Death and Rehabilitation
[…] often used to forcibly medicate offenders to render them competent for execution “do
not cure mental illness,” but instead just “provide relief ‘for the more severe symptoms
of mental illness,’” and can deleteriously affect the offender’s mental functioning by
decreasing his capacity to learn, remember, and reason (citation omitted)).
219
See supra Part II.
220
Cf. Salinas, supra note 93, at 57 (suggesting that, for capital punishment to be
relevant to rehabilitation, the offender must benefit from the rehabilitation).
221
See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 29900 (West 2012) (“[A]ny person who has been
previously convicted of any [offense such as murder, rape, arson, or robbery] and who
owns or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a
felony.”); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 265.01 (McKinney 2011) (“A person is guilty of criminal
possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when . . . [h]e possesses a rifle, shotgun,
antique firearm, black powder rifle, black powder shotgun, or any muzzle-loading