A Jury of Your Peers?: How Jury Consulting May Actually Help Trial
[…] ,by the attorneys themselves. 18 Voir dire is often considered the most
crucial phase in the trial as it is the only opportunity parties have to
examine potential jurors and ascertain their beliefs, attitudes and
views on subjects pertinent to the issues involved in litigation. 19
12. 28 U.S.C.S. § 1863(b)(2) (2004) requires jurisdictions to "specify whether the
names of prospective jurors shall be selected from the voter registration lists or the lists of
actual voters.. . within the district or division." Id.; see also Einhom, supra note 9, at 164.
13. 28 U.S.C.S. § 1864(a) (2004)states in relevant part, "[flrom time to time as directed
by the district court, the clerk or district judge shall publicly draw at random from the master
jury wheel the names of as many persons as may be required for jury service."
14. 28 U.S.C.S. § 1864(a) (2004), states in relevant part, "[t]he clerk or jury
commission shall mail to every person whose name is drawn from the master wheel a juror
qualification form accompanied by instructions to fill out and return the form, duly signed and
sworn, to the clerk or jury commission y mail within ten days."
15. 28 U.S.C.S. § 1863(b)(5)-(6) (2004), states grounds by which potential jurors may
be excused or exempt from service; 28 U.S.C.S. § 1865(a) provides:
[the chief judge of the district court, or such other district court judge as the plan