(definition under Social Security Disability Insurance (“SSDI”) provisions of the Social Security Act (“SS Act”)) and 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A) (definition under Supplemental Security Income (“SSI”) provisions of the SS Act); see also 20 CFR § 404.1505 (SSDI regulations) (2010) and 20 CFR § 416.905 (SSI regulations) (2010). 2 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2) and 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(B); see also 20 CFR §§ 404.1510, 404.1572 and 20 CFR §§ 416.910, 416.972. 3 See Vermont HBEE Rule 3 for Vermont definitions of “Disability” and “Substantial Gainful Activity”. 4 3 V.S.A., Chapter 25. 5 See 18 V.S.A. §8723. Under the Developmental Disabilities Act of 1996 (“DD Act”), the Department of Disabilities, Aging and Independent Living (“DAIL”) is given the responsibility to “plan, coordinate, administer, monitor, and evaluate state and federally funded services for people with developmental disabilities and their families within Vermont.” In § 8723 of the DD Act, there is laundry list of DAIL’s 11 duties in carrying out the DD Act, including meeting the 12 “principles of service” identified in § 8724. DAIL’s duties are prefaced with the qualification “within the limits of available resources.”