See Red Thunder, 117 IBLA 167, 170 n.2, 97 Interior Dec. 263, 265 n.2 (1990). The IBLA has held that "amicus status" is "limited intervention." United States v. United States Pumice Co., 37 IBLA 153, 160 (1978). That holding notwithstanding, allowing "intervention" in a proceeding before the IBLA more recently appears to mean allowing a party an unlimited right to participate as would an appellant or the BLM. See generally 59 AM. JUR. 2d § 170 (1987), and allowing "amicus status" appears to mean allowing the filing of briefs; 4 AM. JUR. 2d § 4 (1962). In United States v. United States Pumice Co., 37 IBLA at 157, the IBLA, citing 43 C.F.R. § 4.450-1 (1992), ruled that the right to intervene in a contest proceeding before an administrative law judge is limited to those who claim "title to or an interest in land adverse to any other person claiming title to or an interest in such land." For a more complete discussion of third-party status in hearings, see Frishberg, supra note 4, at 561-65.