Please Note: You Have Waived Everything
[…] acts are not enforceable. See Gross v. Sweet, 400 N.E.2d 306, 309 (N.Y. 1979) (“To
the extent that agreements purport to grant exemption for liability for willful or
grossly negligent acts they have been viewed as wholly void.”).
93. See, e.g., Charles A. Sullivan, The Puzzling Persistence of Unenforceable Contract
Terms, 70 OHIO ST. L.J. 1127, 1134–37 (2009) (noting that an unenforceable clause
may be included because of the assumption of the other party’s sense of honor and
lack of knowledge about the law, or as a deterrent to violations).
94. U.C.C. § 2-719(3) (2011) (“Consequential damages may be limited or
excluded unless . . . for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods . . . .”).
PRESTON.OFF.TO.PRINTER (DO NOT DELETE)
556
AMERICAN UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
4/20/2015 8:03 PM
[Vol. 64:535
filed bankruptcy, which the drafter surely knows is barred by
bankruptcy law’s automatic stay.95 Other common terms, such as a