Casenotes: Charter Home Rule—Charter Material—Exercise of
[…] Home Rule Amendment, such power is in fact directly granted to
the people and
there is no prohibition in the constitution against
94
its exercise.'
After Ritchmount, citizens of Maryland in charter home rule
jurisdictions were secure in their ability to exercise three of the
four standard direct democracy techniques on the local level. The
remaining right, the right to statutory initiative, was not addressed in the Home Rule Amendment and was not discussed by
the courts until Cheeks.
192. Id at 63, 388 A.2d at 533. The relevant language of § 3 the court was construing
reads:
From and after the adoption of a charter by the City of Baltimore, or any
County of this State .... the Mayor of Baltimore and City Council of the City
of Baltimore or the County Council of said County, subject to the Constitution and Public General Laws of this State, shall have full power to enact
local laws of said City or County....
MD. CONST. art. XI-A, § 3 (emphasis added).
193. 283 Md. 48, 63, 388 A.2d 523, 533 (1978).
194. Ritchmount approved the express inclusion of the referendum in the county charter,
id at 64, 388 A.2d at 533, and indicated that an express reservation of such power is