Regulation of Trading Markets
[…] https://www.sec.gov/spotlight/emsac/emsac-trading-venues-regulation-subcommittee-recomendation-61016.pdf
177
EMSAC, Recommendations for Rule-Making on Issues of Market Quality, Nov. 16, 2016,
https://www.sec.gov/spotlight/emsac/emsac-market-quality-subcommittee-final-recommendations-1116.pdf.
178
FINRA, Tick Size Pilot Program, http://www.finra.org/industry/tick-size-pilot-program (providing extensive
details on rationale and function of pilot).
179
Decimalization was codified in Rule 612 of Reg. NMS. See 17 C.F.R. §242.612 (“No national securities
exchange, national securities association, alternative trading system, vendor, or broker or dealer shall display, rank,
or accept from any person a bid or offer, an order, or an indication of interest in any NMS stock priced in an
increment smaller than $0.01 if that bid or offer, order, or indication of interest is priced equal to or greater than
$1.00 per share.”).
180
See, e.g., David Weild, Edward Kim & Lisa Newport, The Trouble with Small Tick Sizes: Larger Tick Sizes will
Bring Back Capital Formation, Jobs and Investor Confidence, Grant Thorton Capital Markets Series (Sept. 2012).
52