If an inspection was not made within a reasonable time before the accident, this may show that the condition existed long enough so that an owner using reasonable care would have discovered it.” CACI Jury Instruction 1011, Constructive Notice Regarding Dangerous Conditions on Property, 2008 edition. THE DUTY TO WARN - NEGLIGENCE PER SE In 2004, in response to the two San Simeon earthquake deaths, the California Legislature amended the language of Government Code §8875.8 regarding the required warning the owners of URM buildings must now post if a dangerous unretrofitted building is located in a seismic zone 4 area. This new warning sign must now state: “Earthquake Warning. This is an unreinforced masonry building. You may not be safe inside or near unreinforced masonry buildings during an earthquake.” The phrase “Earthquake Warning” must now be printed in 50-point bold type and the remaining words in 30-point type.