7-McNeal_EIC_Final_Review_UPDATED
[…] Because the compacts are among
states, any disputes arising from the compacts are adjudicated as an
original action before the Supreme Court.13 This procedure is described
in the sections below.
1. Original Actions Generally
By their very nature, original action cases arrive at the Supreme
Court without prior lower court litigation.14 Court authority to hear
original cases derives from Article III, Section 2 of the U.S. Constitution,
which states that the judicial power shall extend to, among other things,
“controversies between two or more states.”15 This authority is also
codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1251, which states, “The Supreme Court shall
have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between two
or more States.”16 While it has the power to adjudicate other claims, the
majority of original action cases heard by the Supreme Court are disputes
among the states.17 In such cases, the Court has jurisdiction regardless of
whether a federal question is at issue or whether the dispute arises out of