The migration experience itself aggravates the plight of the battered spouse through isolation from family and friends, language barriers, and unfamiliarity with legal and social services." 52. The idea that entering spouses have ties to the national community, formerly expressed by the immediate grant of lawful permanent resident status to entering alien spouses, is still reflected in the unusually short period of lawful residency (three years) for naturalization by persons who immigrate on the basis of marriage (the normal minimum residency for naturalization being five years). See 8 U.S.C.A. §§ 1427(a) & 1430(a) (West Supp. 1997). 53. 8 U.S.C.A. § 1186a(d)(1)(A) (West Supp. 1996). The statute reads: Each petition... shall contain the following facts and information: (A) Statement of proper marriage and petitioning process-The facts are that (i) the qualifying marriage--() was entered into in accordance with the laws of the place where the marriage took place, (I) has not been judicially annulled or terminated, other than through the death of the spouse, and (Ell) was not entered into for the purpose of procuring an alien's entry as an immigrant; and (ii) no fee or other consideration was given... for filing of a petition. Id. 54. See Anderson, supra note 49, at 1416-17. Janet Calvo observes: The 1986 Marriage Fraud Amendments thus gave the citizen or resident spouse enormous power over the alien spouse.