The Federal Income Taxation of Life Insurance, Annuities and
[…] with the cash necessary to satisfy their obligations under7 deferred
compensation agreements entered into with employees.1
Although this provision specifically applies only to annuities,
other provisions in the Tax Reform Act have a more subtle but
potentially important impact on life insurance owned by corporations." 8' This change affects the calculation of the alternative minimum tax ("AMT"), 1" 9 and requires that a corporation, in calculatfor at least 60 months after the annuity starting date").
:14 See id. at § 72(q)(3).
" See id.
116 See Act, supra note 4, at § 1135 (redesignating I.R.C. § 72(u) as 72(v), and adding
new § 72(u) (West Supp. 1987)). Section 72(u) now states that for any annuity contract not
held by a natural person "the income on the contract.., shall be treated as ordinary income
received or accrued by the owner during such taxable year." I.R.C. § 72(u)(1)(B) (West
Supp. 1987). "Income on the contract" is defined as "the sum of the net surrender value of
the contract as of the close of the taxable year plus all distributions under the contract
received during the taxable year" less the sum of "net premiums under the contract" for
current and prior years and "amounts includible in gross income for prior taxable years with
respect to such contract." I.R.C. § 72(u)(2)(A) (West Supp. 1987).
:1 See H.R. REP. No. 426, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 704 (1986).