Department’s Brief, p. 14. As to its first argument, the Department specifically asserts: A business that is classified as providing transportation services apportions its income based upon its revenue miles. The apportionment is based upon a fraction, “the numerator of which is the revenue miles of the person in this State, and the denominator of which is the revenue miles of the person everywhere.” 35 ILCS 5/304(d)(1). A revenue mile “is the transportation of 1 passenger or 1 net ton of freight the distance of 1 mile for a consideration.” Ibid. [A] straightforward reading of this provision would require that the taxpayer is transporting the passengers or freight on vehicles that are either owned or leased by the taxpayer and under taxpayer’s control and direct supervision at the time of the transportation.