Vazquez - Morgan Lewis
[…] language that is identical in most respects appears in editions
of the dictionary as old as the 1968 edition, thus
undercutting somewhat the USCIS’ claim to be injecting
modernity into the immigrant petition adjudication process.
In fairness to the USCIS, it should be recognized that
references to successorship in interest in the bodies of law
and regulations governing the immigration process are,
despite their common currency in the lexicon of business
immigration, remarkable for their paucity. Two relatively
permissive provisions exist in this respect: Section
214(c)(10), 8 USC §1184(c)(10), of the INA, which, as
noted above, dispenses with the requirement for the filing of
an H-1B petition in a merger/acquisition context if an
acquiring entity “succeeds to the interests and obligations of
the original petitioning employer and where the terms and
conditions of employment remain the same but for the
identity of the employer”, and 8 CFR §274a.2(b)(1)(viii),
which defines a “related, successor, or reorganized”
employer that is not required to complete new I-9 forms
inter alia as “[a]n employer who continues to employ some
or all of a previous workforce in cases involving a corporate