For example, section 1797.1 states that the intent of the Act is “to provide the state with a statewide system for emergency medical services.” Id. at 328, 197 P.3d at 167. Further, section 1797.5 explains that the intent of the Legislature was to “promote the development, accessibility, and provision of the emergency medical services to the people of the State of California.” Id. at 328, 197 P.3d at 168. The court goes on to explain that the purpose of these provisions is to encourage citizens to learn emergency medical care.