I. Issuance of a Conditional Search Warrant Does
[…] Toone.53 This time, although the defendant
was involved with illegal videotapes and publications as investigators had
suspected, he was actually charged with possession of cocaine discovered
during a search of his residence, a search conducted pursuant to an
anticipatory warrant.54
A federal postal inspector corresponded with the defendant and intended
to deliver contraband to him while disguised as a mail carrier.55 Before
carrying out this delivery, the inspector obtained a warrant based on his
belief that child pornography and other evidence would be found on the
premises.56 It was during the execution of this warrant following delivery of
the package that the agent found cocaine in a jewelry box.57 Toone, the
50
TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.112(a) (West 2010) (“Except as authorized by
this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or
possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance . . . .”); 21 U.S.C. § 841(a) (“Except as
authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally—
(1) to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or