I. Issuance of a Conditional Search Warrant Does
[…] court for the obscenity charge.58
The defense moved to suppress the cocaine, in part on the ground that
the warrant violated the language of article 18.01(b) of the Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure,59 which provides that:
No search warrant shall issue for any purpose in this state
unless sufficient facts are first presented to satisfy the
issuing magistrate that probable cause does in fact exist for
its issuance. A sworn affidavit setting forth substantial facts
establishing probable cause shall be filed in every instance
in which a search warrant is requested.60
Subsection (c) of article 18.01, also cited by the defendant, requires
probable cause to believe “that the property or items constituting evidence
to be searched for or seized are located at or on the particular person, place,
or thing to be searched.”61
Toone contended that no offense had been committed at the time the
warrant issued because no contraband had yet been delivered by the
government agent to the residence.62 In effect, probable cause could not
establish that the “items constituting evidence” were “located at or on