O'Brien, supra note 24, at 1481. For an excellent survey of the most common definitions, see Margo S. Brownell, Note, Who is an Indian?Searching for an Answer to the Question at the Core of Federal IndianLaw, 34 U. MICH. J. L. REFORM 275 (2000-2001). 48. 25 U.S.C. § 1301(4) (2000) states: "'Indian' means any person who would be subject to the jurisdiction of the United States as an Indian under section 1153, Title 18, if that person were to commit an offense listed in that section in Indian country to which that section applies." The Major Crimes Act provides: (a) Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely, murder, manslaughter, kidnapping, maiming, a felony under chapter 109A, incest, assault with intent to commit murder, assault with a