NOTES PROPOSITION 9, MARSY`S LAW: AN ILL
[…] II, § 4 (providing that “electors . . . imprisoned or on parole for the
conviction of a felony” are not qualified to vote).
56. Compare Richardson v. Ramirez, 418 U.S. 24, 56 (1974) (holding that California can
constitutionally “exclude from the franchise convicted felons who have completed their sentences and
paroles”), with id. at 85–86 (Marshall, J., dissenting) (arguing that disenfranchisement statutes are
outdated and infringe on the spirit of democracy, and that a blanket disenfranchisement on ex-felons
cannot stand).
57. See supra note 55 and accompanying text.
58. CAL. PENAL CODE § 3000.1 (Deering 2011) (“[T]he period of parole, if parole is granted,
shall be the remainder of the inmate’s life.”).
328
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 86:321
B. COULD THE REPRESENTATIVE LEGISLATIVE PROCESS HAVE BETTER
PROTECTED THE MINORITY INTERESTS OF TERM-TO-LIFE INMATES?
According to Alexander Hamilton, a key function of a representative