A Look at the Legal Environment for Driverless Vehicles
[…] tomorrow’s. In March, 2015, Tesla downloaded over the web a revised algorithm to one of its models that
increased its acceleration.413 In the same month Tesla announced that it would, in three months, download
a hands-free auto pilot feature that would allow freeway driving without the driver’s 100% attention.414
KPMG, AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE IN THE ERA OF AUTONOMOUS VEHICLES, SURVEY RESULTS 9 (2015),
https://www.kpmg.com/US/en/IssuesAndInsights/ArticlesPublications/Documents/automobile-insurance-in-the-era-ofautonomous-vehicles-survey-results-june-2015.pdf.
410
See, e.g., CAL. INS. CODE § 1861.05(a) (West 2013) (“No rate shall be approved or remain in effect which is excessive,
inadequate, unfairly discriminatory or otherwise in violation of this chapter.”
411
Alexander C. Kaufman, Tesla’s Self-Driving Feature leaves Insurers Idling As States Scramble, HUFFINGTON POST
(Mar. 28, 2015), http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2015/03/28/tesla-self-driving-cars_n_6961922.html.
412