ABA Standing Committee on Legal Aid and Indigent Defendants
[…] A priority placed on keeping
families together may fail to appreciate the potential risks posed by extended family, who may
agree to foster a victim in order to continue to pressure them.
25
For a chart comparing civil protective order statutes in all 50 states and US territories, see “Domestic Violence
Civil Protection Orders (CPOs),” American Bar Association Commission on Domestic & Sexual Violence (March
2014), available at http://www.ambar.org/cdsv [hereinafter ABA CDSV Chart].
26
See, e.g., Connecticut’s domestic violence civil protection order statute at Conn. Gen. Stat. §46b-15(a)(providing
relief to a victim “who has been subjected to a continuous threat of present physical pain or physical injury by the
other person”). Child endangerment statutes provide another example of how current laws can be a misfit with
forced marriage situations. Some state statutes are broadly applicable (e.g., New York’s, which extends to any