A Look at the Legal Environment for Driverless Vehicles
[…] change. The programs, algorithms and maps driving the automobiles are likely to be updated frequently,
or, perhaps, continuously. Thus, yesterday’s rates may no longer be appropriate for tomorrow’s vehicle.
Assuming that driverless cars will prove much safer than manually driven cars, reducing the insurance
463
CAL. INS. CODE § 1861.02(a) (West 2013). In contrast to personal automobiles, the mandatory rating factors would not
apply to automobiles deployed on a fleet basis because they do not apply to any policy insuring more than four vehicles.
Id., § 660(a)(2).
464
Id., § 1861.02(b)(2).
465
Id., § 1861.05(b) (“Every insurer which desires to change any rate shall file a complete rate application with the
commissioner.”).
466
Evan Ackerman, Why You Shouldn't Worry About Self-Driving Car Accidents, IEEE SPECTRUM (May 12, 2015),