In 1964, following an unsuccessful initiative by western Senators to establish a Board of Public Land Appeals within the DOI, Congress created the Public Land Law Review Commission (PLLRC) to study existing regulations governing retention, management, and disposition of the public lands. 2 In its 1970 report, the PLLRC found weaknesses in the appeals process.' 3 The report expressed concern in Frishberg, supra note 4, at 544-45. Section 9 of the Taylor Grazing Act of June 28, 1934, 43 U.S.C. § 315h (1988), requires that the Secretary of the Interior "shall provide by appropriate rules and regulations for local hearings on appeals from the decisions of the administrative officer in charge in a manner similar to the procedure in the Land Department." The Department adopted rules and regulations providing for appeals to the Secretary of the Interior from decisions of the Director of Grazing on Oct. 7, 1935. 55 Interior Dec. 368 (1935); See Calder v.