Flying while Brown: Federal Civil Rights Remedies to Post
[…] Cont'l Airlines, Inc., 228 F. Supp. 2d 531 (D.N.J. 2002).
181. See Bayaa v. United Airlines, Inc., No. CV 02-4368, slip op. at 4-7 (C.D. Cal. Oct. 9, 2002)
(on file with author); Chowdhury v. Northwest Airlines Corp., No. C 02-02665, 2002 WL 31934152, at
*5 (ND. Cal. Dec. 10, 2002); Dasrath, 228 F. Supp. 2d at 531, 534. In November 2002, Hassan Sader
and the American-Arab Anti-Discrimination Committee settled their lawsuit against American Airlines
in Baltimore's federal court, Profiling Suit Settles, DAILY REC. (Baltimore, MD), Nov. 30, 2003, at Cl.
182. 49 U.S.C.A. § 44902(b) (1994).
The statute reads: "Subject to regulations of the
Administrator, an air carrier, intrastate air carrier, or foreign air carrier may refuse to transport a
2003]
FLYING WHILE BROWN
"Permissive Refusal," constitutes a defense to charges of wrongful removal
for airlines and pilots. Airline operators are considered common carriers
by air and are subject to the guidelines of 49 U.S.C. section 44902(b).' 83