History Of Human Rights Movements - VI Sem

SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION
UNIVERSITY OF CALICUT
SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION
VI SEMESTER
B.A HISTORY
(2011 ADMISSION ONWARDS)
ELECTIVE COURSE
HISTORY OF HUMAN RIGHTS MOVEMENTS
QUESTION BANK
1.
Rights for all members of the human family were first articulated in
………………. in the United Nations’ Universal Declaration of Human Rights
(UDHR).
a) 1938 b) 1948 c) 1958 d) 1968
2.
Rights for all members of the human family were first articulated in 1948 in
the …………….Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR).
a) United Nations’ b) American c) Babylonian d) Britain
3. The ……………. articles of the Declaration together form a comprehensive
statement covering economic, social, cultural, political, and civil rights.
a) 30 b) 33 c) 35 d) 38
4.
The Hindu Vedas, the Babylonian Code of……………., the Bible, the Quran
(Koran), and the Analects of Confucius are five of the oldest written sources
which address questions of people’s duties, rights, and responsibilities.
a) Hammurabi b) Jimmy Carter c) Nelson Mandela d) Vaclav Havel
5.
In addition, the Inca and Aztec codes of conduct and justice and an Iroquois
Constitution were Native …………..sources that existed well before the 18th
century.
a) American b) French c) Indian d) Spanish
HISTORY OF HUMAN RIGHTS MOVEMENTS
Page 1
SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION
6.
Documents asserting individual rights, such the Magna Carta
a) 1215 b) 1216 c) 1218 d) 1315
7.
The English Bill of Rights……………
a)1669 b)1679 c)1689 d)1789
8.
The French Declaration on the Rights of Man and Citizen
a)1789 b)1796 c)1799 d)1879
9.
The …………….Constitution and Bill of Rights (1791) are the written
precursors to many of today’s human rights documents.
a) US b) Indian c) French d) Pakistan
10. In ……… countries established the International Labor Organization (ILO) to
oversee treaties protecting workers with respect to their rights, including
their health and safety.
a) 1919 b) 1929 c) 1939 d) 1949
11. Concern over the protection of certain minority groups was raised by the
…………………
a) League of Nations
c)Washington conference
b) UNO
d)Moscow conference
12. The end of the First World War……………..
a)1914 b)1918 c)1939 d)1945
13. The League floundered because the United States refused to join and
because the League failed to prevent Japan’s invasion of China and
Manchuria in …………………..
a)1921 b)1931 c)1936 d)1941
14. ………….attack on Ethiopia 1935.
a) Italy’s b)Germany’s c)Japan’s d)Britain’s
15. The Second World War broke out in ………….
a) 1914 b) 1934 c) 1939 d) 1945
16. The idea of human rights emerged stronger after ………………….
a)World War I
b) World War II
c) Washington conference
d)Moscow conference
17. The extermination by Nazi ……………of over six million Jews, Sinti and
Romani (gypsies), homosexuals, and persons with disabilities horrified the
world.
a) Germany b) Italy c) America d) Sweden
HISTORY OF HUMAN RIGHTS MOVEMENTS
Page 2
SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION
18. Trials were held in …………….and Tokyo after World War II, and officials
from the defeated countries were punished for committing war crimes,
"crimes against peace," and "crimes against humanity."
a) Nuremberg b) Cairo c) Peking d) Moscow
19. The essence of these emerging human rights principles was captured in
President …………..1941 State of the Union Address when he spoke of a
world founded on four essential freedoms: freedom of speech and religion
and freedom from want and fear.
a) Franklin D, Roosevelt’s
b) Abraham Lincoln
c) Lyndon B. Johnson
d)Woodrow Wilson
20. The San Francisco meeting that drafted the United Nations Charter in
………………………
a)1915 b)1925 c)1935 d)1945
21. On December 10, ……………., the Universal Declaration of Human Rights
(UDHR)was adopted by the 56 members of the United Nations.
a) 1928 b) 1938 c) 1948 d) 1958
22. The……………., commonly referred to as the international Magna Carta,
extended the revolution in international law ushered in by the United
Nations Charter – namely, that how a government treats its own citizens is
now a matter of legitimate international concern, and not simply a domestic
issue.
a) UDHR b)
ICESCR c) UNIFEM d) UNESCO
23. Convention Relating to the Status of Refugees was held in …………
a) 1921 b) 1931 c) 1951 d) 1957
24. Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against
Women was held in ……………………..
a) 1929 b) 1939 c) 1949 d) 1979
25. Convention on the Rights of the Child held in ………………
a) 1939 b) 1949 c) 1959 d) 1989
26. African states have created their own Charter of Human and People’s Rights
in …………………
a)1951 b)1961 c)1981 d)1989
27. Muslim states have created the …………….Declaration on Human Rights in
Islam (1990).
a) Cairo b) Tehran c) Washington d) Peking
28. NGO activities surrounding the 1995 United Nations Fourth World
Conference on Women in Beijing, …………., drew unprecedented attention to
serious violations of the human rights of women.
a) China b) Japan c) America d) Britain
HISTORY OF HUMAN RIGHTS MOVEMENTS
Page 3
SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION
29. Although human rights are fundamental to all functions of the UN, human
rights issues mainly fall under……………
a) ECOSOC b) UNIFEM c) UNESCO d) WHO
30
…………….. Develops international labor standards and provides technical
assistance training to governments.
a) ILO b) UNIFEM c) WHO d) UNESCO
31
…………….Works with other UN bodies, governments, and nongovernmental
organizations to provide community-based services in primary healthcare,
basic education, and safe water and sanitation for children in developing
countries.
a) UNICEF b) UNIFEM c) UNESCO d) WHO
32
…………….Promotes economic and political empowerment of women in
developing countries, working to ensure their participation in development
planning and practices, as well as their human rights.
a) UNIFEM b) UNESCO c) WHO d) ILO
33
………… Pursues intellectual cooperation in education, science, culture, and
communications and promotes development through social, cultural, and
economic projects.
a) UNESCO b) WHO c) UNIFEM d) UNICEF
34
………………… Conducts immunization campaigns, promotes and
coordinates research, and provides technical assistance to countries that are
improving their health systems.
a) WHO b) UNIFEM c) UNICEF d) ILO
35. The UN Security Council, comprising …………..member states, is responsible
for making decisions regarding international peace and security.
a) 15 b) 17 c) 18 d) 20
36. The ……………… is the administrative arm of the UN, responsible for
overseeing the programs and policies established by the other UN organs.
a) Secretariat b) ICCPR c) ICERD d) CEDAW
37. The position of UN High Commissioner on Human Rights, currently held by
Mary Robinson, the former President of…………….., is part of the UN
Secretariat.
a) China b) USSR c) UK d) Ireland
38. At the International Peace Conference in Hague in ............. over 25 nations
met for ten weeks to codify the laws of war, both on land and at sea.
a) 1889 b) 1899 c) 1934 d) 1945
39. At the Treaty of Versailles in.............., the victors of the First World War
convened to negotiate a peace settlement.
a) 1879 b) 1889 c) 1917 d) 1919
HISTORY OF HUMAN RIGHTS MOVEMENTS
Page 4
SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION
40. The League had originally been proposed by the president of the United
States (US)..................., but domestic pressure prevented the US from ever
joining.
a) Woodrow Wilson
b) Winston Churchill
c) Franklin D. Roosevelt
d) Nixon
41. The League of Nations lasted only until..............; it dissolved after it failed to
prevent the outbreak of World War II.
a) 1936 b) 1946 c) 1956 d) 1958
42. Franklin Delano Roosevelt was the President of the................
a) United States b) Japan c)China d)France
43. ......................was the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
a) Winston Churchill
c) Franklin D. Roosevelt
b) Woodrow Wilson
d) Abraham Lincoln
44. Roosevelt and Churchill signed in the Atlantic Charter while on board the
HMS Prince of Wales on August 14,...............
a) 1911 b) 1921 c) 1931 d) 1941
45. On January 1, ..............., representatives from the 26 Allied nations
gathered in Washington, DC to sign the Declaration by United Nations.
a) 1932 b) 1942 c) 1952 d) 1962
46. The term "United Nations" had been suggested by President...................
a) Roosevelt b) Naomi Klein c) Donnelly Jack d) Woodrow Wilson
47. On February 11, 1945, President Roosevelt, Prime Minister Churchill and
Premier Joseph Stalin met at ............and announced their resolution to form
"a general international organization to maintain peace and security".
a) Yalta b) Moscow c) Teheran d) New York
48. The San Francisco Conference of ............ propelled the United Nations into
reality.
a) 1925 b) 1935 c) 1938 d) 1945
49. The United Nations officially became an institution with the ratification of
the UN Charter on October 24,...............
a) 1928 b) 1935 c) 1938 d) 1945
50. The UN Headquarters were first established in ...........City on October 24,
1949.
a) New York b) Yalta c) Teheran d) Moscow
51. The International Court of Justice, the judicial branch of the UN, is based
in................, the Netherlands, and was established in 1945 by the Charter
of the United Nations.
a) Hague b) New York c) Yalta d) Teheran
HISTORY OF HUMAN RIGHTS MOVEMENTS
Page 5
SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION
52. The position of the High Commissioner for Human Rights was established by
the General Assembly of the United Nations in December...............
a) 1933 b) 1943 c) 1953 d) 1993
53. The post of High Commissioner for Human Rights was first held by
...................of Ecuador.
a) Mr. José Ayala-Lasso b) Jeremy Bentham c) St. Thomas Aquinas d)John
Locke
54. One of the first examples of a codification of laws that contain references to
individual rights is the tablet of……………...
a) Hammurabi b) Socrates c) Plato d) Thomas Hobbes
55. British Magna Carta was in the year………………
a)1212 b)1213 c)1215 d)1325
56. French Declaration of the Rights of Man was in the year…………..
a)1669 b)1678 c)1689 d)1789
57. American Bill of Rights, ……………….
a)1779 b)1789 c)1798 d)1879
58
………………… came up with the ‘social contract theory’, that stated that all
individuals in a society had entered into a contract to form a civilized society
in exchange for the government giving them equality.
a) Rousseau b) Immanuel Kant c) John Stuart Mill d) Aristotle
59. In his book ‘On Liberty’, …………strongly disagrees with utilitarianism, and
sees it as a type of tyranny by the majority.
a)James Mill
b) Karl Marx
c)Friedrich Engels
d) Ronald Dworkin
60. Madam Justice ………….was appointed in 1996 by the United Nations
Security Council to be the chief prosecutor for the International Criminal
Tribunal for Yugoslavia and Rwanda.
a) Louise Arbour b) John Rawls c) Jean Kambanda d) James Mill
61. ……………was able to successfully arrest and convict Jean Kambanda, then
prime minister of Rwanda, for his role in the genocides in 1994.
a) Judge Arbour b) John Rawls c) James Mill d) Jean Kambanda
62
……………… was born on October 2, 1869 in Porbandar, India to Hindu
parents.
a)Mahatma Gandhi
c) John Stuart Mill
HISTORY OF HUMAN RIGHTS MOVEMENTS
b) Thomas Paine
d) G.W.F. Hegel
Page 6
SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION
63
64
…………. had an arranged marriage with Kasturbai Makani, when both of
them were 13 years old.
a) John Stuart Mill
b) Thomas Paine
c) Mahatma Gandhi
d) G.W.F. Hegel
………………. sailed to South Africa as part of his work for a Muslim legal
firm, where he experiences discrimination first hand, and worked to improve
the rights of immigrant Indians.
a) Mahatma Gandhi
b) Martin Luther King Jr
c)Francisco de Vitoria
d) Bartolomé de Las Casas.
65. In January 1948,………….. was tragically killed by an assassin opposed to
his belief in passive resistance, and tolerance of all people.
a) Mahatma Gandhi
b) Martin Luther King Jr
c)Francisco de Vitoria
d) Bartolomé de Las Casas.
66. Martin Luther King Jr.was the leader of the Civil Rights Movement in
……………… during the mid 20th century.
a) America b) South Africa c) Soviet Union d) Yugoslavia
67. ……………was elected leader of the Montgomery Improvement Association,
which boycotted the transit system in Alabama to combat racial segregation.
a) Martin Luther King Jr
b) Karl Marx
c)Francisco de Vitoria
d) Bartolomé de Las Casas.
68. Martin Luther King Jr organized the Southern Christian Leadership
Conference to publicize the need for civil rights in…………….
a) America b) Britain c) Spain d) China
69. Martin Luther King Jr was also instrumental in bringing forth the passage of
the Civil Rights Act in ………………..
a)1934 b)1939 c)1954 d)1964
70
…………….. was a member of the Royal Irish Academy and the International
Commission of Jurists in Geneva from 1987 to 1990.
a) Francisco de Vitoria
b) Friedrich Nietzsche
c) Mary Robinson
d) Bartolomé de Las Casas.
71. Franklin D. Roosevelt was the president of ………………..
a)America b)Britain c)India d)China
72. Eleanor Roosevelt was First Lady from 1933 to 1945, wife to …………
a) Bartolomé de Las Casas.
b) M. Robinson
c)Francisco de Vitoria
d) Franklin D. Roosevelt
HISTORY OF HUMAN RIGHTS MOVEMENTS
Page 7
SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION
73. Aung San Suu Kyi was born in…………….
a) Japan b) Malaya c) Indonesia d) Burma
74. Aung San Suu Kyi’s father was the de facto prime minister of……………., and
was murdered when she was two years old.
a) Burma b) Malaya c) Indonesia d)Japan
75. Horrified by the brutal atrocities commited by the military leader Ne Win
against protesters, ……………..formed the National League for Democracy,
advocating non violent protest for human rights.
a) Aung San Suu Kyi b) Charles Blattberg c) Alain Pellet d)Alain de Benoist
76. The atrocities of The Holocaust, culminated in the adoption of the Universal
Declaration of Human Rights in ................by the United Nations General
Assembly in 1948.
a) Paris b) Delhi c) Dhaka d) Islamabad
77. The term human rights probably came into use sometime between
Paine's The Rights of Man and ................ 1831 writings in The Liberator, in
which he stated that he was trying to enlist his readers in "the great cause of
human rights".
a) William Lloyd Garrison's
b) Jeremy Bentham
c) Edmund Burke
d) David Kennedy
78. William Wilberforce in ................worked towards the abolition of slavery.
a) Britain b) America c) China d)Japan
79. This was achieved in the British Empire by the Slave Trade Act 1807 and
the Slavery Abolition Act was passed in British Empire in................
a) 1833 b)1843 c)1853 d)1863
80. At the 1945 .............. Conference, the Allied Powers agreed to create a new
body to supplant the League's role; this was to be the United Nations.
a) Yalta b)
Washington c) Paris d) Delhi
81. The Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR) was adopted by the
United Nations General Assembly in............., partly in response to the
atrocities of World War II.
a) 1948 b) 1958 c) 1968 d) 1978
82. The UDHR was framed by members of the Human Rights Commission, with
former First Lady Eleanor Roosevelt as Chair, who began to discuss an
International Bill of Rights in................
a) 1927 b)1937 c)1944 d)1947
83. In............., the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights (ICCPR)
and the International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural
Rights (ICESCR) were adopted by the United Nations.
a) 1926 b)1936 c)1956 d)1966
HISTORY OF HUMAN RIGHTS MOVEMENTS
Page 8
SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION
84. The Geneva Conventions came into being between 1864 and 1949 as a
result of efforts by ..............., the founder of the International Committee of
the Red Cross.
a) Henry Dunant b) John Humphrey c)René Cassin d)Mahatma Gandhi
85. The United Nations Human Rights Council, created at the ............... World
Summit to replace the United Nations Commission on Human Rights, has a
mandate to investigate violations of human rights.
a) 2005 b)2007 c)2008 d)2009
86. To protect future generations from a repeat of these horrors, the United
Nations adopted the Universal Declaration of Human Rights in
........................
a)1918 b)1928 c)1938 d)1948
87. The Human Rights Act 1998 (also known as the Act or the HRA) came into
force in the United Kingdom in October...............
a) 2000 b) 2004 c) 2005 d) 2008
88. On 10 December 1948 in.............., the General Assembly of the United
Nations adopted and proclaimed the Universal Declaration of Human Rights
(UDHR).
a) Paris b) Peking c) Delhi d) Lisbon
89. In Britain key developments include the Magna Carta of............., the Habeas
Corpus Act of 1679 and the Bill of Rights of 1689.
a) 1215 b)1225 c)1235 d)1245
90. The International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights adopted in...............
This is monitored by the UN Human Rights Committee.
a) 1926 b) 1936 c) 1946 d) 1966
91. Slavery Abolition Act …………. effectively banned slavery in the British
Empire
a) 1823 b) 1833 c) 1846 d) 1849
92. ................was one of Britain’s great social reformers.
a) William Wilberforce b)John Humphrey c) René Cassin d)Mahatma Gandhi
93. ..................... died in 1833, just three days before Parliament passed the
Slavery Abolition Act 1833, which effectively banned slavery in the British
Empire.
a) William Wilberforce
b) Woodrow Wilson
c) Mahatma Gandhi
d) Paul Gready
94. ......................was born in Hull, to a wealthy family.
a) Woodrow Wilson
b) William Wilberforce
c) Paul Gready
d) Mahatma Gandhi
HISTORY OF HUMAN RIGHTS MOVEMENTS
Page 9
SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION
95. It was at Cambridge that .................became friends with William Pitt the
younger.
a) William Wilberforce
b) Mahatma Gandhi
c) Abraham Lincoln
d) Desmond Tutu
96. William Pitt was the Prime Minister of..................
a) England b) Spain c) America d) Portugal
97. Slave Trade Act was passed in British Empire in ……….
a) 1807 b)1809 c)1817 d)1827
98. On 26 July................, the Slavery Abolition Act was passed – outlawing
slavery in most parts of the British Empire.
a) 1833 b) 1835 c) 1839 d) 1843
99. ........... was born on 24 August 1759 in Hull, the son of a wealthy merchant.
a) William Wilberforce b) Abraham Lincoln c)Philip Alston d) Olivia Ball
100. In ................. Wilberforce became Member of Parliament for Hull, later
representing Yorkshire.
a) 1780 b) 1789 c) 1832 d) 1845
101. ............... retired from politics in 1825 and died on 29 July 1833, shortly
after the act to free slaves in the British Empire passed through the House
of Commons.
a) Wilberforce b) Abraham Lincoln c) Desmond Tutu d) Mrs. Dadabhoy
102. While the term 'civil war' generically refers to a war within the nation, it
has now become synonymous to the American Civil War - also known as
the War Between the States – of................, which was fought between the
United States of America (Union) and the Confederate States of America
(Confederacy).
a) 1761 b) 1767 c) 1856 d) 1861
103. The American Civil War started on 12th April, .............., and came to an
end on 9th April, 1865, thus lasting for four years and resulting in heavy
loss of life and property.
a) 1841 b)1851 c)1861 d)1871
104. ............. became the President of the United States by defeating John C.
Breckinridge - the nominee of the Southern faction, by a huge margin.
a) Abraham Lincoln
c) Jefferson Davis
b) Desmond Tutu
d)George W. Randolph
105. The Republican candidate Abraham Lincoln became the President of the
United States by defeating ............- the nominee of the Southern faction,
by a huge margin.
a) John C. Breckinridge
b) Jefferson Davis
c) William Wilber Force
HISTORY OF HUMAN RIGHTS MOVEMENTS
d) Abraham Lincoln
Page 10
SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION
106. The American Civil War finally came to an end with a victory for the Union
on 9th April,..................
a) 1765 b)1769 c)1865 d)1867
107. Soon after the War, American President ................under his capacity of
being the Commander in Chief of the Army and Navy issued the
Emancipation Proclamation which declared the freedom of all slaves in the
Confederate States of America.
a) Abraham Lincoln
b) Desmond Tutu
c) Jefferson Davis
d)George W. Randolph
108. The history of slavery in America dates back to the seventeenth century
when slaves were brought to Virginia in.............
a) 1519 b) 1609 c) 1619 d) 1648
109. Abraham Lincoln was elected the President of United States in..................
a) 1760 b)1765 c)1860 d)1863
110. South Carolina was the first state to declare secession from the United
States in .................
a) 1761 b)1768 c)1769 d)1861
111. On September 22, ............, Abraham Lincoln issued what is known as the
Preliminary Emancipation Proclamation.
a) 1762 b)1767 c)1784 d)1862
112. As promised, Abraham Lincoln issued the Emancipation Proclamation on
1st January, ...............
a) 1743 b)1753 c)1764 d)1863
113. The American Civil War ended in ............. with the Northern forces under
the Union defeating the southern states fighting under Confederacy.
a) 1755 b)1765 c)1796 d)1865
114. The Congress passed the 13th amendment which abolished slavery in the
United States on January 31, 1865, and it was ratified by the states on
December 6,...................
a) 1755 b)1765 c)1768 d)1865
115. The American Civil War was fought in the years 1861-1865 over the issue
of ……………...
a) slavery b)Communism c)Socialism d)Mercantilism
116. Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi born in Porbandar,…………...
a) Delhi b)Bombay c)Haryana d) Gujarat
117. ………………. adopted the policy of mass disobedience and non-violent
resistance as weapons against the British Rule in India and followed a
principle of Ahimsa (total Non-Violence).
HISTORY OF HUMAN RIGHTS MOVEMENTS
Page 11
SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION
a) Andrew Johnson
b) Abraham Lincoln
c) Gideon Welles
d) Mahatma Gandhi
118. …………. birthday 2 October is commemorated as Gandhi Jayanti, a
national holiday and as the International Non-Violence day across the
world.
a) Mahatma Gandhi’s
b) Abraham Lincoln’s
c) Desmond Tutu’s
d) Stonewall Jackson’s
119. Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi was born in Porbandar, a town in Gujarat
in western India on 2 October …………….
a) 1759 b)1769 c)1786 d)1869
120. At the age of 13 …………was married to one year older kasturba.
a) Mahatma Gandhi
b) Abraham Lincoln
c) Desmond Tutu
d) Stonewall Jackson
121. On 4th September……………., Mahatma Gandhi traveled to England to
study law at the university College London and to train as a barrister, as
his family wanted him to be a barrister.
a) 1768 b) 1788 c) 1867 d) 1888
122. In 1906, the Transvaal government launched a new act forcing registration
of Indian population. Enraged by the act, a mass protest meeting was held
in ……………on 11 September in which Gandhi called on Indian people to
resist the new act through non-violent and peaceful means.
a) Johannesburg b) Mississippi c) Georgia d) Alabama
123
…………. had started and popularized the term ‘Harijan’ for the
Untouchables (though many saw it as patronizing).
a)Nelson Mandela
b) Ambedkar
c)Martin Luther King, Jr.
d) Mahatma Gandhi
124. ………… was born on January 15, 1929, in Atlanta, Georgia.
a) Martin Luther King, Jr.
b) F. W. de Klerk
c) Abraham Lincoln
d) Desmond Tutu
125. While spending time in the Crozer Theological Seminary in Chester,
…………. learned all about Mahatma Gandhi's policy against nonviolence, and finally earned a degree in Divinity in 1951.
a) Martin Luther King, Jr.
b) F. W. de Klerk
c) Abraham Lincoln
d) Desmond Tutu
126. …………….. went on to Boston University, to complete his dissertation on
the subject, "A Comparison of the Conceptions of God in the Thinking of
Paul Tillich and Henry Nelson Wieman."
HISTORY OF HUMAN RIGHTS MOVEMENTS
Page 12
SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION
a) Desmond Tutu
b) F. W. de Klerk
c) Abraham Lincoln
d) Martin Luther King, Jr.
127. …………….. soon became a pastor of Dexter Avenue Baptist Church in
Montgomery, Alabama, after having married Coretta Scott in 1953, a
singer he met while in Boston.
a) Martin Luther King, Jr.
b) F. W. de Klerk
c) Abraham Lincoln
d) Edmund Burke
128. In 1957, an organization called the Southern Christian Leadership
Conference was formed, under the leadership of ……………., as a means
of leading the upcoming civil rights movement in the country.
a) Martin Luther King, Jr.
b) F. W. de Klerk
c) Nelson Mandela
d) Edmund Burke
129. As part of the poor people's campaign, ……….. went to Memphis,
Tennessee on 29 March, 1968, in order to show support for the black
sanitation workers.
130
a) Martin Luther King, Jr.
b) F. W. de Klerk
c) Nelson Mandela
d) Edmund Burke
………….., is now leading the United States of America as its president.
a) Barrack Obama
b) F. W. de Klerk
c) Nelson Mandela
d) Martin Luther King, Jr
131. The South African activist and former president …………….helped bring
an end to apartheid and has been a global advocate for human rights.
a) F. W. de Klerk
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Martin Luther King, Jr
d) Edmund Burke
132. A member of the African National Congress party beginning in the 1940s,
……………. was a leader of both peaceful protests and armed resistance
against the white minority’s oppressive regime in a racially divided South
Africa.
133
a) Nelson Mandela
b) F. W. de Klerk
c) Martin Luther King, Jr
d) Edmund Burke
………….. became the first black president of South Africa in 1994.
a) F. W. de Klerk
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Martin Luther King, Jr
d) Edmund Burke
134. ..................was born on July 18, 1918, into a royal family of the Xhosaspeaking Thimbu tribe in the South African village of Mvezo.
a) Nelson Mandela b) F. W. de Klerk c) Martin Luther King, Jr d) Olivia Ball
HISTORY OF HUMAN RIGHTS MOVEMENTS
Page 13
SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION
135. ...................mother, Nosekeni Fanny, was the third of Mphakanyiswa’s four
wives, who together bore him nine daughters and four sons.
a) Nelson Mandela’s
b) F. W. de Klerk’s
c) Martin Luther King, Jr
d) Olivia Ball’s
136. .................. went on to attend the Clarkebury Boarding Institute and
Healdton, a Methodist secondary school, where he excelled in boxing and
track as well as academics.
a) F. W. de Klerk
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Martin Luther King, Jr
d) Olivia Ball
137. In 1939 ...............entered the elite University of Fort Hare, the only
Western-style higher learning institute for South African blacks at the time.
a) Nelson Mandela b) F. W. de Klerk c) Abraham Lincoln d) Paul Gready
138. In 1940 .............and several other students, including his friend and
future business partner Oliver Tambo were sent home for participating in a
boycott against university policies.
a) Nelson Mandela b) F. W. de Klerk c) Abraham Lincoln d) Paul Gready
139. After learning that his guardian had arranged a marriage for him, .............
fled to Johannesburg and worked first as a night watchman and then as a
law clerk while completing his bachelor’s degree by correspondence.
a) F. W. de Klerk b) Nelson Mandela c) Abraham Lincoln d) Paul Gready
140. ..............studied law at the University of Witwatersrand, where he became
involved in the movement against racial discrimination and forged key
relationships with black and white activists.
a) F. W. de Klerk b) Nelson Mandela c) Abraham Lincoln d) Karel Vasak
141. In 1944, .................joined the African National Congress (ANC) and worked
with fellow party members, including Oliver Tambo, to establish its youth
league, the ANCYL.
a) Nelson Mandela b0 F. W. de Klerk c) Abraham Lincoln d) Philip Alston
142. In 1961, ..............co-founded and became the first leader of Umkhonto we
Sizwe (“Spear of the Nation”), also known as MK, a new armed wing of the
ANC.
a) Nelson Mandela b0 F. W. de Klerk c) Abraham Lincoln d) Karel Vasak
143. In January 1962, ...................travelled abroad illegally to attend a
conference of African nationalist leaders in Ethiopia, visit the exiled Oliver
Tambo in London and undergo guerrilla training in Algeria.
a) Nelson Mandela b) F. W. de Klerk c) Abraham Lincoln d) Philip Alston
HISTORY OF HUMAN RIGHTS MOVEMENTS
Page 14
SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION
144
............... spent the first 18 of his 27 years in jail at the brutal Robben
Island Prison, a former leper colony off the coast of Cape Town, where he
was confined to a small cell without a bed or plumbing and compelled to do
hard labour in a lime quarry.
a) Abraham Lincoln b) F. W. de Klerk c) Nelson Mandela d) Karel Vasak
145. While in confinement Mandela earned a bachelor of law degree from the
University of .............. and served as a mentor to his fellow prisoners,
encouraging them to seek better treatment through nonviolent resistance.
a) London b) New Delhi c) Amritsar d) Allahabad
146. .............. drafted his autobiography, “Long Walk to Freedom,”
a) Nelson Mandela b) F. W. de Klerk c) Abraham Lincoln d) Mrs. Dadabhoy
147. In 1980 ............ introduced a “Free Nelson Mandela” campaign that made
the jailed leader a household name and fuelled the growing international
outcry against South Africa’s racist regime.
a) Oliver Tambo b) F. W. de Klerk c) Abraham Lincoln d) Mrs. Ambujammal
148. In ............. Mandela was moved to Polls moor Prison on the mainland.
a) 1962 b)1972 c)1982 d)1992
149. In 1983, newly elected president ............. lifted the ban on the ANC and
called for a nonracist South Africa, breaking with the conservatives in his
party.
a) Robert E. Lee b) Abraham Lincoln c) F. W. de Klerk d) Ulysses S. Grant
150. On February 11, 1990, ................ ordered Mandela’s release.
a) F. W. de Klerk b) Abraham Lincoln c) Winfield Scott d) Mandela
151. ..................was sworn in as the first black president of South Africa, with
de Klerk serving as his first deputy.
a) Mandela b) Abraham Lincoln c) Robert E. Lee d) Ulysses S. Grant
152. As president, ........... established the Truth and Reconciliation Commission
to investigate human rights and political violations committed by both
supporters and opponents of apartheid between 1960 and 1994.
a) Mandela b) Abraham Lincoln c) Winfield Scott d) Thabo Mbeki
153. In 1996 ................. presided over the enactment of a new South African
constitution, which established a strong central government based on
majority rule and prohibited discrimination against minorities, including
whites.
a) Abraham Lincoln
b) Thabo Mbeki c) Makgatho d) Mandela
154. Improving race relations, discouraging blacks from retaliating against the
white minority and building a new international image of a united South
Africa were central to President ......... agenda.
HISTORY OF HUMAN RIGHTS MOVEMENTS
Page 15
SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION
a) Mandela’s b) Oliver Tambo’s c) Abraham Lincoln’s d) Winfield Scott’s
155. In.............., the United Nations declared July 18 “Nelson Mandela
International Day” in recognition of the South African leader’s
contributions to democracy, freedom, peace and human rights around the
world.
a) 2001 b) 2002 c) 2004 d) 2009
156. Nelson Mandela was born July 18, 1918 in the royal lineage of the
..............dynasty.
a) Thimbu b) Ulanova c) Romanov d) Mughal
157. ................ continued to study and practice the nonviolent resistance
methods of Mahatma Gandhi until the ruling National Party began
crushing all opposition.
a) Nelson Mandela b) Abraham Lincoln c) Robert E. Lee d) Ulysses S. Grant
158. A few years later .................. was sentenced to life imprisonment on
Robben Island for his actions against the government.
a) Nelson Mandela b) Desmond Tutu c) Abraham Lincoln d) Winfield Scott
159. On February 10, .............., after a series of secret talks, F.W. de Klerk, the
newly appointed president granted Mandela his freedom.
a) 1860 b)1880 c)1976 d)1990
160. Mandela became the first democratically elected president of ................
a)South Africa b) Austria c)United States d)Britain
161. Rev. Dr.Desmond Mpilo Tutu is a ................ activist and Christian cleric
who rose to worldwide fame during the 1980s as an opponent of apartheid.
a) South African b)Austrian c) United States' d)French
162
…………… was the first black South African Anglican Archbishop of Cape
Town, South Africa, and primate of the Church of the Province of Southern
Africa.
a) Desmond Tutu b) Abraham Lincoln c) M.G.Ranade d) Winfield Scott
163. .............. received the Nobel Peace Prize in 1984, the Albert Schweitzer
Prize for Humanitarianism in 1986, the Gandhi Peace Prize in 2005, and
thePresidential Medal of Freedom in 2009.
a) Desmond Tutu b) Abraham Lincoln c) M.G.Ranade d) William T. Sherman
164
.................. was born in Klerksdorp, Transvaal, on 7 October 1931, the
second of the three children of Zacheriah Zililo Tutu and his wife, Aletta,
and the only son.
a) Desmond Tutu b) Abraham Lincoln c) Winfield Scott d) B. J. Vorster
HISTORY OF HUMAN RIGHTS MOVEMENTS
Page 16
SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION
165. ............. studied at the Pretoria Bantu Normal College from 1951 to 1953,
and went on to teach at Johannesburg Bantu High School and at
Munsienville High School in Mogale City.
a) Desmond Tutu b) Abraham Lincoln c) William T. Sherman d)Mandela
166
................... continued his studies, this time in theology, at St Peter's
Theology College in Rosettenville, Johannesburg, and in 1960 was ordained
as an Anglican priest following in the footsteps of his mentor and fellow
activist, Trevor Huddleston.
a) Desmond Tutu b)B. J. Vorster c) Abraham Lincoln d)Mandela
167. In 1972, ......... returned to the UK, where he was appointed vice-director of
the Theological Education Fund of the World Council of Churches,
at Bromley in Kent.
a) Desmond Tutu b) Abraham Lincoln c) Wangari Maathai d) Samir Amin
168. .............returned to South Africa in 1975 and was appointed Anglican Dean
of St. Mary's Cathedral in Johannesburg -— the first black person to hold
that position.
a) Samir Amin b) Abraham Lincoln c) Wangari Maathai d) Desmond Tutu
169. On 2 July 1955, ........... married Nomalizo Leah Shenxane, a teacher whom
he had met while at college.
a) Desmond Tutu b) Abraham Lincoln c) Samir Amin d) Nelson Mandela
170. ................was appointed as the UN Lead for an investigation into the Israeli
bombings in the Beit Hanoun November 2006 incident.
a) Desmond Tutu b) Abraham Lincoln c) Nelson Mandela d) Wangari Maathai
171. In January 2003, ........ attacked British Prime Minister Tony Blair's stance
in supporting American President George W. Bush over Iraq.
a) Desmond Tutu b) Nelson Mandela c) Wangari Maathai d) Harold J. Laski
172. In 2009 ............... joined the project "Soldiers of Peace", a movie against all
wars and for a global peace.
a) Lord Edwin Montague
b) Desmond Tutu
c) Nelson Mandela
d) Lord Chelmsford
173. In 1998, ............. was appointed as the Robert R Woodruff Visiting
Professor at Emory University, Atlanta.
a) Wangari Maathai b) Nelson Mandela c) Sarala Devi d) Desmond Tutu
174. In June 1999, ................was invited to give the annual Wilberforce Lecture
in Kingston upon Hull, commemorating the life and achievements of the
anti-slavery campaigner William Wilberforce.
a) Desmond Tutu b) Nelson Mandela c) Wangari Maathai d) Sarala Devi
HISTORY OF HUMAN RIGHTS MOVEMENTS
Page 17
SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION
175. In October 2008, Tutu received the Wallenberg Medal from the University
of ............. in recognition of his life-long work in defense of human rights
and dignity.
a) Michigan b)Mississippi c) Georgia d) Alabama
176. In November 2008, ............... was awarded the J. William Fulbright Prize
for International Understanding.
a) Desmond Tutu b) Nelson Mandela c) Wangari Maathai d) Betty Williams
177. In 2009 Desmond Tutu received the Spiritual Leadership Award from the
international Humanity's Team movement and the Presidential Medal of
Freedom from U.S. President ................
a) Wangari Maathai b) Nelson Mandela c) Betty Williams d) Mahatma Gandhi
178
…………….. was the first black South African Anglican Archbishop of Cape
Town, South Africa, and primate of the Church of the Province of Southern
Africa (now the Anglican Church of Southern Africa).
a) Desmond Tutu b) Nelson Mandela c) Wangari Maathai d) Mahatma Gandhi
179
................. was born October 7, 1931 in Klerksdorph, Transvaal.
a) Desmond Tutu b) Nelson Mandela c) Wangari Maathai d) Mahatma Gandhi
180. At the age of 12, .............moved with his family to Johannesburg.
a) Desmond Tutu b) Nelson Mandela c) Wangari Maathai d) Mahatma Gandhi
181. In 1978 .............was the first black to hold the position of Dean of St.
Mary's Cathedral in Johannesburg.
a) Wangari Maathai
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Desmond Tutu
d) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
182. Wangari Maathai was a …………environmental activist.
a) Kenyan b)American c)Indian d)British
183. ..............founded the Green Belt Movement in the 1970s seeking to promote
environmental conservation in Kenya and Africa.
a) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Wangari Maathai
d) Jody Williams
184. Wangari Maathai became the first .............women to receive the Nobel
Peace Prize in 2004 for "her contribution to sustainable development,
democracy and peace."
a) African b) Austria c) United States d)British
185.
..............was born 1 April 1940 in the Nyeri District in the central
highlands of Kenya.
a) Wangari Maathai
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
d) Jody Williams
HISTORY OF HUMAN RIGHTS MOVEMENTS
Page 18
SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION
186. In ................., Wangari Maathai returned to Nairobi where she became the
first East African women to receive a Ph.D - which she gained it in
veterinary anatomy.
a)1949 b) 1969 c)1972 d)1975
187. Maathai led a movement to plant trees throughout ............... This became
known as the Green Belt movement.
a) Maharashtra b)Gujarat c) Kenya d)Austria
188. The Green Belt movement was supported by the ............... Forestry Society
and Maathai later gained a job as coordinator.
a) Norwegian b)Austrian c)American d)France
189. In the early 1980s, ............... was elected chairman of the National Council
of Women of Kenya (NCWK).
a) Maathai b) Jody Williams c) Shirin Ebadi d) Betty Williams
190. The international human rights movement was strengthened when the
United Nations General Assembly adopted of the Universal Declaration of
Human Rights (UDHR) on 10 December.............
a) 1948 b)1952 c01956 d)1958
191. The General Assembly of the United Nations adopted the Vienna
Declaration and Programme of Action in................., in terms of which
the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights was established.
a)1953 b)1963 c)1973 d) 1993
192. In ................, the United Nations Commission on Human Rights was
replaced with the United Nations Human Rights Council for the
enforcement of international human rights law.
a) 2006 b)2008 c)2009 d)2011
193. Pursuant to Article 63, the African Charter on Human and Peoples' Rights
came into effect on October 21, .............., in honour of which October 21
was declared African Human Rights Day.
a) 1986 b)1988 c)1993 d)1996
194. The Inter-American Court of Human Rights was established in ................
with the purpose of enforcing and interpreting the provisions of the
American Convention on Human Rights.
a) 1979 b)1985 c)1987 d)1989
195. The Council of Europe, founded in ..............., is the oldest organisation
working for European integration. The seat of the Council is
in Strasbourg in France.
a) 1949 b)1953 c)1956 d)1959
196. The Council of Europe, founded in 1949, is the oldest organisation working
for European integration. The seat of the Council is in Strasbourg in ........
a) France b)Austria c) Britain d)Spain
HISTORY OF HUMAN RIGHTS MOVEMENTS
Page 19
SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION
197. In 1998, Augusto Pinochet was arrested in ........... following an indictment
by Spanish judge Baltasar Garzón under the universal-jurisdiction
principle.
a) London b) Maharashtra c) Gujarat d) Allahabad
198
................ in his classic ‘A Grammar of Politics’ observed that every state is
known by the rights that it maintains.
a) Harold J. Laski b) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar c) Nelson Mandela d) Namdev Dhasal
199
..................., the architect of the Indian Constitution, categorically stated
in the Constituent Assembly that rights of minorities should be absolute
rights.
a) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Durgabai Deshmukh
d) Kamaladevi Chattopadhyaya
200. Dalit Panther is a social organization, founded by ................. in April 1972
in Mumbai.
201
a) Namdev Dhasal
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Durgabai Deshmukh
d)Kamaladevi Chattopadhyaya
............... is inspired by Black Panther Party, a revolutionary movement
amongst African-Americans, which emerged in the United States and
functioned from 1966-1982.
a) Dalit Panther
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Durgabai Deshmukh
d)Kamaladevi Chattopadhyaya
202. The initiative to form the Dalit Panther Movement was taken up by Namdeo
Dhasal at ..................
a) Mumbai b) Chhattisgarh c) Bihar d) Jharkhand
203. The controversy over the article "Kala Swatantrya Din"(Black Independence
Day) by Dhale which was published in "Sadhana" created a great sensation
and publicised the Dalit Panthers through ................
a) Maharashtra b) Bihar c) Maharashtra d)Gujarat
204. Bhils of Khandesh revolted against the ............ occupation in 1818.
a) British b)French c)Chinese d)Spanish
205. Pahariyas Revolt in ............... 1778
a) Jharkhand b) Chhattisgarh c) Bihar d)Uttarghand
206. Kol Uprisings in ................. 1784- 85
a) Maharastra b) Chhattisgarh c) Bihar d) Jharkhand
207. The Ulgulam was led by .............during 1895-1900 in Jharkhand.
a) Nelson Mandela
b) Birsa Munda
c) Durgabai Deshmukh
d)Kamaladevi Chattopadhyaya
HISTORY OF HUMAN RIGHTS MOVEMENTS
Page 20
SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION
208. Bhagat movement was centred on the Oran tribes of Chhotangapur in .......
a) Jharkhand b)Maharashtra c)Gujarat d)Allahabad
209. The Kukis of ............... revolted in 1917 under the leadership of Jadonang
and his niece, Rani Gaidinliu.
a) Gujarat b)Lahore c) Manipur d)Maharashtra
210. In Bengal, ................., a prominent Brahmo Samaj leader, started a
woman’s journal, held prayer meetings for women and developed
educational programmes for women.
a) Keshub Chandra Sen
c)Ishwarchandra Vidyasagar
b) Ram Mohan Roy
d) R.G. Bhandarkar
211. Swarnakumari Devi formed the Ladies Society in .............. in 1882 for
educating and imparting skills to widows and other poor women to make
them economically self reliant.
a) Calcutta b) Pune c) Lahore d) Allahabad
212. ....................edited a women journal, Bharati, thus earning herself the
distinction of being the first Indian woman editor.
a) Ramabai Saraswati
b) Swarnakumari Devi
c) Sarala Devi Chaudhurani
d) Annie Besant
213. .................formed the Arya Mahila Samaj in Pune and a few years later
started the Sharda Sadan in Bombay.
a) Ramabai Saraswati b) Annie Besant c) Sarojini Naidu d) Malati Patwardhan
214. In 1910, ................. formed the Bharat Stree Mandal (Great Circle of India
Women) with the object of bringing together“women of all castes, creeds,
classes and parties… on the basis of their common interest in the moral
and material progress of the women of India.”
a) Sarala Devi Chaudhurani
b) Ramabai Saraswati
c) Annie Besant
d) Sarojini Naidu
215. Women’s Indian Association (WIA) was founded in ................ by Annie
Besant, Margaret Cousins and Dorothy Jinarajadasa, all three Irish women
Theosophists, who had been suffragettes in their own country.
a) 1907 b) 1917 c) 1932 d) 1937
216. .............was in a sense the first all India women’s association with the clear
objective of securing voting rights for women.
a) WIA b) ICESCR c) UNIFEM d) UNESCO
217. The Indian National Congress at its session in Calcutta in 1917, over which
............ presided, supported the demand of votes for women and so did the
Muslim League.
a) Annie Besant b)Sarojini Naidu c) Malati Patwardhan, Ammu Swaminathan,
HISTORY OF HUMAN RIGHTS MOVEMENTS
Page 21
SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION
218. Travancore-Cochin, a princely state, was the first to give voting rights to
women in 1920, followed by Madras and Bombay in.............
a) 1911 b)1921 c)1931 d)1936
219. In the elections held in 1926, Kamaladevi Chattopadhyaya stood for the
................ Legislative Council elections from Mangalore but was defeated
by a narrow margin.
a) Madras b) Pune c) Jharkhand d) Calcutta
220. The Madras Government nominated ..............., a noted social worker and
medical doctor, to the Legislative Council where she took up the women’s
cause.
a) Dr.Muthulakshmi Reddy
b) Edmund Burkec
c) Malati Patwardhan
d) Ammu Swaminathan,
221. Ten years after the Montague-Chelmsford Reforms, the Simon Commission
was appointed in ............. as the first step towards the formulation of a
new India Act.
a)1907 b)1917 c) 1927 d)1937
222. In 1917 .................. had led the Ahmedabad textile workers’ strike and
in1920 under her leadership the Majoor Mahajan, the Ahmedabad textile
mill workers union was established.
a) Anasuya Sarabhai b)Maniben Kara c)Ushabai Dange d)Parvati Bhore
223. Women dissatisfied with the status quo joined struggles for the rural poor
and industrial working class such as the Tebhaga movement in ................
a) Jharkhand b) Pune c) Bengal
d) Bombay
224. The Telangana movement in ...........or the Naxalite movement.
a) Kerala b) Jharkhand c) Andhra Pradesh d)Bombay
225. Meanwhile in Ahmedabad, what was probably the first attempt at a
women’s trade union was made with the formation of the Self Employed
Women’s Association (SEWA) at the initiative of ................ in 1972.
a) Ela Bhat b) Edmund Burke c) Malati Patwardhan d) Ammu Swaminathan,
226.The anti-price rise agitation launched in ............... in 1973 by Mrinal Gore of
the Socialist Party and Ahalya Rangnekar of the CPI-M, together with
others, mobilized women of the city against inflation.
a) Bombay b) Pune c) Jharkhand d) Calcutta
227. The Nav Nirman movement, originally a student’s movement in ..............
against soaring prices, black marketing and corruption launched in 1974
was soon joined by thousands of middle class women.
a) Jharkhand b) Pune c) Gujarat d) Calcutta
HISTORY OF HUMAN RIGHTS MOVEMENTS
Page 22
SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION
228. The Chipko movement got its name from the ...............word ‘chipko’ which
means to cling.
a) Urdu b) Malayalam c) Hindi d) Sanskrit
229. The Chipko movement began in ................ in the small hilly town of
Gopeshwar in Chamoli district when representatives from a sports factory
came to cut trees.
a)1953 b)1963 c) 1973 d)1978
230. Women’s studies spread to India slowly at first and then more rapidly
following the UN Mid Decade Conference in .............in 1980.
a) Copenhagen b)
Switzerland c) Sweden d)Finland
231. The origin of the term "Third World" was first used in 1952 by a
French demographer,..................
a) Alfred Sauvy b) Edmund Burke c) Jawaharlal Nehru d) Simone de Beauvoir
232. The term "third world" was coined by .............Alfred Sauvy in an article in
the French magazine L'Observateur of August 14, 1952.
a) Economist b) Historian c) Sociologist d) Mathematician
233. With the …………….. collapse of the Soviet Union, the term Second World
largely fell out of use and the meaning of First World has become extended
to include all developed countries.
a) 1941 b)1961 c)1991 d)1995
234. The term "……………. World" came to denote to countries (such as
Afghanistan) with almost no industrial infrastructure to speak of, or as a
synonym for "least developed countries".
a) First b)Second c)Third d) Fourth
235. Samir Amin is an ............... Marxian economist.
a) Egyptian b) Austrian c) American d) Britain
236. Samir Amin was born in ............, the son of an Egyptian father and a
French mother (both medical doctors).
a) Cairo b) Palestine c) Iraq d) Afghanistan
237. Arriving in Paris, ................joined the French Communist Party (PCF), but
he later distanced himself from Soviet Marxism and associated himself for
some time with Maoist circles.
a) Samir Amin b) Edmund Burke c) Malati Patwardhan d) Ammu Swaminathan,
238. With other students ................ published a magazine entitled Étudiants
Anticolonialistes.
a) Samir Amin
b) Edmund Burke
c) Jawaharlal Nehru
d) Simone de Beauvoir
HISTORY OF HUMAN RIGHTS MOVEMENTS
Page 23
SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION
239. In 1957 Samir Amin presented his thesis, supervised by ................ among
others, originally titled ‘The origins of underdevelopment - capitalist
accumulation on a world scale’ but re-titled The structural effects of the
international integration of pre-capitalist economies.
a) François Perroux
b) Edmund Burke
c) Jawaharlal Nehru
d) Simone de Beauvoir
240. After finishing his thesis, Samir Amin went back to................, where he
worked from 1957 to 1960 as a research officer for the government's
"Institution for Economic Management".
a) Cairo b) Afghanistan c) Austria d) Washington
241. In 1970 ........... became director of the IDEP, which he managed until 1980.
a) Simone de Beauvoir
b) Edmund Burke
c) Jawaharlal Nehru
d) Samir Amin
242. In 1980 ................. left the IDEP and became a director of the Third World
Forum in Dakar.
a) Samir Amin
b) Edmund Burke
c) William Wilber Force
d) Jawaharlal Nehru
243. Created in ............... Third World Forum assembles concerned intellectuals
committed not only to the pursuance and expansion of the debate on the
various possible development alternatives but also to make real impact on
the society concerned through debates.
a) 1935 b)1945 c)1965 d)1975
244. …………….is a revolutionary economist because he was taught that
"surrender to an unjust order is not acceptable".
a) Samir Amin b) Edmund Burke c) William Wilber Force d) Roop Kanwar
245.On the other part, many of the historians and intellectuals believe that the
first world declaration on Human Rights was issued by…………...
a) Cyrus the Great b) Edmund Burke c)Thomas Carlyle d) Samir Amin
246. It is interesting to know that according to the documents and evidences,
Holy Koran refers to ............as zulgharnein.
a) Cyrus b) Jack Donnelly c) John Rawls d) Confucius
247. The .............. Empire (Iran) established unprecedented principles of
human rights in the 6th century BC under the reign of Cyrus.
a) Persian b) British c) French d) American
248. The concept of human rights has undergone a revolutionary change since
the Magna Charta of .............. to the rights contained in the Unites Nation
Convention.
a) 1105 b) 1115 c) 1215 d) 1315
HISTORY OF HUMAN RIGHTS MOVEMENTS
Page 24
SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION
249. The Persian Empire (Iran) established unprecedented principles of human
rights in the ............ century BC under the reign of Cyrus.
a) 3rd b) 4th c) 5th d) 6th
250. The Persian Empire (Iran) established unprecedented principles of human
rights in the 6th century BC under the reign of ..............
a) Cyrus b) Cynthia Sahoo c) Catherene Albisa d) Martha S. Davis
HISTORY OF HUMAN RIGHTS MOVEMENTS
Page 25
SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION
ANSWER KEY
1.b
2.a
3.a
4.a
5.a
6.a
7.c
8.a
9.a
10.a
11.a
12.b
13.b
14.a
15.c
16.b
17.a
18.a
19.a
20.d
21.c
22.a
23.c
24.d
25.d
26.c
27.a
28.a
29.a
30.a
31.a
32.a
33.a
34.a
35.a
36.a
37.d
38.b
39.d
40.a
41.b
42.a
43.a
44.d
45.b
46.a
47.a
48.d
49.d
50.a
51.a
52.d
53.a
54.a
55.c
56.d
57.b
58.a
59.a
60.a
61.a
62.a
63.c
64.a
65.a
66.a
67.a
68.a
69.d
70.c
71.a
72.d
73.d
74.a
75.a
76.a
77.a
78.a
79.a
80.a
81.a
82.d
83.d
84.a
85.a
86.d
87.a
88.a
89.a
90.d
91.b
92.a
93.a
94.b
95.a
96.a
97.a
98.a
99.a
100.a
101.a
102.d
103.c
104.a
105.a
106.c
107.a
108.c
109.c
110.d
111.d
112.d
113.d
114.d
115.d
116.d
117.d
118.a
119.d
120.a
121.d
122.a
123.d
124.a
125.a
126.d
127.a
128.a
129.a
130.a
131.b
132.a
133.b
134.a
135.a
136.b
137.a
138.a
139.b
140.b
141.a
142.a
143.a
144.c
145.a
146.a
147.a
148.c
149.c
150.a
151.a
152.a
153.d
154.a
155.d
156.a
157.a
158.a
159.d
160.a
161.a
162.a
163.a
164.a
165.a
166.a
167.a
168.d
169.a
170.a
171.a
172.b
173.d
174.a
175.a
176.a
177.a
178.a
179.a
180.a
181.c
182.a
183.c
184.a
185.a
186.b
187.c
188.a
189.a
190.a
191.d
192.a
193.a
194.a
195.a
196.a
197.a
198.a
199.a
200.a
201.a
202.a
203.a
204.a
205.a
206.a
207.b
208.a
209.c
210.a
211.a
212.b
213.a
214.a
215.b
216.a
217.a
218.b
219.a
220.a
221.c
222.a
223.c
224.c
225.a
226.a
227.c
228.c
229.c
230.a
231.a
232.a
233.c
234.d
235.a
236.a
237.a
238.a
239.a
240.a
241.d
242.a
243.d
244.a
245.a
246.a
247.a
248.c
249.d
250.a
©
Reserved
HISTORY OF HUMAN RIGHTS MOVEMENTS
Page 26