thePDF - Stanford Law Review
[…] 104. 42 U.S.C. § 239d(c)(5) (2007).
105. Id. § 239d(c)(3)(B) (tracking the definition of permanent and total disability
under § 416(i)).
106. Id. § 239e(a)(1) (“The Secretary shall pay . . . an eligible individual . . . a death
benefit in the amount determined . . . in the same manner as death benefits are paid pursuant
to the Public Safety Officers’ Benefits Program . . . .”); id. § 239e(a)(2)(A) (“The amount of
the death benefit . . . shall equal the amount of the comparable benefit calculated under the
Public Safety Officers’ Benefits Program . . . .”). The PSOB legislation is located at section
3796.
107. Id. § 239e(a)(2)(B).
108. Id. § 247d-6e(b)(2) to (b)(3) (“Neither reasonable and necessary medical benefits
nor lifetime total benefits for lost employment income due to permanent and total disability
shall be limited by [the death benefit provisions of SEPPA, § 239e].”).
109. Id. § 239e(b)(3)(A). As with other payments under the scheme, though, these
benefits are secondary to all other forms of compensation for the victim’s death, including
life insurance payments and retirement benefits. Id. § 239e(b)(3)(B)(i).