Deal with 2 it., 8 In compliance with this edict, and certainly out of practical necessity, the administrator of the revenue laws has unloosed a recurrent cascade of Regulations, Rulings, Revenue Procedures, and other miscellaneous directives, most of which are published and available to the public. istration and enforcement of this title shall be performed by or under the supervision of the Secretary of the Treasury." I.R.C., §7805: "(a) Authorization.-Except where such authority is expressly given by this title to any person other than an officer or employee of the Treasury Department, the Secretary or his delegate shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title, including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue. (b) Retroactivity of regulations or rulings.-The Secretary or his delegate may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any ruling or regulation, relating to the internal revenue laws, shall be applied without retroactive effect. . ." Representative of provisions of the Internal Revenue Code where a specific delegation of the rule-making power to the "Secretary or his delegate" is made, are the following sections: I.R.C., §4(b) (optional tax) ; I.R.C., §72(c) (annuities) ; I.R.C., §144(a) (election of standard deduction)