II, § 1, cl. 8 (proscribing Presidential oath of office). He is required to “take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed,” U.S. Const. art. II, § 3, including treaties ratified by the United States Senate, such as the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights (ICCPR). He is sued in his official capacity. 29. Colin Powell is the Secretary of State of the United States. In 1998, Congress specifically established that the administrator of the Agency for International Development reports to and is under the direct authority and foreign policy guidance of Defendant Powell. 22 U.S.C. § 6592. He is responsible for “insuring program and policy coordination among agencies of the United States Government in carrying out the policies set forth in the Foreign Assistance Act.” 22 U.S.C. § 6593(b)(2). He is also responsible for coordinating all United States development assistance under Chapter 1 of part I of the Foreign Assistance Act, including “an overall assistance and economic cooperation strategy.” 22 U.S.C. § 6593(a)(1) & (b)(1).