fear and loathing about the public right to know: the surprising
[…] section are as follows:
(A) With respect to a toxic chemical used at a facility, 10,000 pounds of the
chemical per year.
(B) With respect to a toxic chemical manufactured or processed at a facility—
* * *
(iii) For the form required to be submitted on or before July 1, 1990, and for
form thereafte r, 25,000 pounds of the toxic chemical per year.
80. 42 U.S.C. § 11023(f)(1)(A) (1988 & Supp. V 1993).
81. 42 U.S.C. § 11023(f)(1)(B) (1988 & Supp. V 1993). The EPA has discretion to revise the
thresholds and categories of industries subject to changed thresholds. 42 U.S.C. § 11023(f)(2)
(1988 & Supp. V 1993).
82. The list is found in Committee Print Number 99-169 of the Senate Committee on
Environment and Public Works and is entitled “Toxic Chemicals Subject to Section 313 of the
Emergency Planning and Community Right to Know Act of 1986.” 42 U.S.C. § 11023(c) (1988
& Supp. V 1993). This original list was created by combining chemical lists created under
similar reporting laws in Maryland and New Jersey.
UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL
PROTECTION AGENCY , TOXICS IN THE COMMUNITY , NATIONAL AND LOCAL PERSPECTIVES —THE