ORGANIZATION OF THE OFFICE OF HEARINGS AND APPEALS, U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR The Secretary of the Interior The authority of the Secretary of the Interior (Secretary) to consider and determine hearings and appeals is, by regulation, delegated to separate "components," depending on the subject matter.2 ' However, the Secretary 14. 15. Id. at 552. Id. at 547 (citing C. MCFARLAND, ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND THE PUBLIC LANDS §§ 235, 236 (1969)). 16. 35 Fed. Reg. 12,081 (1970). 17. 35 Fed. Reg. 12,081 (1970)(codified at 43 C.F.R. § 4.1(3) (1972)). 18. 43 C.F.R. § 4.1 (1992). 19. Id. 20. 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(5) (1988). 21. 43 C.F.R. § 4.1 (1992). The OHA is the "authorized representative" "for the purpose of hearing, considering and determining, as fully and finally as might the Secretary, matters within the jurisdiction of the Department involving hearings and appeals and other review functions of the INTERIOR BOARD OF LAND APPEALS retains reserved authority to adjudicate any matter at any stage of Departmental review. The regulations provide that the Secretary may take jurisdiction of an unresolved case, and may either reverse or direct reconsideration of any decision by an OHA component, 2 other than the Interior Board of Contract Appeals (IBCA).23 The Directorate 24 The OHA is headed by a director, who is appointed by the Secretary. The Director of the OHA has significant authority over decisions of the IBLA, including the authority to assume jurisdiction of any case before the IBLA or to direct reconsideration of any IBLA decision.2 5 The Director reports directly to the Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Policy, Management, and Budget.26 The Hearings Division The Hearings Division is comprised of administrative law judges who conduct fact-finding hearings, including hearings in Indian probate matters, hearings in other cases arising under2 7statutes and regulations of the Department, and rule making hearings. The public lands cases considered by the Hearings Division falling within IBLA's jurisdiction include grazing cases, mining claim contests, Alaska Native allotment contests, and other private contests. 2 8 In addition, the Hearings Division conducts civil penalty proceedings arising under the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982 (FOGRMA), 2 9 and the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (SM- Secretary." Id. 22. 43 C.F.R. § 4.5 (1992). 23. Section 8(g)(1) of the Contract Disputes Act provides that a decision by IBCA is final for the Department. 41 U.S.C. § 607(g)(1) (1988).