except in cases of fraud, has been abolished in every state. 9 1 Civil confinement of the mentally ill is limited to cases where they are a danger to themselves or others. 92 Sexual predators generally can be confined after the expiration of their criminal sentence only when they are found to be dangerous and mentally ill.93 Deportable aliens can be confined only for a limited time without violating the Due Process Clause, unless the confinement has been ordered in a criminal proceeding or in "special and narrow nonpunitive circumstances" where a "special justification" outweighs 90. 28 U.S.C. § 2007(a) (2000) ("A person shall not be imprisoned for debt on a writ of execution or other process issued from a court of the United States in any State wherein imprisonment for debt has been abolished. All modifications, conditions, and restrictions upon such imprisonment provided by State law shall apply to any writ of execution or process issued from a court of the United States in accordance with the procedure applicable in such State."). 91. See Note, Imprisonment for Debt: In the Military Tradition, 80 YALE L.J. 1679, 1679 (1971); see also Becky A. Vogt, Note, State v. Allison: Imprisonmentfor Debt in South Dakota, 46 S.D. L. REV. 334, 334-35 (2001).