Chapter 19 Vested Rights - Albemarle County, Virginia
[…] in effect allowing development of a specific project.
Good faith reliance: The landowner relies in good faith on the significant affirmative governmental act.


Extensive obligations/substantial expenses and diligent pursuit: The landowner incurs extensive obligations or
substantial expenses in diligent pursuit of the specific project in reliance on the significant affirmative
governmental act.
A locality is not enabled to do anything that would impair vested rights acknowledged by state law. Virginia Code
§ 15.2-2307 (“[n]othing in this article shall be construed to authorize the impairment of any vested right”).
Questions To Address When Considering a Vested Rights Claim


Was the government approval a significant affirmative governmental act that is still valid?


To what extent has physical construction occurred?