Chapter 19 Vested Rights - Albemarle County, Virginia
[…] change or amendment is required to comply with state law or there has been a mistake, fraud or a change in
circumstances substantially affecting the public health, safety or welfare.” Virginia Code § 15.2-2261(C).
Note that although Virginia Code § 15.2-2261(A) provides that an approved and recorded subdivision plat and
approved site plans may be valid for 5 years from the date of approval or for a longer period as the planning commission or
the agent may determine to be reasonable, Virginia Code § 15.2-2261(C) vests rights “[f]or so long as the final site plan
remains valid in accordance with the provisions of [section 15.2-2261], or in the case of a recorded plat for five years
after approval.”
While an approved and recorded subdivision plat and an approved final site plan remains valid, Virginia Code §
15.2-2261(C) provides much broader protections to the landowner beyond amendments to the zoning ordinance