A Look at the Legal Environment for Driverless Vehicles
[…] 392
Peter Valdes-Dapena, Self-driving Semi Hits the Road, CNN MONEY (May 6, 2015),
http://money.cnn.com/2015/05/06/autos/self-driving-truck/index.html?iid=ob_homepage_tech_pool&iid=obnetwork.
393
See generally Automobile Insurance – The Personal Auto Policy (PAP), THISMATTER.COM,
http://thismatter.com/money/insurance/types/auto-insurance.htm.
394
See generally Robert W. Hahn and Cass R. Sunstein, A New Executive Order for Improving Federal Regulation?
Deeper and Wider Cost-Benefit Analysis, 150 U. PA. L. REV. 1489 (2002).
395
49 U.S.C. § 30103(b)(1) (2012) (state standards valid “only if the standard is identical to the standard prescribed under
this chapter”).
390
60
NHTSA has not adopted any standards for the design or safety of AVs. Indeed, NHTSA has stated
that “in light of the rapid evolution and wide variations in self-driving technologies, we do not believe