Obviously, this area alone constitutes a fertile ground for potential abuse of administrative discretion, even though a series of administrative reviews are provided for and even though statistics demonstrate that in approximately one-half of the cases where the investigating agents recommend criminal action, this recommendation is set aside after review either in the Internal Revenue Service or the Department of Justice. See BALTER, TAX FRAUD AND EVASION (Third Edition, 1962), Sec. 3.1, et seq. 22 I.R.C., §446(e) : "Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, a taxpayer who changes the method of accounting on the basis of which he regularly computes his income in keeping his books shall, before computing his taxable income under the new method, secure the consent of the Secretary or his delegate." Also see: Wright Contracting Co., 36 T.C. No. 65 (1961) ; Comm. v. The 0. Liquidating Corp., 292 F (2d) 225 (3rd Cir. 1961) ; Jones v. Comm., (5th Cir. 1962), 62-2 USTC 9629; Lord v.