PRESIDENTIAL EXEMPTION FROM MANDATORY
[…] of the letter.6 2 Representative Jennings Randolph, Chairman of the
House Committee on the Civil Service, said the bill had the unanimous
thority of law or an Executive act; and
(3) subject to the supervision of an individual named by paragraph
(1) of this subsection while engaged in the performance of the duties
of his position.
The statute is substantially the same today, see 5 U.S.C. § 2105 (1970), and the Retirement Act has since referred to this provision for its principal delineation of coverage,
with some modifications not relevant here. See 5 U.S.C. § 8331(1) (1970).
The committee reports accompanying the original codification explain that the purpose of section 2105(a) is "to avoid the necessity of defining 'employee' each time it
appears in this title. The subsection is based on a definition worked out independently
by the Civil Service Commission and the Department of Labor and in use by both for
more than a decade." H.R. RaP. No. 901, 89th Cong., 1st Sess. 27 (1965); S. REP.
No. 1380, 89th Cong., 2d Sess. 47 (1966). A literal reading of the language of section