See Gross v. Sweet, 400 N.E.2d 306, 309 (N.Y. 1979) (“To the extent that agreements purport to grant exemption for liability for willful or grossly negligent acts they have been viewed as wholly void.”). 93. See, e.g., Charles A. Sullivan, The Puzzling Persistence of Unenforceable Contract Terms, 70 OHIO ST. L.J. 1127, 1134–37 (2009) (noting that an unenforceable clause may be included because of the assumption of the other party’s sense of honor and lack of knowledge about the law, or as a deterrent to violations). 94. U.C.C. § 2-719(3) (2011) (“Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless . . . for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods . . . .”).