thePDF - Stanford Law Review
[…] age.109
Fund claimants, however, must forfeit their right to sue in tort for willful
misconduct.110 The United States also would assert a right of subrogation
against an injury victim who wins a medical malpractice suit.111 Finally, while
benefits are modest, they might further decline if Congress decides not to
adequately endow the Fund.
102. Id. § 239d(c)(3)(A)(ii).
103. Id. § 3796(a). Note that Congress amended the amount in 2001, from $100,000 to
$250,000, to be automatically adjusted for inflation in subsequent years, per USA PATRIOT
Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-56, § 613(a), 115 Stat. 272.
104. 42 U.S.C. § 239d(c)(5) (2007).
105. Id. § 239d(c)(3)(B) (tracking the definition of permanent and total disability
under § 416(i)).
106. Id. § 239e(a)(1) (“The Secretary shall pay . . . an eligible individual . . . a death
benefit in the amount determined . . . in the same manner as death benefits are paid pursuant
to the Public Safety Officers’ Benefits Program . . . .”); id. § 239e(a)(2)(A) (“The amount of
the death benefit . . . shall equal the amount of the comparable benefit calculated under the
Public Safety Officers’ Benefits Program . . . .”). The PSOB legislation is located at section
3796.
107. Id. § 239e(a)(2)(B).
108. Id. § 247d-6e(b)(2) to (b)(3) (“Neither reasonable and necessary medical benefits
nor lifetime total benefits for lost employment income due to permanent and total disability