The Federal Income Taxation of Life Insurance, Annuities and
[…] to the extent such loans do not exceed $50,000.50 The fact that policy loan proceeds are used in a trade or business "does not affect
51
the deductibility of interest paid on the loan.
The new Act applies this $50,000 ceiling to policies purchased
after June 20, 1986.52 In contrast to the personal interest limitation
for individuals, which references the date the interest is paid, policies purchased before June 21, 1986 would not be subject to this
"' See Scharf & Manno, supra note 39, at 2004-05 (methods and effect of terminating
split dollar agreements).
" Act, supra note 4, at § 1003 (adding new I.R.C. § 264(a)(4)). Section 264(a)(4)
provides:
Any interest paid or accrued on any indebtedness with respect to 1 or more
life insurance policies owned by the taxpayer covering the life of any individual
who (A) is an officer or employee of, or (B) is any person financially interested in,
any trade or business carried on by the taxpayer to the extent that the aggregate
amount of such indebtedness . . . exceeds $50,000.
Id. The new Act incorporates the "Dole Amendment," which was affixed to the bill originally passed by the Senate. See 132 CONG. REc. H. 58051 (daily ed. June 20, 1986) (statement of Senator Dole).