Salinas, supra note 93, at 57 (suggesting that, for capital punishment to be relevant to rehabilitation, the offender must benefit from the rehabilitation). 221 See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 29900 (West 2012) (“[A]ny person who has been previously convicted of any [offense such as murder, rape, arson, or robbery] and who owns or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.”); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 265.01 (McKinney 2011) (“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when . . . [h]e possesses a rifle, shotgun, antique firearm, black powder rifle, black powder shotgun, or any muzzle-loading firearm, and has been convicted of a felony or