Welcome to VocabSystem, a vocabularylearning system which increases your vocabulary without memorizing long lists. VocabSystem will help you to ACQUIRE words in a natural and interesting way. Let’s see how. First, you will use the Checklist of the words for Week 1. The Checklist contains 15 key words for the week. The words are divided in two lists. Listen to the speaker and read each list. Then you will listen to a specific recording for each day of the week. On the daily recording, you will hear: ● a slow phonetic reading of the word ● information and definition of the word ● a synonym of the word (same meaning) ● an antonym of the word (opposite meaning) ● sentences with the word in context Here is your daily program for Week 1: Start with the Checklist recording containing List A and List B. Monday Day 1: (List A) Listen to the speaker and repeat what he says. Tuesday Day 2: (List A) Listen again to the same recording. Wednesday Day 3: (List B) Listen to the next recording. Thursday Day 4: (List B) Listen again to the same recording. Friday Day 5: Listen to Checklist for Week 1. Do the exam. By Friday of the first week, you will verify your progress. In reality, you have not just learned 15 words, but you have learned a synonym and an antonym of each word. On Monday of the following week, you will listen to the Week 2 programme. The following week, you will complete Week 3. Quite simple but very effective. It’s possible that at the end of the 3 weeks, you will have learned 135 words. Now go to page 2 of this booklet, open the audio track titled W01_checklist.mp3 and begin. Good luck! 1 WEEK 1 (Listen to audio recording W01_checklist.mp3) Listen once to this week’s words and repeat. It’s not important to understand the words… just repeat after the speaker. When you have finished, go to the next page and listen to the next recording. CHECKLIST WEEK 1 List A 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. abroad abrupt acceptable acclaim actually adverse advice attractive List B 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. autonomous disapproval disruptive haphazardly ideal persistent wide 2 WEEK 1 MONDAY DAY 1 / TUESDAY DAY 2 LIST A (W01_ListA.mp3) Now you are prepared to learn List A of the words for Week 1. Listen to the recording while reading the text and repeat after the speaker when you hear the sound. Tomorrow, on Tuesday, you will listen to List A again. 1 / ә ˈb r ɔ d / → abroad (repeat) adv. to or in another country Synonym: overseas, internationally Antonym: at home Louis Armstrong often traveled abroad. Living abroad can be an educational experience. 2 / ә ˈb r ʌ p t / → abrupt (repeat) adj. quick, without warning Synonym: sudden Antonym: gradual adv. abruptly n. abruptness There was an abrupt change in the weather. After the incident everyone left abruptly. 3 / æ k ˈs e p t ә b ә l / → acceptable (repeat) adj. allowable or satisfactory Synonym: permissible Antonym: unacceptable v. accept adv. acceptably n. acceptability adj. accepting The idea was acceptable to everyone. The registrar accepted more applicants than he should have. 4 / ә ˈk l eɪ m / → acclaim (repeat) n. enthusiastic approval, applause adj. acclaimed Synonym: praise Antonym: scorn n. acclamation Isaac Stern has won acclaim abroad. Acclaimed authors often win Pulitzer Prizes. 3 5 / ˈæ k tʃ u ә l i / → actually (repeat) adv. being in existence, real or factual adj. actual Synonym: truly They were actually very good soccer players. The actual time allotted to complete the test is two hours. 6 / ˈæ d v e r s / → adverse (repeat) adj. displeasing, objectionable, or bad adv. adversely Synonym: unfavorable Antonym: favorable n. adversity n. adversary Adverse weather conditions made it difficult to play the game. His indecision adversely affected his job performance. 7 / æ d ˈv aɪ s / → advice (repeat) n. a recommendation given by someone (not v. advise associated with the problem or situation) Synonym: suggestion adj. advisable n. advisability Good advice is hard to find. It is not advisable to stay up late the night before a test. 8 / ә ˈt r æ k t ɪ v / → attractive (repeat) adj. calling attention to, pleasing, creating interest, Synonym: appealing Antonym: unappealing v. attract n. attraction n. attractiveness adv. attractively The idea of working four, 10hour work days was attractive to the employees. The major attraction of the show was a speech by the president. 4 WEEK 1 WEDNESDAY DAY 3 / THURSDAY DAY 4 LIST B (W01_ListB.mp3) Now you are prepared to learn List B of the words for Week 1. Listen to the recording while reading the text and repeat after the speaker when you hear the sound. Tomorrow, on Thursday, you will listen to List B again. 1 / ɔː ˈt ɒ n ә m ә s / → autonomous (repeat) adj. by itself, with no association Synonym: independent Antonym: dependent adv. autonomously Mexico became an autonomous state in 1817. Although working closely with the government, all businesses function autonomously. 2 / ˌd ɪ s ә ˈp r uː v ә l / → disapproval (repeat) n. the act of disagreeing, not giving approval Synonym: objection Antonym: approval v. disapprove adv. disapprovingly Their disapproval of the plan caused the experiment to be abandoned. The students disapproved of the plan of study. 3 / d ɪ s ˈr ʌ p t ɪ v / → disruptive (repeat) adj. causing confusion and interruption Synonym: disturbing Antonym: quiet v. disrupt n. disruption adv. disruptively Frequent questions during lectures can be disruptive. The storm caused a disruption in bus service. 4 / h æ p ˈh æ z ә r d l i / → haphazardly (repeat) adv. having no order or pattern, by chance Synonym: arbitrarily, carelessly Antonym: purposely adj. haphazard n. haphazardness It was obvious that the house was built haphazardly. Susan completed the assignment in a haphazard way. 5 5 / aɪ ˈd ɪә l / → ideal (repeat) adj. having no flaw or mistake, excellent Synonym: perfect Antonym: imperfect adv. ideally n. ideal The beach is an ideal place to relax. Candidates for the job should ideally have five years experience in similar positions. 6 / p ә ˈs ɪ s t ә n t / → persistent (repeat) adj. continuous, refusing to give up, firm in action or decision Synonym: constant Antonym: sporadic v. persist n. persistence adv. persistently The attorney's persistent questioning weakened the witness. Her persistence earned her a spot on the team. 7 / w aɪ d / → wide (repeat) adj. extending over a large area Synonym: broad Antonym: narrow adv. widely n. wideness Pine forests are found over a wide area of the Pacific Northwest. The senator has traveled widely. 6 WEEK 1 FRIDAY DAY 5 CHECKLIST / EXAM (W01_checklist.mp3) Now you are prepared for the exam of the words for Week 1. Review the words by listening to the recording while reading the text and repeat after the speaker. Then attempt the exam. You can check your answers on the key on the last page. MATCHING Choose the synonym. 1. widely (A) broadly (B) abroad (C) secretly (D) truly 2. autonomous (A) independent (B) sudden (C) international (D) abrupt 3. advice (A) acclaim (B) attention (C) suggestion (D) praise 4. attractive (A) appealing (B) adverse (C) arbitrary (D) perfect 5. disapproval (A) attraction (B) attention (C) objection (D) persistence 6. haphazardly (A) suddenly (B) secretly (C) carelessly (D) constantly 7. constant (A) disruption (B) acceptable (C) abrupt (D) persistent 8. perfect (A) attractive (B) ideal (C) actual (D) abrupt 9. unfavorably (A) attractively (B) haphazardly (C) acceptably (D) adversely 10. disturbing (A) perfect (B) disruptive (C) persistent (D) attractive 7 TEST QUESTIONS Choose the word or phrase that is closest in meaning to the underlined word or phrase. 1. As a government official, Benjamin Franklin often traveled abroad. (A) widely (B) secretly (C) alone (D) overseas 2. American poet James Merrily received critical acclaim for his work entitled Jim's Book. (A) advice (B) disapproval (C) praise (D) attention 3. A revolution in women's fashion during the second half of the twentieth century made trousers acceptable for almost all activities. (A) available (B) permissible (C) attractive (D) ideal 4. No fan, electric or otherwise, actually cools the air. (A) truly (B) haphazardly (C) persistently (D) continuously 5. The climate of Chicago is subject to abrupt changes of weather. (A) sudden (B) extreme (C) adverse (D) disruptive 8 WEEK 1 FRIDAY DAY 5 EXAM KEY Congratulations! You have finished the first week of VocabSystem! Now go on to the next week and continue your quest for new words. Try to use your new words in your conversation with English speakers if possible. Part 1 1 A 2 A 3 C 4 A 5 C 6 C 7 D 8 B 9 D 10 B Part 2 1 D 2 C 3 B 4 A 5 A 9
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz