Common victims are first-time car buyers, the elderly, disabled, undocumented immigrants, Spanish-only speaking citizens, and people with low income. Consumer protection attorneys and victims are frustrated that dealers are committing crimes, yet the victims aren’t given a voice in the criminal justice system, our communities aren’t being protected and dealers aren’t being held criminally liable. Penal Code section 487 states, “Grand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases: (a) When the money, labor, or real or personal property taken is of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)” (with exceptions not applicable here), or “(d) When the property taken is … (1) An automobile.”