I. Issuance of a Conditional Search Warrant Does
[…] of that warrant or that the affidavit describing the triggering condition be
attached to that warrant.211 Even noting the existence of a triggering
condition is not required, and it is unnecessary to identify the warrant as an
anticipatory warrant.212 None of this will matter, of course, if the executing
206
See, e.g., McNairy v. State, 835 S.W.2d 101, 107 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (where the court
generally describes that avoiding potential destruction of evidence can be justification for search
without a warrant in the context of a dwelling).
207
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.06(a) (“[Warrant] . . . shall be executed within a
shorter period if so directed in the warrant by the magistrate.”).
208
See Dix & Schmolesky, supra note 195, § 9:45 (noting “that in at least some situations the
passage of time can affect the significance of information”).
209
See id. Dix and Schmolesky suggest that a defendant subjected to an anticipatory warrant