fear and loathing about the public right to know: the surprising
[…] (citation omitted).The Machado Court explained strict scrutiny as follows:
“Strict implies rigid exactness . . . [and that the] thing scrutinized has been
subjected to minute investigation . . . . Strict scrutiny is thus the process whereby a
court makes a detailed examination of a statute, rule or order of a tribunal for exact
compliance with, or adherence to, a standard or norm. It is the antithesis of a
deferential review.”
Machado v. Musgrave, 519 So. 2d 629, 632 (Fla. 3d DCA 1987) (citations omitted).
149. See FLA. STAT. §§ 163.3184(2), 163.3184(4)-163.3184(6) (1995) (requiring coordination
and intergovernmental review); FLA. STAT. § 163.3181 (1995) (stating that it is the “intent of the
Legislature that the public participate in the comprehensive planning process”). This process
requires public hearings. FLA. STAT. § 163.3181 (1995).
346
J. LAND USE & ENVTL. L.
[Vol. 11:2
conflict with the prohibition against ex parte communications. In
Jennings v. Dade County,150 the Third District Court of Appeal ruled