I. Issuance of a Conditional Search Warrant Does
[…] of those conditions to anticipatory warrants, it is necessary to consider the
limited reach of article 18.01(c).
158
See supra Part III.B. (discussing why the language of 18.01(b) would likely not stop Texas
courts from following the Supreme Court on the validity of anticipatory warrants).
159
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.01(c).
160
See In re Brookshire Grocery Co., 250 S.W.3d 66, 69 (Tex. 2008) (holding that the
conjunctive and requires each element of a subsection of a statute be met).
REAMEY.POSTMACRO2 (DO NOT DELETE)
2013]
ANTICIPATORY WARRANTS IN TEXAS
6/10/2013 9:14 AM
497
1. “Evidentiary” Warrants
By its terms, article 18.01(c) applies only to search warrants issued
“under Article 18.02(10).”161 That subdivision authorizes a search warrant
to issue for “property or items, except the personal writings by the accused,
constituting evidence of an offense or constituting evidence tending to show
that a particular person committed an offense.”162 Taken out of context, this
provision seems quite broad.163 It has been construed, however, to extend
only to items of “mere evidence”164 and not to any and all kinds of
evidence.165
Since any item sought pursuant to a search warrant must be believed to