MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 46 from an "abuse" of administrative discretion rather than that from the terms of the taxing statute itself, as reasonably interpreted by the administrative agency, we are able to follow the same dichotomy in specific statutory "relief" measures. There are some true "relief" provisions in the Internal Revenue Code itself which clearly were passed to avoid entirely or to ameliorate the administrative abuse potential. Some of these provisions which come to mind are: 1. Restraints on Successive Audits. I.R. C., §7605 (b), provides that: No taxpayer shall be subjected to unnecessary examination or investigations, and only one inspection of a taxpayer's books of account shall be made for each taxable year unless the taxpayer requests otherwise or unless the Secretary or his delegate, after investigation, notifies the taxpayer in writing that an additional inspection is necessary. The rationale underlying this safeguard against undue harrassment has been aptly stated: ... These examinations may well be burdensome to the taxpayer but by no other means can the tax laws be enforced.