The Federal Income Taxation of Life Insurance, Annuities and
[…] 7'1 The proof of this negative from the plain meaning of the language has always been
awkward. Before the advent of section 7702, a common explanation was that section 72
spoke only in terms of amounts "received" and the inside build-up was not actually or constructively "received" because the taxpayer could not reduce it to possession without a
"substantial limitation or restriction," namely the non-continuation of the insurance coverage. See Treas. Reg. § 1.451-2(a)(as amended 1979). See also I.R.C. § 72 (1982). With respect to insurance policies, one can now also point to section 7702(g)(1)(A) which provides
that if the contract does not meet the definition of life insurance under subsection (a), the
"income on the contract for any taxable year of the policyholder shall be treated as ordinary
income received or accrued by the policyholder during such year." I.R.C. § 7702(g)(1)(A)
(1984). The converse of this section, therefore, is that if the contract does meet the section
7702(a) definition, the income on the contract is not treated as income in that year.
TAX REFORM ACT OF 1986
by the insured's death to the insurer and away from the insured's