I. Issuance of a Conditional Search Warrant Does
[…] “something commonly used for criminal purposes,” and defining instrumentality generally as “a
thing used to achieve an end or purpose,” such as crime).
173
See id. at 365 (defining contraband as “goods that are unlawful to import, export, produce,
or possess”).
174
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.02(10); see also Joseph v. State, 807 S.W.2d
303, 307 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (“Mere evidence is evidence connected with a crime, but does
not consist of fruits, instrumentalities, or contraband.”).
175
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.01(c) (“[O]nly a judge of a municipal court of
record or a county court who is an attorney licensed by the State of Texas, a statutory county court
judge, a district court judge, a judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, or a justice the Supreme
Court of Texas, including the chief justice, or a magistrate with jurisdiction over criminal cases
serving a district court may issue warrants under Article 18.02(10).”).
176
See Warden v. Hayden, 387 U.S. 294, 307 (1967) (explaining that while the nexus between
the crime and a fruit, instrumentality, or contraband is “automatically provided for,” in the case of
REAMEY.POSTMACRO2 (DO NOT DELETE)
2013]
ANTICIPATORY WARRANTS IN TEXAS
6/10/2013 9:14 AM
499