Health and Safety Beyond Seinfeld`s Good Samaritan Debacle
[…] 24
aid.”
18. Van Horn, 45 Cal. 4th 322, 197 P.3d 164.
19. See ASSEMBLY COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY, COMMITTEE ANALYSIS OF AB 83, at E (Mar. 10, 2009)
(explaining that the court based its ruling on statutory interpretation and determined that the Legislature
intended to provide narrow immunity only to those rendering medical emergency care).
20. Van Horn, 45 Cal. 4th at 326, 197 P.3d at 167.
21. Id.
22. Id. at 327-33, 197 P.3d at 167-71. The court points out multiple sections of the code that relate solely
to emergency “medical services.” For example, section 1797.1 states that the intent of the Act is “to provide the
state with a statewide system for emergency medical services.” Id. at 328, 197 P.3d at 167. Further, section
1797.5 explains that the intent of the Legislature was to “promote the development, accessibility, and provision
of the emergency medical services to the people of the State of California.” Id. at 328, 197 P.3d at 168. The
court goes on to explain that the purpose of these provisions is to encourage citizens to learn emergency medical
care. Id. at 328, 197 P.3d at 168.
23. See id. at 327 n.6, 197 P.3d at 167 n.6 (explaining that the Court of Appeal “reasonably concluded”