In other words, once the law helped the employees become collective, it left them and the employer to use whatever market power or powers of persuasion they had in 25. See generally, Ellen Dannin, Teaching Labor Law Using Socio-Economic Methodology, 41 U. SAN Dmoo. L. REv. (forthcoming 2003). 26. 29 U.S.C. § 151 (1994). 27. "It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer-by discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization .... " 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(3). 28. "It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer-to dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any labor organization or contribute financial or other support to it .... " 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(2). 29. "It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer-to interfere with, restrain or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 157 of this title ... 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1). 30. 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(5). 2004] THE JUDICIAL IMPASSE AMENDMENTS negotiating, as long as they did not commit a handful of illegal actions.31 Should a bargaining impasse occur, it was not to be resolved by anything that would compel anyone to make a compact of any kind if