The "human element," i.e., the agent's reaction to the "facts," therefore is clearly an ingredient in the final conclusion, and in extreme situations, may result in an "abuse" rather than the reasonable exercise of "good" judgment. In this category could be listed, as a sampling, the following: 1. Whether a claimed expenditure was in fact made. 2. Whether an expenditure is "personal" or "business." 3. Valuation problems. 4. Useful life and salvage value in arriving at proper depreciation deductions.' ° 5. Whether the taxpayer was a "dealer" or "investor" vis-a8 I.R.C., §7802, provides as follows: "There shall be in the Department of the Treasury a Commissioner of Internal Revenue, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Commissioner of Internal Revenue shall have such duties and powers as may be prescribed by the Secretary." 9 Circa 1962, the organization directly under the jurisdiction of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue employed 57,000 persons who staff the National office, 9 regions, 62 districts, 4 regional service centers and the National Computer Center.