A Jury of Your Peers?: How Jury Consulting May Actually Help Trial
[…] note 5,at 551.
9. Eric N. Einhorn, Batson v. Kentucky and J.E.B. v. Alabama ex rel. T.B.: Is the
Peremptory Challenge Still Preeminent?,36 B.C. L. REv. 161, 164 (1994).
10. ALEXIS DE TOQUEVILLE, 1 DEMOCRACY IN AMERICA 334 (Schocken 1st ed. 1961.)
Toqueville commented over 150 years ago, "I do not know whether the jury is useful to those
who are in litigation; but I am certain it is highly beneficial to those who decide the litigation;
and I look upon it as one of the most efficacious means for the education of the people which
society can employ." Id.
11.
28 U.S.C.S. § 1861 (2004), provides in relevant part, "[i]t is the policy of the United
States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand
and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or
division wherein the court convenes." California Code of Civil Procedure provides, "[all
persons for jury service shall be selected at random, from a source or sources inclusive of
representative cross section of the population of the area served by the court." CAL. Civ.
PROC. CODE § 197(a) (Deering 2004).
PROBS.