A Look at the Legal Environment for Driverless Vehicles
[…] investigation.527 Court decisions have taken varied approaches to permitting law enforcement access to
mobile device information held by telecommunications carriers under the Stored Communications Act.528
519
With regard to unencrypted DSRC basic safety messages to be transmitted in the clear, the ECPA does not apply at all.
18 U.S.C. § 2510(16) (2012), (providing that such broadcast unencrypted communications—e.g., the DSRC Basic Safety
Message—are “readily accessible to the general public” and therefore not protected under the ECPA.)
520
See 47 U.S.C. §§ 1001–1010 (2012).
521
47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(1) (2012). CALEA requires every “telecommunications carrier” to “ensure that equipment,
facilities, or services that provide a customer or subscriber with the ability to originate, terminate, or direct
communications are capable of—expeditiously isolating and enabling the government, pursuant to a court order or other
lawful authorization, to intercept, to the exclusion of any other communications, all wire and electronic communications
carried by the carrier within a service area.” Id.
522
See 47 U.S.C. § 229(a) (2012).
523
See Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act and Broadband Access and Services, 20 FCC Rcd. 14989,
14993 (2005).
524
NHTSA READINESS REPORT, supra note 216, at xviii.
525