I. Issuance of a Conditional Search Warrant Does
[…] the affidavit for the evidentiary warrant must set forth probable cause “that
a specific offense has been committed.”187 In the event that the missing
piece of evidence sought to be discovered by execution of the anticipatory
warrant is essential to establish a completed crime, an affidavit alleging that
the evidence will be supplied in the future does not suffice to satisfy the
requirement.188 While it is easier to imagine this being the case with
contraband, it is conceivable that an item of mere evidence might play the
same indispensable role.189
Subsection (c) of article 18.01 also presents a second formidable
impediment for anticipatory warrants.190 It provides that the probable-cause
affidavit must establish “that the property or items constituting evidence to
be searched for or seized are located at or on the particular person, place, or
183
See id. at 746 (Though Toone argued the warrant was invalid under either 18.01(b) or (c),
the warrant was admittedly an anticipatory warrant, and had been issued for the seizure of
pornographic material, a form of contraband.).
184
See supra Part III.B.
185
See State v.