
number of lawsuits filed against the city’s judiciary. In the last five years, Mumbai has paid out more than fifty lakh rupees to settle about 400 lawsuits.
The chief said, “If cameras had been in those cars, we wouldn’t have had to pay one rupee. We’re always pulling over drunk or rash drivers who try to fight the traffic police or abuse them. Then they always claim that the police started beating them first or started
shooting at them first. What a lie!”
The cost of installing cameras will be about rupees twenty five thousand per vehicle. The city council will vote on the proposal very
soon. Ten of the thirteen council members, when asked about the proposal, said that they liked the idea. One member said that it
makes good fiscal sense and common sense. If the cameras are approved, they can be installed in all the cars within six weeks.
The police officers enthusiastically support camera use. One officer said that too many people think the police are liars; cameras
would show citizens that police tell the truth. “The money that we’ve been spending on lawsuits will be better spent on more cameras,” said one officer.
Reaction of .citizens to the idea of police cars having cameras is mixed. One person said that the police should have started doing this
years ago when video cameras were invented. However, an elderly man said that cameras were an invasion of privacy. “These police are trying to stick their nose into everything,” he said. He was going to attend the council meeting to condemn the proposal. He hoped
that other citizens would join him.
What will be the cost of installing cameras?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The cost of installing cameras would be rupees twenty five thousand per vehicle
The cost of installing cameras would be twenty five thousand dollars per vehicle
The cost of installing cameras would be rupees fifty lakh
None of the above
34.
Read the following poem and answer the question that follows:
Just Home and Love! the words are small
Four little letters unto each;
And yet you will not find in all
The wide and gracious range of speech
Two more so tenderly complete;
When angels talk in Heaven above,
I’m sure they have no words more sweet Than Home and Love.
Just Home and Love! it’s hard to guess Which of the two were best to gain;
Home without Love is bitterness;
Love without Home is often pain.
No! each alone will seldom do;
Somehow they travel hand and glove:
If you win one you must have two,
Both Home and Love.
And if you’ve both, well then I’m sure You ought to sing the whole day long;
It doesn’t matter if you’re poor
With these to make divine your song.
And so I praise fully repeat,
When angels talk in Heaven above,
There are no words more simply sweet
Than Home and Love.
(Robert William Service)
Term ‘hand and glove’ means__________.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Covering your hand in cold weather
Complementing each other
Doctor preparing for a surgery
Seeing if a glove fits your hand well
35.
Read the following passage carefully and answer the question given below:
The Cradle of Liberty, the Hub of the Universe, the Athens of America, etc., these are big words for a mid-sized city. However,
Boston lives up to them. With its rich history, grand architecture and world- renowned academic and cultural institutions, the city
retains and radiates the glory it has garnered over the last four centuries.
It was the puritans who set out in search of religious freedom and founded Boston as their ‘shining city on a hill.’ In the following century, the Sons of Freedom were born in Boston, where they caroused and rabble-roused until the colonies found themselves in the
midst of a War for Independence. A hundred years later, it was Boston’s poets and philosophers who were leading a cultural revolution - pushing progressive causes like abolitionism, feminism and transcendentalism.
That’s the stuff of history, but today’s Boston fulfils these promises. Boston is among the country’s forward­thinking and barrier­
breaking cities. This is most evident politically, where Boston is at the forefront of controversial issues like same-sex marriage and
universal healthcare. it’s also visible in the changing landscape of the city, as Boston and environs are now home to some of the country’s most cutting­edge architecture and innovative urban planning projects.
Culturally, Boston is shedding its staid and stodgy reputation, as artists, literati, thespians and filmmakers rediscover the city’s rich resources and create new ones. With the recent explosion of avant-garde studios and the opening of the institute for Contemporary
Arts, Boston is poised to play a role in visual arts more prominent than ever before.
No single element has influenced the city as profoundly as its educational institutions. Over the years, Boston’s colleges and universities have attracted scholars, scientists, philosophers and writers who have thrived off and contributed to the city’s evolving culture. Contemporary Boston is no exception, especially as it draws students from around the world. From September through May,
the city overflows with their exuberance. This renewable source of cultural energy supports sporting events, film festivals, music
scenes, art galleries, coffee shops, hip clubs and Irish pubs.
The city is magnificent in late spring (May and June) or early fall (September and October), when parks are filled with flowering trees
or colourful leaves. In summer, the city goes all out for Independence Day, with a week’s worth of celebrations during Harbour festival. Any time of year, the cultural calendar is packed.
(Source: The Lonely Planet)
What helps Boston retain and radiate glory?
A.
Rich history
B.
C.
D.
Well renowned academic and cultural institutions
Grand architecture
All of the above
36.
Read the following passage carefully and answer the question given below:
Yes there were giants before the Jam Sahib (the great Indian cricketer, Kumar Shree Ranjit Singhji, better known to the world as
Ranji). And yet, I think it is undeniable that as a batsman, the Indian will live as a supreme exponent of the Englishman’s game. The claim does not rest simply on his achievements, although judged by them, the claim could be sustained. His season’s average of 87 with a total of over 3000 runs, is easily the high - water mark of English cricket. Thrice he totalled over 3000 runs and no one else
has equalled that record. Is not his astonishing achievement of scoring two double hundreds in a single match on a single day - not
against any feeble attack, but against Yorkshire, always the most resolute and resourceful of the bowling teams?
However, we do not judge a cricketer so much by the runs he gets as by the way he gets them. “In literature as in finance,” says Washington Irving, “Much paper and much poverty may co­exist.” In cricket too, runs as well as dullness may be closely associated. If cricket is menaced with creeping paralysis, it is because it is losing the spirit of joyous adventure and becoming a mere instrument
for compiling tables of averages. There are dull, mechanic fellows who turn out runs with as little emotion as a machine turns out pins.
There is no colour, no enthusiasm, no character in their play. Cricket is not an adventure to them, it is a business. It was so with
Shrewsbury. His technical perfection was astonishing, but, the soul of the game was wanting in him. There was no sunshine in his play,
no swift surprise or splendid unselfishness. Without these things, without gaiety, daring and the spirit of sacrifice cricket is a dead
thing. Now, the Jam Sahib has the root of the matter in him. His play is as sunny as his face. He is not a miser hoarding up runs, but a
millionaire spending them, with a splendid yet judicious prodigality. It is as though his pockets are bursting with runs that he wants to
shower with his blessings upon the expectant multitude. It is not difficult to believe that in his little kingdom Nawanagar where he has
the power of life and death in his hands he is extremely popular for it is obvious that his pleasure is giving pleasure.
(AG Gardiner)
Character to cricket is given by_________.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Seriousness
Triviality
Gaiety
Pettiness
37.
Read the following passage carefully and answer the question given below:
Far from the maddening crowd, standing in virgin isolation, east of the Indian mainland is Port Blair. A breathtaking sea front, endless
miles of soft white sand under your feet, swaying coconut palms, a beautiful blue sky smiling at you and a gentle breeze ruffling your
hair, a holiday in Port Blair promises you this and more. You could call this beautiful and secluded capital, one of the world’s best­
kept secrets!
A tropical paradise, the island attracts many honeymooners. A turquoise blue sea, lush green spread and ethereal tranquillity will all
be trademarks of your stay here. You can go scuba diving or snorkelling into the deep waters of the sea, explore the infinite marine
life, roam evergreen forests and deserted beaches and see history up close.
Port Blair, the capital town of the Union Territory of Andaman and Nicobar, is situated about 1,200 km from the east coast of the
mainland. Port Blair enjoys tropical climate throughout the year. It does not witness any extreme climate except rains and tropical
storms in late summer (May). The maximum and minimum temperatures range between 31°C and 23°C respectively. The rainy season stretches from May and mid-December. It is pleasant enough for you to make a visit at any point in the year.
Port Blair is spread out over several hills, so it is difficult to walk around. Taxis and autorickshaws are available at the airport,
Aberdeen Bazaar and near Phoenix and Haddo Bay jetties. You can hire cycles at Aberdeen Bazaar very cheaply. Motorcycles can
be rented from various travel agents in Aberdeen Bazaar. For going to islands near Port Blair, you can take the ferry. There are boats
to Havelock Island, Neil Island, Little Andamans, Long Island, Rangat Bay and Mayabunder. Most of these set sail from Phoenix
Bay Jetty and Chatham Wharf. The Marine Department and the Phoenix Jetty Boating Office have schedules of boats and ferries.
The daily newspaper also publishes ferry schedules. Another option is buses. These operate between Port Blair and Wandoor,
Chiriya Tapu, Rangat and Mayabunder.
Port Blair is connected to Chennai and Kolkata by air. There is a regular passenger ship service from Port Blair to Chennai, Kolkata
and Vishakhapatnam. The journey takes about three days.
Port Blair is famous for__________.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Being centrally located for honeymooners to remain connected to the world
The nightlife and great shopping bonanzas it has to offer
It’s secluded, far away location and virtually untouched natural features
The invasion of innumerable local and international tourists every year
Read the following passage and answer the question that follows:
We can’t vote our troubles away. Worry itself is pointless. Instead, we have to accept the undramatic and often extremely boring
duties of working hard, exercising self-control and practicing as much private morality as we can stand without exploding.
Property rights, rules of law, responsible government and universal education; no state has achieved these perfectly. Still, if we look
at the countries that honour these principles, we see minimum worries. And when we do see worries in a free, lawful, democratic
and literate place, we see them being mitigated to the best of mortal man’s ability. Let us seek out the worries, but avoid the worriers.
The meaning of the word ‘mortal’ as used in this passage is________.
38.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Earthly
Course
Moral
Free
Read the following passage and answer the question that follows:
One issue that dominates any discussion of public order strategy all over the world is whether the police should concern themselves
with quality-of-life problems. The specific poser here is whether police should take cognizance of littering public places, harassing
passers-by, demanding alms and creating noise pollution. There is one school of thought that is against the police intervening in such
situations, on the ground, that, policemen are already overburdened with graver issues and cannot afford the time involved in sorting
out what should agitate solely the municipal authorities. I am not in agreement with them. Urban policing in India can ignore qualityof-life problems only at its own
peril.
39.
The word ‘strategy’ does not mean which of the following?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Line of attack
Tactic
Concern
Approach
Read the following passage and answer the question that follows:
When we take all the accolades happily, why do we shrink from shouldering the brickbats? One has to be able to take
responsibility for one’s own actions and also remember that happiness and sorrow are two facets of life. There is no justification in
trying to find scapegoats for our failures.
40.
The word ‘brickbat’ as used above does not mean ___________.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Insult
Insinuation
Appreciation
Flak
1. D
6. A
11. D
16. C
21. B
26. A
31. B
36. C
2. B
7. A
12. B
17. B
22. C
27. B
32. A
37. C
3. A
8. A
13. B
18. B
23. B
28. C
33. A
38. A
4. A
9. A
14. A
19. B
24. C
29. B
34. B
39. C
5. D
10. A
15. B
20. D
25. B
30. D
35. D
40. C