A Jury of Your Peers?: How Jury Consulting May Actually Help Trial
[…] denied .. . all right to participate in the administration of the law, as jurors, because
of their color, though they are citizens, and may be in other respects fully qualified,
is practically a brand upon them, affixed by the law, an assertion of their inferiority,
and a stimulant to that race prejudice which is an impediment to securing to
individuals of the race the equal justice which the law aims to secure all others.
Id. at 308.
Discrimination in jury selection on the basis of race has been a crime since Congress enacted
the Civil Rights Act of 1875, 18 U.S.C. § 243, which states:
No citizen possessing all other qualifications which are or may be prescribed by law
shall be disqualified for service as a grand or petit juror in any court of the United
States, or of any State on account of race, color or previous condition of servitude;
and whoever, being an officer or other person charged with any duty in the selection
or summoning of jurors, excludes or fails to summon any citizen for such cause,
shall be fined not more than $5,000.
Id.
73. Strauder, 100 U.S. at 303. In this case the defendant was convicted of murder and
petitioned his conviction based on a West Virginia statute that did not allow black males to
qualify for jury duty. Id. The court held the state statute discriminated on the basis of race