A Look at the Legal Environment for Driverless Vehicles
[…] http://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2015-05-29/republicans-demand-records-in-new-attack-on-fsoc-transparency.
The Financial Stability Oversight Council (FSOC) is the federal entity charged with deciding whether a financial
institution is “systemically important.”
387
A list of states with elected or appointed commissioners is available at State Commissioners-2014, NAT’L ASS’N OF INS.
COMM’RS, http://www.naic.org/documents/members_state_commissioners_elected_appointed.pdf.
388
See, e.g., CAL. INS. CODE § 1861.05(a) (West 2013) (“No rate shall be approved or remain in effect which is excessive,
inadequate, unfairly discriminatory or otherwise in violation of this chapter.”).
59
Use-and-File states rely primarily on competition to set rates. In these states insurers may either file, then
use their rates, or use their rates provided they, within a specified amount of time, file them.