DO YOU SPEAK ENGLISH?: A STUDY ON ENGLISH LANGUAGE
[…] be sufficiently “inhibited.” How to interpret “inhibited” is up to the presiding judge.
In
consequence, judicial decisions of who qualifies for language assistance during trial vary from
case to case. If the defendant feels that he has been treated unfairly, it is his responsibility to
prove the discretional abuse by the judge. Due to limited court records that burden is hardly ever
met.
State legislation concerning the language rights of the defendant in most cases is as
ambiguous as federal legislation. In California’s state constitution, article 1, section 14 it says:
“A person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter
throughout the proceedings.” But, what about defendants who understand a little English? The
California Rules of Court, Section 18 offer some help. In relevant parts they state:
14
(a) An interpreter is needed if, after an examination of a party or witness, the
court concludes that: