"95 Finally, the definition also allows the Secretary of Labor to promulgate rules allowing industries, other than mining and agriculture, to employ children aged fourteen to sixteen as long as such employment is determined not to interfere with their schooling, and the working conditions will not interfere with their health and well-being. 96 Once these criteria for "oppressive child labor" are established, the FLSA then proscribes areas in which such labor cannot be used. Section 212(a) states that "[n]o producer, manufacturer, or dealer shall ship or deliver for shipment in commerce any goods produced in an establishment ... in or about which within thirty days prior to the removal of such goods therefrom any oppressive child labor has been employed .... "97 Subsection (b) provides that the Department of Labor, subject to Attorney General approval, shall "bring all actions 29 U.S.C. § 212 (1988). 94Id. at § 203 (I). 95Id. at § 203(1) (2). 96Id. 97Id. at § 212(a). 93 184 BOSTON COLLEGE THIRD WORLD LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 15:171 ... to enjoin any act ... which is unlawful by reason of the existence of oppressive child labor ... " as well as to "administer all other provisions of this chapter relating to oppressive child labor. ''98 Subsection (c) provides that "no employer shall employ any oppressive child labor in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce or in any enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce.''99 In addition, Subsection (d) provides that the Secretary of Labor