The Federal Income Taxation of Life Insurance, Annuities and
[…] distribution rollover rules. 66
Another advantage to taxpayers, is as conclusively stated by
the Service, 6 7 that IRA distributions may now commence at any
age as long as they are received as an annuity. Former Code section 408(f) provided that if any amount was distributed from an
IRA before age fifty-nine and a half, a penalty tax equal to 10% of
the amount included in gross income would be imposed; the mode
of payment being irrelevant. This provision has now been repealed
by section 1123(d) of the 1986 Act which places IRA's under the
more general provisions of the new Code subsection 72(t). 16 1 The
IRS's conclusion was based upon the fact that this new Code provision exempts from this penalty tax any distributions which are
"part of a series of substantially equal periodic payments (not less
frequently than annually) made for the life (or life expectancy) of
the employee or the joint lives (or joint life expectancies) of such
employee and his beneficiary .... ,"169
stitute a 'qualified total distribution.'" SEN. REP. No. 313, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 1016 (1986).
164 Act, supra note 4, at § 1122(e)(1) amending I.R.C. § 402(a)(5)(D)(i) (1982).
165 Id.
168 Act, supra note 4, at § 1852(b)(2), amending I.R.C. § 402(a)(5)(D) (West Supp.
1987).