A Look at the Legal Environment for Driverless Vehicles
[…] when the purchased products proved defective. Today, the few states that have not adopted strict products liability in tort
tend to recognize similar rights of redress cast as warranty protections. Graham, Strict Products Liability at 50: Four
Histories, supra note 124, at 620. In jurisdictions that recognize strict products liability claims, a cause of action alleging a
breach of a warranty may provide an additional basis for recovery. The most important warranty associated with the sale
of goods by merchants is the implied warranty of merchantability. Under section 2-314 of the Uniform Commercial Code,
“a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with
respect to goods of that kind.” U.C.C. § 2-314. To be “merchantable,” fungible goods must be “of fair average quality”
and “fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Id.
263
39
product.” 269 This sort of defect applies to products that are “physically flawed, damaged, or