or have hearing impairments.77 According to the non-profit Vermont Center for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing, there are over 23,000 Vermonters living with some hearing loss, and almost 2,000 people who are profoundly deaf.78 (c) Benefits for People with Developmental Disabilities – Services and supports for Vermonters with developmental disabilities are provided and administered by the Developmental Services and Children’s Services Unit, within DAIL’s Division of Developmental Disabilities (“DDS”), under the authority of the Vermont Developmental Disabilities Act of 1996 (“DD Act”).79 Under § 8725 of the DD Act, DDS is required to adopt a System of Care Plan for developmental services (“SOCP”) for “the nature, extent, allocation and timing of services that will be provided to people with developmental disabilities and their families” and adopt a new SOCP every three years.80 DDS also adopts rules implementing the DD Act (“DD Rules”).81 Developmental services are provided throughout the state by 10 “Designated Agencies” or 5 “Specialized Service Agencies” that contract with DDS.82 Eligibility for developmental services under