refugees and the biometric future: the impact of biometrics on
[…] nor unlawful search; nor unlawful seizure.”196 A minority of courts
have reached the opposite conclusion, however, holding that
188. Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347, 351 (1967).
189. Cupp v. Murphy, 412 U.S. 291, 295 (1973) (distinguishing
fingerprinting, as a search of publicly-exposed physical characteristics, from a
search of fingernails).
190. Thom v. N.Y. Stock Exchange, 306 F. Supp. 1002, 1006 (S.D.N.Y. 1969)
(upholding statute requiring all employees of firms of national securities
exchanges registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission to submit to
fingerprinting).
191. 15 U.S.C. § 78q(f)(2) (2006) (“Every member of a national securities
exchange, broker, dealer, registered transfer agent, and registered clearing
agency, shall require that each of its partners, directors, officers, and employees
be fingerprinted and shall submit such fingerprints, or cause the same to be
submitted, to the Attorney General of the United States for identification and
appropriate processing.”).
192. See Iacobucci v. City of Newport, 785 F.2d 1354 (6th Cir. 1986) (holding
that city ordinance requiring employees at places where liquor is served to be
fingerprinted by the police was not unconstitutional), rev’d on other grounds,
479 U.S. 92 (1986).
193. Cal.