A Look at the Legal Environment for Driverless Vehicles
[…] See also Ian
Norwell, Road Trains on Track?, TRANSP. ENGINEER (Apr. 28, 2014), http://www.transportengineer.org.uk/transportengineer-features/road-trains-on-track/60995.
238
E.g., CAL. VEH. CODE § 21705 (West 2000) (“Motor vehicles being driven outside of a business or residence district
in a caravan or motorcade, whether or not towing other vehicles, shall be so operated as to allow sufficient space and in no
event less than 100 feet between each vehicle or combination of vehicles so as to enable any other vehicle to overtake or
pass.”).
239
E.g., N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 1129 (McKinney 2011) (“Following too closely. (c) Motor vehicles being driven
upon any roadway outside of a business or residence district in a caravan or motorcade whether or not towing other
vehicles shall be so operated as to allow sufficient space between each such vehicle or combination of vehicles so as to
enable any other vehicle to enter and occupy such space without danger.”).
240
See, e.g., Mark L. Swinson, Robotics, Military, in 15 ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MICROCOMPUTERS 99, 105–07 (Allen
Kent & James G. Williams eds., 1995); Horst Wagner, Mining Technology for Surface and Underground Mining—