Casenotes: Charter Home Rule—Charter Material—Exercise of
[…] amendment to that effect. 9 0 The only requirement of section
three, said the court, is that the legislative body be the "primary
legislative organ."' 9'
Appellants' next challenge on section three grounds was that
the language granting the legislative body "full power" to enact
183. 283 Md. 48, 54, 388 A.2d 523, 527 (1978).
184. Id at 58, 388 A.2d at 530.
185. Id. at 57-58, 388 A.2d at 529.
186. Id. at 61, 388 A.2d at 532.
187. Id
188. Id at 61-62, 388 A.2d at 532.
189. Id. at 62, 388 A.2d at 532.
190. Id at 62-63, 388 A.2d at 532-33. The relevant sentence of § 3 the court was construing reads: "Every charter so formed shall provide for an elective legislative body
in which shall be vested the law-making power of said City or County." MD. CONST.
art. XI-A, § 3 (emphasis added).
191. 283 Md. 48, 62-63, 388 A.2d 523, 532-33 (1978).
184
Baltimore Law Review
[Vol. 11
local laws meant that the council had exclusive power to exercise
the legislative powers granted.'92 The court disagreed and found