L. 104208, 110 Stat. 3009-312). 96 Loleta D. Fyan, “Progress and Policies unde the Library Services Act,” The Library Quarterly, Vol. 27, No.4 (October 1957), 235-248, 235. 97 West United States Code Annotated, 20 U.S.C.A. §§ 351-351g Historical and Statutory Notes to Section 351d. 98 Supra note 89, at 238. 99 Act of February 11, 1964, Pub.L. 88-269, 78 Stat. 16. 100 Pub. L.104-208, 20 U.S.C. § 9101 et seq. 101 20 U.S.C. § 9141, which provides the following: (a) In general. Of the funds provided to a State library administrative agency under section 9123 of this title, such agency shall expend, either directly or through subgrants or cooperative agreements, at least 96 percent of such funds for – (1) expanding services for learning and access to information and educational resources in a variety of formats, in all types of libraries, for individuals of all ages; (2) developing library services that provide all users access to information through local, State, regional, national, and international electronic networks; (3) providing electronic and other linkages among and between all types of libraries; (4) developing public and private partnerships with other agencies and community-based organizations; (5) targeting library services to individuals of diverse geographic, cultural, and socioeconomic backgrounds, to individuals with disabilities, and to individuals with limited functional literacy or information skills; and (6) targeting library and information services to persons having difficulty using a library and to underserved urban and rural communities, including children (from birth through age 17) from families with incomes below the poverty line (as defined by the Office of Management and Budget and revised annually in accordance with section 9902(2) of title 42) applicable to a family of the size involved. - 41 - in Table 13, Pennsylvania ranks 6th nationwide in the amount of federal aid received in fiscal year 2010 ($6,197,247), 102 which is consistent with its ranking of the 6th largest state in terms of population. 103 Table 13 State Allotments of Federal Library Aid, Ranked by Amount of Aid