Chapter 19 Vested Rights - Albemarle County, Virginia
[…] the building plans as authorizing them to completely demolish the house.
19-420 The 60-day rule
Virginia Code § 15.2-2311(C) provides that the zoning administrator or other administrative officer has 60 days
to correct an erroneous written order, requirement, decision, or determination. The 60-day rule applies to any error
other than a clerical error where there is no malfeasance or fraud. Virginia Code § 15.2-2311(C).
19-10
The Albemarle County Land Use Law Handbook
Kamptner/June 2017
The circuit courts have not agreed whether Virginia Code § 15.2-2311(C) applies to determinations made before
July 1, 1995 when the subsection became effective. Virginia Code § 15.2-2311(C) begins “In no event shall a written
order, requirement, decision or determination made by the zoning administrator or other administrative officer be
subject to change, modification or reversal by any zoning administrator . . .” (italics added) Some circuit courts have
held that the 60-day rule applies only to determinations made after July 1, 1995. Board of Supervisors of Fairfax County v.
Board of Zoning Appeals of Fairfax County, 69 Va. Cir. 129 (2005) (note that the court’s decision mistakenly states that