(b) Rules and regulations restricted.--No rule or regulation promulgated under the authority of this chapter shall directly or indirectly prohibit the inclusion in a library’s collections of a particular book, periodical, material, the works of a particular author or the expression of a particular point of view. NOTE Subsection (a) of this section is based on the second sentence of § 201(5) of The Library Code. Subsection (b) is based on the proviso in the first sentence of § 201(15). - 120 - COMMENT Several statutes protect public libraries from censorship: For example, 18 Pa.C.S. § 5903(j) provides that “any county, city, borough, township or town library, any public library, any library of any school, college or university or any archive or library under the supervision and control of the Commonwealth or a political subdivision” is exempt from the Crimes Code prohibition against the display of obscene and other sexual materials and performances. § 9375. Privacy of circulation records.