thePDF - Stanford Law Review
[…] state unemployment insurance, and federal Social Security payments. The
Secretary, though, may adjust lost income benefits when “reasonable and
necessary” to account for overtime pay98 and cost of living.99 Also, in the case
of minors, the scheme prospectively estimates loss of income caused by
disabling injuries (as opposed to death).100
SEPPA and Bioshield II, however, contain low compensation ceilings,
consistent with a need-based philosophy. The scheme limits lost income
benefits to $50,000 per year101 and caps total lifetime benefits at the amount
93. Id. § 239c(a) (“[T]he Secretary shall make payment or reimbursement for medical
items and services as reasonable and necessary to treat a covered injury of an eligible
individual . . . .”).
94. Id. § 239c(b) (“Payment or reimbursement for services or benefits under
subsection (a) of this section shall be secondary to any obligation of the United States or any
third party (including any State or local governmental entity, private insurance carrier, or
employer) under any other provision of law or contractual agreement, to pay for or provide
such services or benefits.”).
95. Id. § 239d(b)(3)(A) (incorporating 5 U.S.C. § 8115 (1966)).
96. Id. § 239d(b).
97. Id. § 239d(c)(1)(A) (“Any compensation under . . . this section shall be secondary
to the obligation of the United States or any third party (including any State or local