A Look at the Legal Environment for Driverless Vehicles
[…] accidents significantly reduce in frequency. Lower claims would be expected to result in lower
premiums, and tighter profit margins. Some might argue that if cars really do become crashless,
there may not even be a need for motor insurance. . . . Damage or theft can still occur when a car
is parked in a driveway, and for the present at least, cars with semi-autonomous capabilities are
http://spectrum.ieee.org/cars-that-think/transportation/self-driving/tesla-model-s-to-combine-safety-sensors-to-goautonomous.
415
CAL. INS. CODE § 1861.05(b) (West 2013) (“Every insurer which desires to change any rate shall file a complete rate
application with the commissioner.”).
416
States allowing flex rating permit insurers to use new rates without prior approval if they do not exceed a certain
percentage of the previously filed rate. See INSURANCE REGULATION, supra note 389, at § 8.15. For a list of states and their