It also means that the judiciary will have to perform some of the functions of the executive branch by having to act as policy-maker. 37 Ibid. 3 8 Ibid., 614. 39Ibid., 613. 40 Supra, note 20. 1982] DEREGULATION III. The Staggers Act Case Study: Antitrust Immunity for Railroads the 5b Cases 4 Under s. 10706(a)(2)(A) of the revised Interstate Commerce Act, 1 railroads which are party to I.C.C. approved collective agreements relating to "rates..., classifications, divisions, or rules related to them, or procedures for joint consideration, initiation, or establishment of them" are exempt from the antitrust laws "with respect to making or carrying out the agreement". The I.C.C. only has statutory authority to approve such an agreement "when it finds that the making and carrying out of the agreement will further the national transportation policy ... and may require