A Look at the Legal Environment for Driverless Vehicles
[…] been passed by both houses of Congress, some form of revised electronic communications privacy
legislation is likely to be enacted eventually, perhaps by the time driverless vehicles become generally
available. To the extent that particular wireless characteristics of driverless vehicle communications
appear to require separate legal protection or regulation, it may become necessary to enact a separate
regulatory system to protect the privacy of communications associated with these vehicles.
b. Telecommunications Act of 1996 - Consumer Proprietary Network Information (CPNI)
Section 222 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996 provides privacy protection for what the Act
calls “consumer proprietary network information” (CPNI). 508 The Act defines CPNI as “information that
relates to the quantity, technical configuration, type, destination, location, and amount of use of a
telecommunications service subscribed to by any customer of a telecommunications carrier, and that is
made available to the carrier by the customer solely by virtue of the carrier-customer relationship,” as well
as information contained in conventional telephone bills.509 The Federal Communications Commission
(FCC) has been aggressive in enforcing CPNI privacy protections, 510 as they apply to mobile wireless
Internet access providers.