Death and Rehabilitation
[…] decreasing his capacity to learn, remember, and reason (citation omitted)).
219
See supra Part II.
220
Cf. Salinas, supra note 93, at 57 (suggesting that, for capital punishment to be
relevant to rehabilitation, the offender must benefit from the rehabilitation).
221
See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 29900 (West 2012) (“[A]ny person who has been
previously convicted of any [offense such as murder, rape, arson, or robbery] and who
owns or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a
felony.”); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 265.01 (McKinney 2011) (“A person is guilty of criminal
possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when . . . [h]e possesses a rifle, shotgun,
antique firearm, black powder rifle, black powder shotgun, or any muzzle-loading
firearm, and has been convicted of a felony or serious offense . . . .”).
222
See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 290 (“Every person [convicted of a sexual offense
defined in the Act], for the rest of his or her life while residing in California, or while
attending school or working in California . . . shall be required to register . . . .”).
223